WP_Query Object ( [query] => Array ( [page] => [pagename] => history/32nd-edition-1997 ) [query_vars] => Array ( [page] => 0 [pagename] => 32nd-edition-1997 [error] => [m] => [p] => 0 [post_parent] => [subpost] => [subpost_id] => [attachment] => [attachment_id] => 0 [name] => 32nd-edition-1997 [static] => [page_id] => 0 [second] => [minute] => [hour] => [day] => 0 [monthnum] => 0 [year] => 0 [w] => 0 [category_name] => [tag] => [cat] => [tag_id] => [author] => [author_name] => [feed] => [tb] => [paged] => 0 [comments_popup] => [meta_key] => [meta_value] => [preview] => [s] => [sentence] => [fields] => [menu_order] => [category__in] => Array ( ) [category__not_in] => Array ( ) [category__and] => Array ( ) [post__in] => Array ( ) [post__not_in] => Array ( ) [tag__in] => Array ( ) [tag__not_in] => Array ( ) [tag__and] => Array ( ) [tag_slug__in] => Array ( ) [tag_slug__and] => Array ( ) [post_parent__in] => Array ( ) [post_parent__not_in] => Array ( ) [author__in] => Array ( ) [author__not_in] => Array ( ) [meta_query] => Array ( ) [ignore_sticky_posts] => [suppress_filters] => [cache_results] => 1 [update_post_term_cache] => 1 [update_post_meta_cache] => 1 [post_type] => [posts_per_page] => 6 [nopaging] => [comments_per_page] => 50 [no_found_rows] => [order] => DESC ) [tax_query] => [meta_query] => WP_Meta_Query Object ( [queries] => Array ( ) [relation] => [meta_table] => [meta_id_column] => [primary_table] => [primary_id_column] => [table_aliases:protected] => Array ( ) ) [date_query] => [queried_object] => WP_Post Object ( [ID] => 2053 [post_author] => 3 [post_date] => 2015-04-22 06:41:02 [post_date_gmt] => 2015-04-22 06:41:02 [post_content] => [vc_row][vc_column width="1/1"][vc_tabs][vc_tab title="Chronicle" tab_id="1428995656-1-21"][vc_column_text][/vc_tab][vc_tab title="Gallery" tab_id="1428995656-2-17"][cq_vc_dagallery images="1611,1612" gallerywidth="100%" width="210" height="180" margin="15px 15px 0px 0px" color="#ffffff" background="#b6d543" opacity="0.7" padding="20px" onclick="link_image" custom_links_target="_self" thumbtitle=" " thumbdesc=" "][/vc_tab][vc_tab title="Program" tab_id="1428995875191-2-7"][vc_column_text]24-28 July 1997 Groove Collective Richard Worth (flute) Jay Rodríguez (baritone sax, tenor sax, soprano sax) David Jensen (tenor sax) Bill Ware (vibes) Gordon “Nappy G” Clay (percussion) Chris Theberge (percussion) Jonathan Crayford (keyboards) Jonathan Maron (bass) Genji Siraisi (drums) Tito Puente & His Latin Jazz Ensemble Tito Puente (kettle drum, vibes) José Madera (congas) John Rodríguez (bongos) Yolanda Duke (voice) Luis Kahn (trombone) Reynaldo Jorge (trombone) Mario Rivera (sax, flute) Bob Porcelli (sax) Mitchell Frohman (sax) John Walsh (trumpet) Ray Vega (trumpet, flugelhorn) Sonny Bravo (Elio Osacar) (piano) Robert Rodríguez (bass) Nicholas Payton & The Gumbo Nouveau Band Nicholas Payton (trumpet) Jesse Davis (alto sax) Anthony Wonsey (piano) Reuben Rogers (bass) Adonis Rose (drums) The Milt Jackson-Hank Jones All Star Quartet Milt Jackson (vibes) Hank Jones (piano) Ray Drummond (bass) Mickey Roker (drums) Joshua Redman Quintet Joshua Redman (sax) Peter Bernstein (guitar) Peter Martin (piano) Chris Thomas (bass) Brian Blade (drums) The Manhattan Transfer Tim Hauser (voice) Alan Paul (voice) Janis Siegel (voice) Cheryl Bentyne (voice) Yaron Gershovsky (piano, director) Michael Bowie (bass) Cliff Almond (drums) Karl Kaplin (steel guitar, violin) Larry Klimas (sax) John Tropea (guitar) Steve Lacy Trio + 1 Steve Lacy (soprano sax) Jean-Jacques Avenel (bass, kora) John Betsch (drums) Irene Aeby (cello, voice) Steve Coleman & The Mystic Rhythm Society + Afrocuba de Matanzas Steve Coleman (alto sax) Ralph Alessi (trumpet) David Dyson (bass) Yosvany Terry Cabrera (tenor sax, shekere) Reynaldo Gobes Villamil (percussion) Pedro Aballi Torriente (percussion) Ramón García Pérez (percussion) Francisco Zamora Chirino (percussion, voice) Luis Cancino Morales (percussion, voice) María Dolores Pérez Herrera (voice, dance) Sara Gobes Villamil (voice) Yesniel Pérez Domenech (dance) Duke Ellington’s Sacred Concerts: Echoes of Ellington Jazz Orchestra + Orfeón Donostiarra Michael Henry (trumpet) Jonathan Lee (trumpet) Andy Cuss (trumpet) Gavin Mallett (trumpet) Jeremy Moore (trumpet) Bob Hunt (trombone) Michael Innes (trombone) Philip Judge (trombone) Colin Skinner (sax) James Tomlinson (sax) Peter Long (sax) Jay Craig (alto sax, baritone sax) Peter Ripper (clarinet) Michael Eaves (guitar) Donald Innes (piano) James Richardson (bass) Clark Tracey (drums) Jeffery Smith (voice) Tina May (voice) Patricia Revell (voice) José Antonio Sáinz Alfaro (director) Diana Krall Trio Diana Krall (piano, voice) Russell Malone (guitar) Neal Caine (bass) Danilo Pérez Trio Danilo Pérez (piano) Avishai Cohen (bass) Jeff Ballard (drums) Benny Green-Ray Drummond Duo Benny Green (piano) Ray Drummond (bass) Hank Jones-Nicholas Payton Duo Hank Jones (piano) Nicholas Payton (trumpet) The New Orleans Spiritualettes Trinia Wimberly (voice) Helen Carter (voice) Ruby Mae Ray (voice) Kena Allen (voice) Velma Winchester (voice) Eliza MacMillan (voice) Dremeterius Thurmond (voice) Eddie Perkins (guitar) Jerome Clark (keyboards) Elem Peters (bass) Santonia McPherson (drums) Remembering Ebbe Traberg: Repertory Quartet, Gary Bartz, Jeanne Lee, Jorge Pardo Gary Bartz (alto sax) Jeanne Lee (voice) Jorge Pardo (sax, flute) Bob Rockwell (tenor sax, soprano sax) Jacob Fischer (guitar) Jesper Lundgaard (bass) Alex Riel (drums) Solid Rock Auburn Jazz & Swing Band Paul Davis (director) New Project Jazz Orchestra Trento Renzo Vigagni (director, piano) Pepito Ros (alto sax) Enrico Dellantonio (alto sax) Fiorenzo Zení (tenor sax) Luca Rubertelli (tenor sax) Giorgio Beberi (baritone sax) Walter Civettini (trumpet) Paolo Trettel (trumpet) Christian Stanchina (trumpet) Luigi Grata (trombone) Marco Somadossi (trombone) Luca Palmisano (trombone) Giovanni Dalrí (flute) Francesco Ciech (cello) Giuliana Beberi (voice) Luca Merlini (voice) Lorenzo Frizzera (guitar) Stefano Colpi (bass) Carlo Alberto Canevali (drums) Bob Hunt Kentucky Club Eight Bob Hunt (trombone) Michael Henry (trumpet) Jay Craig (alto sax, baritone sax) Peter Ripper (clarinet) Michael Eaves (guitar) Donald Innes (piano) James Richardson (bass) Clark Tracey (drums) Bere Sextet Jacky Berecochea (trumpet) Stéphane Barbier (sax) Denis Leloup (trombone) Iñaki Salvador (piano) Gonzalo Tejada (bass) Antoine Gastinel (drums) Iruña Big Band Víctor de Diego (sax) Ion Robles (alto sax) Iñaki Askunze (tenor sax) Mikel Andueza (alto sax, soprano sax) Igor Ruiz (sax) Patxi Urtxegi (trumpet) Juan de Diego (trumpet) José Navarcorena (trumpet) Angel Otxotorena (trumpet) Juan Carlos Aoiz (trombone) Víctor de Andrés (trombone) Norman Hogue (trombone) Laura Simó (voice) Dani Pérez (guitar) Iñaki Salvador (piano) Javier Colina (bass) Marc Miralta (drums) RDG Mikel Andueza (alto sax, soprano sax) Víctor de Diego (tenor sax) Curro Gálvez (bass) Ramón Díaz (drums) Andrzej Olejniczak-Three Tenor Suggestions Andrzej Olejniczak (tenor sax) Víctor de Diego (tenor sax) Gorka Benítez (tenor sax) Iñaki Salvador (piano) Horacio Fumero (bass) Peer Wyboris (drums) 666 Juan de Diego (trumpet) Mikel Andueza (alto sax) Iñaki Askunze (tenor sax) Joan Díaz (piano) Curro Gálvez (bass) David Gómez (drums) Cartoon Band Javi Alzola (sax, clarinet) Mikel Caballero (guitar) Mª Carmen Gómez (voice) Patxi Goikoetxea (percussion) José L. Canal (keyboards) Roberto Caballero (bass) Blas Fernández (drums) Víctor Celada Quartet Andrzej Olejniczak (tenor sax) Iñaki Salvador (piano) Carlos Gracia (bass) Víctor Celada (drums) Saint Gabriel’s Celestial Brass Band James “War Beat” Levi (director, drums, percussion) James Henry (percussion, drums) Dwight McQueen (percussion, drums) Costello James (percussion, drums) George Alexander (trumpet, flugelhorn, flute) Albert Lonnie Wardlow (trombone) Angelo Luster (tenor sax, baritone sax) Harold Breno Brown (tenor sax, alto sax, soprano sax, clarinet) Edward W. Hernández (tenor sax, alto sax) Harley “Skip” White Jr. (tuba, bass) Calvin “Second Line” Morris (Grand Marshall) Tornado Brass Band Darryl Adams (alto sax) Frank Morton (tenor sax) William Smith (trumpet) Charles Joseph (trombone) Mark Smith (tuba) Eldridge Andrews (snare drum) Terence Andrews (bass drum)[/vc_column_text][/vc_tab][vc_tab title="Poster" tab_id="1429000923072-3-0"][vc_single_image image="1162" border_color="grey" img_link_target="_self" img_size="413x600"][/vc_tab][/vc_tabs][/vc_column][/vc_row] [post_title] => 32nd edition 1997 [post_excerpt] => [post_status] => publish [comment_status] => open [ping_status] => closed [post_password] => [post_name] => 32nd-edition-1997 [to_ping] => [pinged] => [post_modified] => 2015-04-24 07:16:36 [post_modified_gmt] => 2015-04-24 07:16:36 [post_content_filtered] => [post_parent] => 2391 [guid] => http://heinekenjazzaldia.eus/nueva2015-3/?page_id=2053 [menu_order] => 0 [post_type] => page [post_mime_type] => [comment_count] => 0 [filter] => raw ) [queried_object_id] => 2053 [request] => SELECT wp_posts.* FROM wp_posts JOIN wp_icl_translations t ON wp_posts.ID = t.element_id AND t.element_type IN ('post_post','post_page','post_event','post_artist') JOIN wp_icl_languages l ON t.language_code=l.code AND l.active=1 WHERE 1=1 AND (wp_posts.ID = '2053') AND wp_posts.post_type = 'page' AND t.language_code='en' ORDER BY wp_posts.post_date DESC [posts] => Array ( [0] => WP_Post Object ( [ID] => 2053 [post_author] => 3 [post_date] => 2015-04-22 06:41:02 [post_date_gmt] => 2015-04-22 06:41:02 [post_content] => [vc_row][vc_column width="1/1"][vc_tabs][vc_tab title="Chronicle" tab_id="1428995656-1-21"][vc_column_text][/vc_tab][vc_tab title="Gallery" tab_id="1428995656-2-17"][cq_vc_dagallery images="1611,1612" gallerywidth="100%" width="210" height="180" margin="15px 15px 0px 0px" color="#ffffff" background="#b6d543" opacity="0.7" padding="20px" onclick="link_image" custom_links_target="_self" thumbtitle=" " thumbdesc=" "][/vc_tab][vc_tab title="Program" tab_id="1428995875191-2-7"][vc_column_text]24-28 July 1997 Groove Collective Richard Worth (flute) Jay Rodríguez (baritone sax, tenor sax, soprano sax) David Jensen (tenor sax) Bill Ware (vibes) Gordon “Nappy G” Clay (percussion) Chris Theberge (percussion) Jonathan Crayford (keyboards) Jonathan Maron (bass) Genji Siraisi (drums) Tito Puente & His Latin Jazz Ensemble Tito Puente (kettle drum, vibes) José Madera (congas) John Rodríguez (bongos) Yolanda Duke (voice) Luis Kahn (trombone) Reynaldo Jorge (trombone) Mario Rivera (sax, flute) Bob Porcelli (sax) Mitchell Frohman (sax) John Walsh (trumpet) Ray Vega (trumpet, flugelhorn) Sonny Bravo (Elio Osacar) (piano) Robert Rodríguez (bass) Nicholas Payton & The Gumbo Nouveau Band Nicholas Payton (trumpet) Jesse Davis (alto sax) Anthony Wonsey (piano) Reuben Rogers (bass) Adonis Rose (drums) The Milt Jackson-Hank Jones All Star Quartet Milt Jackson (vibes) Hank Jones (piano) Ray Drummond (bass) Mickey Roker (drums) Joshua Redman Quintet Joshua Redman (sax) Peter Bernstein (guitar) Peter Martin (piano) Chris Thomas (bass) Brian Blade (drums) The Manhattan Transfer Tim Hauser (voice) Alan Paul (voice) Janis Siegel (voice) Cheryl Bentyne (voice) Yaron Gershovsky (piano, director) Michael Bowie (bass) Cliff Almond (drums) Karl Kaplin (steel guitar, violin) Larry Klimas (sax) John Tropea (guitar) Steve Lacy Trio + 1 Steve Lacy (soprano sax) Jean-Jacques Avenel (bass, kora) John Betsch (drums) Irene Aeby (cello, voice) Steve Coleman & The Mystic Rhythm Society + Afrocuba de Matanzas Steve Coleman (alto sax) Ralph Alessi (trumpet) David Dyson (bass) Yosvany Terry Cabrera (tenor sax, shekere) Reynaldo Gobes Villamil (percussion) Pedro Aballi Torriente (percussion) Ramón García Pérez (percussion) Francisco Zamora Chirino (percussion, voice) Luis Cancino Morales (percussion, voice) María Dolores Pérez Herrera (voice, dance) Sara Gobes Villamil (voice) Yesniel Pérez Domenech (dance) Duke Ellington’s Sacred Concerts: Echoes of Ellington Jazz Orchestra + Orfeón Donostiarra Michael Henry (trumpet) Jonathan Lee (trumpet) Andy Cuss (trumpet) Gavin Mallett (trumpet) Jeremy Moore (trumpet) Bob Hunt (trombone) Michael Innes (trombone) Philip Judge (trombone) Colin Skinner (sax) James Tomlinson (sax) Peter Long (sax) Jay Craig (alto sax, baritone sax) Peter Ripper (clarinet) Michael Eaves (guitar) Donald Innes (piano) James Richardson (bass) Clark Tracey (drums) Jeffery Smith (voice) Tina May (voice) Patricia Revell (voice) José Antonio Sáinz Alfaro (director) Diana Krall Trio Diana Krall (piano, voice) Russell Malone (guitar) Neal Caine (bass) Danilo Pérez Trio Danilo Pérez (piano) Avishai Cohen (bass) Jeff Ballard (drums) Benny Green-Ray Drummond Duo Benny Green (piano) Ray Drummond (bass) Hank Jones-Nicholas Payton Duo Hank Jones (piano) Nicholas Payton (trumpet) The New Orleans Spiritualettes Trinia Wimberly (voice) Helen Carter (voice) Ruby Mae Ray (voice) Kena Allen (voice) Velma Winchester (voice) Eliza MacMillan (voice) Dremeterius Thurmond (voice) Eddie Perkins (guitar) Jerome Clark (keyboards) Elem Peters (bass) Santonia McPherson (drums) Remembering Ebbe Traberg: Repertory Quartet, Gary Bartz, Jeanne Lee, Jorge Pardo Gary Bartz (alto sax) Jeanne Lee (voice) Jorge Pardo (sax, flute) Bob Rockwell (tenor sax, soprano sax) Jacob Fischer (guitar) Jesper Lundgaard (bass) Alex Riel (drums) Solid Rock Auburn Jazz & Swing Band Paul Davis (director) New Project Jazz Orchestra Trento Renzo Vigagni (director, piano) Pepito Ros (alto sax) Enrico Dellantonio (alto sax) Fiorenzo Zení (tenor sax) Luca Rubertelli (tenor sax) Giorgio Beberi (baritone sax) Walter Civettini (trumpet) Paolo Trettel (trumpet) Christian Stanchina (trumpet) Luigi Grata (trombone) Marco Somadossi (trombone) Luca Palmisano (trombone) Giovanni Dalrí (flute) Francesco Ciech (cello) Giuliana Beberi (voice) Luca Merlini (voice) Lorenzo Frizzera (guitar) Stefano Colpi (bass) Carlo Alberto Canevali (drums) Bob Hunt Kentucky Club Eight Bob Hunt (trombone) Michael Henry (trumpet) Jay Craig (alto sax, baritone sax) Peter Ripper (clarinet) Michael Eaves (guitar) Donald Innes (piano) James Richardson (bass) Clark Tracey (drums) Bere Sextet Jacky Berecochea (trumpet) Stéphane Barbier (sax) Denis Leloup (trombone) Iñaki Salvador (piano) Gonzalo Tejada (bass) Antoine Gastinel (drums) Iruña Big Band Víctor de Diego (sax) Ion Robles (alto sax) Iñaki Askunze (tenor sax) Mikel Andueza (alto sax, soprano sax) Igor Ruiz (sax) Patxi Urtxegi (trumpet) Juan de Diego (trumpet) José Navarcorena (trumpet) Angel Otxotorena (trumpet) Juan Carlos Aoiz (trombone) Víctor de Andrés (trombone) Norman Hogue (trombone) Laura Simó (voice) Dani Pérez (guitar) Iñaki Salvador (piano) Javier Colina (bass) Marc Miralta (drums) RDG Mikel Andueza (alto sax, soprano sax) Víctor de Diego (tenor sax) Curro Gálvez (bass) Ramón Díaz (drums) Andrzej Olejniczak-Three Tenor Suggestions Andrzej Olejniczak (tenor sax) Víctor de Diego (tenor sax) Gorka Benítez (tenor sax) Iñaki Salvador (piano) Horacio Fumero (bass) Peer Wyboris (drums) 666 Juan de Diego (trumpet) Mikel Andueza (alto sax) Iñaki Askunze (tenor sax) Joan Díaz (piano) Curro Gálvez (bass) David Gómez (drums) Cartoon Band Javi Alzola (sax, clarinet) Mikel Caballero (guitar) Mª Carmen Gómez (voice) Patxi Goikoetxea (percussion) José L. Canal (keyboards) Roberto Caballero (bass) Blas Fernández (drums) Víctor Celada Quartet Andrzej Olejniczak (tenor sax) Iñaki Salvador (piano) Carlos Gracia (bass) Víctor Celada (drums) Saint Gabriel’s Celestial Brass Band James “War Beat” Levi (director, drums, percussion) James Henry (percussion, drums) Dwight McQueen (percussion, drums) Costello James (percussion, drums) George Alexander (trumpet, flugelhorn, flute) Albert Lonnie Wardlow (trombone) Angelo Luster (tenor sax, baritone sax) Harold Breno Brown (tenor sax, alto sax, soprano sax, clarinet) Edward W. Hernández (tenor sax, alto sax) Harley “Skip” White Jr. (tuba, bass) Calvin “Second Line” Morris (Grand Marshall) Tornado Brass Band Darryl Adams (alto sax) Frank Morton (tenor sax) William Smith (trumpet) Charles Joseph (trombone) Mark Smith (tuba) Eldridge Andrews (snare drum) Terence Andrews (bass drum)[/vc_column_text][/vc_tab][vc_tab title="Poster" tab_id="1429000923072-3-0"][vc_single_image image="1162" border_color="grey" img_link_target="_self" img_size="413x600"][/vc_tab][/vc_tabs][/vc_column][/vc_row] [post_title] => 32nd edition 1997 [post_excerpt] => [post_status] => publish [comment_status] => open [ping_status] => closed [post_password] => [post_name] => 32nd-edition-1997 [to_ping] => [pinged] => [post_modified] => 2015-04-24 07:16:36 [post_modified_gmt] => 2015-04-24 07:16:36 [post_content_filtered] => [post_parent] => 2391 [guid] => http://heinekenjazzaldia.eus/nueva2015-3/?page_id=2053 [menu_order] => 0 [post_type] => page [post_mime_type] => [comment_count] => 0 [filter] => raw ) ) [post_count] => 1 [current_post] => -1 [in_the_loop] => [post] => WP_Post Object ( [ID] => 2053 [post_author] => 3 [post_date] => 2015-04-22 06:41:02 [post_date_gmt] => 2015-04-22 06:41:02 [post_content] => [vc_row][vc_column width="1/1"][vc_tabs][vc_tab title="Chronicle" tab_id="1428995656-1-21"][vc_column_text][/vc_tab][vc_tab title="Gallery" tab_id="1428995656-2-17"][cq_vc_dagallery images="1611,1612" gallerywidth="100%" width="210" height="180" margin="15px 15px 0px 0px" color="#ffffff" background="#b6d543" opacity="0.7" padding="20px" onclick="link_image" custom_links_target="_self" thumbtitle=" " thumbdesc=" "][/vc_tab][vc_tab title="Program" tab_id="1428995875191-2-7"][vc_column_text]24-28 July 1997 Groove Collective Richard Worth (flute) Jay Rodríguez (baritone sax, tenor sax, soprano sax) David Jensen (tenor sax) Bill Ware (vibes) Gordon “Nappy G” Clay (percussion) Chris Theberge (percussion) Jonathan Crayford (keyboards) Jonathan Maron (bass) Genji Siraisi (drums) Tito Puente & His Latin Jazz Ensemble Tito Puente (kettle drum, vibes) José Madera (congas) John Rodríguez (bongos) Yolanda Duke (voice) Luis Kahn (trombone) Reynaldo Jorge (trombone) Mario Rivera (sax, flute) Bob Porcelli (sax) Mitchell Frohman (sax) John Walsh (trumpet) Ray Vega (trumpet, flugelhorn) Sonny Bravo (Elio Osacar) (piano) Robert Rodríguez (bass) Nicholas Payton & The Gumbo Nouveau Band Nicholas Payton (trumpet) Jesse Davis (alto sax) Anthony Wonsey (piano) Reuben Rogers (bass) Adonis Rose (drums) The Milt Jackson-Hank Jones All Star Quartet Milt Jackson (vibes) Hank Jones (piano) Ray Drummond (bass) Mickey Roker (drums) Joshua Redman Quintet Joshua Redman (sax) Peter Bernstein (guitar) Peter Martin (piano) Chris Thomas (bass) Brian Blade (drums) The Manhattan Transfer Tim Hauser (voice) Alan Paul (voice) Janis Siegel (voice) Cheryl Bentyne (voice) Yaron Gershovsky (piano, director) Michael Bowie (bass) Cliff Almond (drums) Karl Kaplin (steel guitar, violin) Larry Klimas (sax) John Tropea (guitar) Steve Lacy Trio + 1 Steve Lacy (soprano sax) Jean-Jacques Avenel (bass, kora) John Betsch (drums) Irene Aeby (cello, voice) Steve Coleman & The Mystic Rhythm Society + Afrocuba de Matanzas Steve Coleman (alto sax) Ralph Alessi (trumpet) David Dyson (bass) Yosvany Terry Cabrera (tenor sax, shekere) Reynaldo Gobes Villamil (percussion) Pedro Aballi Torriente (percussion) Ramón García Pérez (percussion) Francisco Zamora Chirino (percussion, voice) Luis Cancino Morales (percussion, voice) María Dolores Pérez Herrera (voice, dance) Sara Gobes Villamil (voice) Yesniel Pérez Domenech (dance) Duke Ellington’s Sacred Concerts: Echoes of Ellington Jazz Orchestra + Orfeón Donostiarra Michael Henry (trumpet) Jonathan Lee (trumpet) Andy Cuss (trumpet) Gavin Mallett (trumpet) Jeremy Moore (trumpet) Bob Hunt (trombone) Michael Innes (trombone) Philip Judge (trombone) Colin Skinner (sax) James Tomlinson (sax) Peter Long (sax) Jay Craig (alto sax, baritone sax) Peter Ripper (clarinet) Michael Eaves (guitar) Donald Innes (piano) James Richardson (bass) Clark Tracey (drums) Jeffery Smith (voice) Tina May (voice) Patricia Revell (voice) José Antonio Sáinz Alfaro (director) Diana Krall Trio Diana Krall (piano, voice) Russell Malone (guitar) Neal Caine (bass) Danilo Pérez Trio Danilo Pérez (piano) Avishai Cohen (bass) Jeff Ballard (drums) Benny Green-Ray Drummond Duo Benny Green (piano) Ray Drummond (bass) Hank Jones-Nicholas Payton Duo Hank Jones (piano) Nicholas Payton (trumpet) The New Orleans Spiritualettes Trinia Wimberly (voice) Helen Carter (voice) Ruby Mae Ray (voice) Kena Allen (voice) Velma Winchester (voice) Eliza MacMillan (voice) Dremeterius Thurmond (voice) Eddie Perkins (guitar) Jerome Clark (keyboards) Elem Peters (bass) Santonia McPherson (drums) Remembering Ebbe Traberg: Repertory Quartet, Gary Bartz, Jeanne Lee, Jorge Pardo Gary Bartz (alto sax) Jeanne Lee (voice) Jorge Pardo (sax, flute) Bob Rockwell (tenor sax, soprano sax) Jacob Fischer (guitar) Jesper Lundgaard (bass) Alex Riel (drums) Solid Rock Auburn Jazz & Swing Band Paul Davis (director) New Project Jazz Orchestra Trento Renzo Vigagni (director, piano) Pepito Ros (alto sax) Enrico Dellantonio (alto sax) Fiorenzo Zení (tenor sax) Luca Rubertelli (tenor sax) Giorgio Beberi (baritone sax) Walter Civettini (trumpet) Paolo Trettel (trumpet) Christian Stanchina (trumpet) Luigi Grata (trombone) Marco Somadossi (trombone) Luca Palmisano (trombone) Giovanni Dalrí (flute) Francesco Ciech (cello) Giuliana Beberi (voice) Luca Merlini (voice) Lorenzo Frizzera (guitar) Stefano Colpi (bass) Carlo Alberto Canevali (drums) Bob Hunt Kentucky Club Eight Bob Hunt (trombone) Michael Henry (trumpet) Jay Craig (alto sax, baritone sax) Peter Ripper (clarinet) Michael Eaves (guitar) Donald Innes (piano) James Richardson (bass) Clark Tracey (drums) Bere Sextet Jacky Berecochea (trumpet) Stéphane Barbier (sax) Denis Leloup (trombone) Iñaki Salvador (piano) Gonzalo Tejada (bass) Antoine Gastinel (drums) Iruña Big Band Víctor de Diego (sax) Ion Robles (alto sax) Iñaki Askunze (tenor sax) Mikel Andueza (alto sax, soprano sax) Igor Ruiz (sax) Patxi Urtxegi (trumpet) Juan de Diego (trumpet) José Navarcorena (trumpet) Angel Otxotorena (trumpet) Juan Carlos Aoiz (trombone) Víctor de Andrés (trombone) Norman Hogue (trombone) Laura Simó (voice) Dani Pérez (guitar) Iñaki Salvador (piano) Javier Colina (bass) Marc Miralta (drums) RDG Mikel Andueza (alto sax, soprano sax) Víctor de Diego (tenor sax) Curro Gálvez (bass) Ramón Díaz (drums) Andrzej Olejniczak-Three Tenor Suggestions Andrzej Olejniczak (tenor sax) Víctor de Diego (tenor sax) Gorka Benítez (tenor sax) Iñaki Salvador (piano) Horacio Fumero (bass) Peer Wyboris (drums) 666 Juan de Diego (trumpet) Mikel Andueza (alto sax) Iñaki Askunze (tenor sax) Joan Díaz (piano) Curro Gálvez (bass) David Gómez (drums) Cartoon Band Javi Alzola (sax, clarinet) Mikel Caballero (guitar) Mª Carmen Gómez (voice) Patxi Goikoetxea (percussion) José L. Canal (keyboards) Roberto Caballero (bass) Blas Fernández (drums) Víctor Celada Quartet Andrzej Olejniczak (tenor sax) Iñaki Salvador (piano) Carlos Gracia (bass) Víctor Celada (drums) Saint Gabriel’s Celestial Brass Band James “War Beat” Levi (director, drums, percussion) James Henry (percussion, drums) Dwight McQueen (percussion, drums) Costello James (percussion, drums) George Alexander (trumpet, flugelhorn, flute) Albert Lonnie Wardlow (trombone) Angelo Luster (tenor sax, baritone sax) Harold Breno Brown (tenor sax, alto sax, soprano sax, clarinet) Edward W. Hernández (tenor sax, alto sax) Harley “Skip” White Jr. (tuba, bass) Calvin “Second Line” Morris (Grand Marshall) Tornado Brass Band Darryl Adams (alto sax) Frank Morton (tenor sax) William Smith (trumpet) Charles Joseph (trombone) Mark Smith (tuba) Eldridge Andrews (snare drum) Terence Andrews (bass drum)[/vc_column_text][/vc_tab][vc_tab title="Poster" tab_id="1429000923072-3-0"][vc_single_image image="1162" border_color="grey" img_link_target="_self" img_size="413x600"][/vc_tab][/vc_tabs][/vc_column][/vc_row] [post_title] => 32nd edition 1997 [post_excerpt] => [post_status] => publish [comment_status] => open [ping_status] => closed [post_password] => [post_name] => 32nd-edition-1997 [to_ping] => [pinged] => [post_modified] => 2015-04-24 07:16:36 [post_modified_gmt] => 2015-04-24 07:16:36 [post_content_filtered] => [post_parent] => 2391 [guid] => http://heinekenjazzaldia.eus/nueva2015-3/?page_id=2053 [menu_order] => 0 [post_type] => page [post_mime_type] => [comment_count] => 0 [filter] => raw ) [comment_count] => 0 [current_comment] => -1 [found_posts] => 1 [max_num_pages] => 0 [max_num_comment_pages] => 0 [is_single] => [is_preview] => [is_page] => 1 [is_archive] => [is_date] => [is_year] => [is_month] => [is_day] => [is_time] => [is_author] => [is_category] => [is_tag] => [is_tax] => [is_search] => [is_feed] => [is_comment_feed] => [is_trackback] => [is_home] => [is_404] => [is_comments_popup] => [is_paged] => [is_admin] => [is_attachment] => [is_singular] => 1 [is_robots] => [is_posts_page] => [is_post_type_archive] => [query_vars_hash:WP_Query:private] => 804851f5b7c56eeebf8c2de265c26409 [query_vars_changed:WP_Query:private] => 1 [thumbnails_cached] => [stopwords:WP_Query:private] => )

32nd edition 1997

  • 24-28 July 1997

    Groove Collective
    Richard Worth (flute)
    Jay Rodríguez (baritone sax, tenor sax, soprano sax)
    David Jensen (tenor sax)
    Bill Ware (vibes)
    Gordon “Nappy G” Clay (percussion)
    Chris Theberge (percussion)
    Jonathan Crayford (keyboards)
    Jonathan Maron (bass)
    Genji Siraisi (drums)

    Tito Puente & His Latin Jazz Ensemble
    Tito Puente (kettle drum, vibes)
    José Madera (congas)
    John Rodríguez (bongos)
    Yolanda Duke (voice)
    Luis Kahn (trombone)
    Reynaldo Jorge (trombone)
    Mario Rivera (sax, flute)
    Bob Porcelli (sax)
    Mitchell Frohman (sax)
    John Walsh (trumpet)
    Ray Vega (trumpet, flugelhorn)
    Sonny Bravo (Elio Osacar) (piano)
    Robert Rodríguez (bass)

    Nicholas Payton & The Gumbo Nouveau Band
    Nicholas Payton (trumpet)
    Jesse Davis (alto sax)
    Anthony Wonsey (piano)
    Reuben Rogers (bass)
    Adonis Rose (drums)

    The Milt Jackson-Hank Jones All Star Quartet
    Milt Jackson (vibes)
    Hank Jones (piano)
    Ray Drummond (bass)
    Mickey Roker (drums)

    Joshua Redman Quintet
    Joshua Redman (sax)
    Peter Bernstein (guitar)
    Peter Martin (piano)
    Chris Thomas (bass)
    Brian Blade (drums)

    The Manhattan Transfer
    Tim Hauser (voice)
    Alan Paul (voice)
    Janis Siegel (voice)
    Cheryl Bentyne (voice)
    Yaron Gershovsky (piano, director)
    Michael Bowie (bass)
    Cliff Almond (drums)
    Karl Kaplin (steel guitar, violin)
    Larry Klimas (sax)
    John Tropea (guitar)

    Steve Lacy Trio + 1
    Steve Lacy (soprano sax)
    Jean-Jacques Avenel (bass, kora)
    John Betsch (drums)
    Irene Aeby (cello, voice)

    Steve Coleman & The Mystic Rhythm Society + Afrocuba de Matanzas
    Steve Coleman (alto sax)
    Ralph Alessi (trumpet)
    David Dyson (bass)
    Yosvany Terry Cabrera (tenor sax, shekere)
    Reynaldo Gobes Villamil (percussion)
    Pedro Aballi Torriente (percussion)
    Ramón García Pérez (percussion)
    Francisco Zamora Chirino (percussion, voice)
    Luis Cancino Morales (percussion, voice)
    María Dolores Pérez Herrera (voice, dance)
    Sara Gobes Villamil (voice)
    Yesniel Pérez Domenech (dance)

    Duke Ellington’s Sacred Concerts: Echoes of Ellington Jazz Orchestra + Orfeón Donostiarra
    Michael Henry (trumpet)
    Jonathan Lee (trumpet)
    Andy Cuss (trumpet)
    Gavin Mallett (trumpet)
    Jeremy Moore (trumpet)
    Bob Hunt (trombone)
    Michael Innes (trombone)
    Philip Judge (trombone)
    Colin Skinner (sax)
    James Tomlinson (sax)
    Peter Long (sax)
    Jay Craig (alto sax, baritone sax)
    Peter Ripper (clarinet)
    Michael Eaves (guitar)
    Donald Innes (piano)
    James Richardson (bass)
    Clark Tracey (drums)
    Jeffery Smith (voice)
    Tina May (voice)
    Patricia Revell (voice)
    José Antonio Sáinz Alfaro (director)

    Diana Krall Trio
    Diana Krall (piano, voice)
    Russell Malone (guitar)
    Neal Caine (bass)

    Danilo Pérez Trio
    Danilo Pérez (piano)
    Avishai Cohen (bass)
    Jeff Ballard (drums)

    Benny Green-Ray Drummond Duo
    Benny Green (piano)
    Ray Drummond (bass)

    Hank Jones-Nicholas Payton Duo
    Hank Jones (piano)
    Nicholas Payton (trumpet)

    The New Orleans Spiritualettes
    Trinia Wimberly (voice)
    Helen Carter (voice)
    Ruby Mae Ray (voice)
    Kena Allen (voice)
    Velma Winchester (voice)
    Eliza MacMillan (voice)
    Dremeterius Thurmond (voice)
    Eddie Perkins (guitar)
    Jerome Clark (keyboards)
    Elem Peters (bass)
    Santonia McPherson (drums)

    Remembering Ebbe Traberg: Repertory Quartet, Gary Bartz, Jeanne Lee, Jorge Pardo
    Gary Bartz (alto sax)
    Jeanne Lee (voice)
    Jorge Pardo (sax, flute)
    Bob Rockwell (tenor sax, soprano sax)
    Jacob Fischer (guitar)
    Jesper Lundgaard (bass)
    Alex Riel (drums)

    Solid Rock Auburn Jazz & Swing Band
    Paul Davis (director)

    New Project Jazz Orchestra Trento
    Renzo Vigagni (director, piano)
    Pepito Ros (alto sax)
    Enrico Dellantonio (alto sax)
    Fiorenzo Zení (tenor sax)
    Luca Rubertelli (tenor sax)
    Giorgio Beberi (baritone sax)
    Walter Civettini (trumpet)
    Paolo Trettel (trumpet)
    Christian Stanchina (trumpet)
    Luigi Grata (trombone)
    Marco Somadossi (trombone)
    Luca Palmisano (trombone)
    Giovanni Dalrí (flute)
    Francesco Ciech (cello)
    Giuliana Beberi (voice)
    Luca Merlini (voice)
    Lorenzo Frizzera (guitar)
    Stefano Colpi (bass)
    Carlo Alberto Canevali (drums)

    Bob Hunt Kentucky Club Eight
    Bob Hunt (trombone)
    Michael Henry (trumpet)
    Jay Craig (alto sax, baritone sax)
    Peter Ripper (clarinet)
    Michael Eaves (guitar)
    Donald Innes (piano)
    James Richardson (bass)
    Clark Tracey (drums)

    Bere Sextet
    Jacky Berecochea (trumpet)
    Stéphane Barbier (sax)
    Denis Leloup (trombone)
    Iñaki Salvador (piano)
    Gonzalo Tejada (bass)
    Antoine Gastinel (drums)

    Iruña Big Band
    Víctor de Diego (sax)
    Ion Robles (alto sax)
    Iñaki Askunze (tenor sax)
    Mikel Andueza (alto sax, soprano sax)
    Igor Ruiz (sax)
    Patxi Urtxegi (trumpet)
    Juan de Diego (trumpet)
    José Navarcorena (trumpet)
    Angel Otxotorena (trumpet)
    Juan Carlos Aoiz (trombone)
    Víctor de Andrés (trombone)
    Norman Hogue (trombone)
    Laura Simó (voice)
    Dani Pérez (guitar)
    Iñaki Salvador (piano)
    Javier Colina (bass)
    Marc Miralta (drums)

    RDG
    Mikel Andueza (alto sax, soprano sax)
    Víctor de Diego (tenor sax)
    Curro Gálvez (bass)
    Ramón Díaz (drums)

    Andrzej Olejniczak-Three Tenor Suggestions
    Andrzej Olejniczak (tenor sax)
    Víctor de Diego (tenor sax)
    Gorka Benítez (tenor sax)
    Iñaki Salvador (piano)
    Horacio Fumero (bass)
    Peer Wyboris (drums)

    666
    Juan de Diego (trumpet)
    Mikel Andueza (alto sax)
    Iñaki Askunze (tenor sax)
    Joan Díaz (piano)
    Curro Gálvez (bass)
    David Gómez (drums)

    Cartoon Band
    Javi Alzola (sax, clarinet)
    Mikel Caballero (guitar)
    Mª Carmen Gómez (voice)
    Patxi Goikoetxea (percussion)
    José L. Canal (keyboards)
    Roberto Caballero (bass)
    Blas Fernández (drums)

    Víctor Celada Quartet
    Andrzej Olejniczak (tenor sax)
    Iñaki Salvador (piano)
    Carlos Gracia (bass)
    Víctor Celada (drums)

    Saint Gabriel’s Celestial Brass Band
    James “War Beat” Levi (director, drums, percussion)
    James Henry (percussion, drums)
    Dwight McQueen (percussion, drums)
    Costello James (percussion, drums)
    George Alexander (trumpet, flugelhorn, flute)
    Albert Lonnie Wardlow (trombone)
    Angelo Luster (tenor sax, baritone sax)
    Harold Breno Brown (tenor sax, alto sax, soprano sax, clarinet)
    Edward W. Hernández (tenor sax, alto sax)
    Harley “Skip” White Jr. (tuba, bass)
    Calvin “Second Line” Morris (Grand Marshall)

    Tornado Brass Band
    Darryl Adams (alto sax)
    Frank Morton (tenor sax)
    William Smith (trumpet)
    Charles Joseph (trombone)
    Mark Smith (tuba)
    Eldridge Andrews (snare drum)
    Terence Andrews (bass drum)

  • CARTEL-32