WP_Query Object ( [query] => Array ( [page] => [pagename] => history/37th-edition-2002 ) [query_vars] => Array ( [page] => 0 [pagename] => 37th-edition-2002 [error] => [m] => [p] => 0 [post_parent] => [subpost] => [subpost_id] => [attachment] => [attachment_id] => 0 [name] => 37th-edition-2002 [static] => [page_id] => 0 [second] => [minute] => [hour] => [day] => 0 [monthnum] => 0 [year] => 0 [w] => 0 [category_name] => [tag] => [cat] => [tag_id] => [author] => [author_name] => [feed] => [tb] => [paged] => 0 [comments_popup] => [meta_key] => [meta_value] => [preview] => [s] => [sentence] => [fields] => [menu_order] => [category__in] => Array ( ) [category__not_in] => Array ( ) [category__and] => Array ( ) [post__in] => Array ( ) [post__not_in] => Array ( ) [tag__in] => Array ( ) [tag__not_in] => Array ( ) [tag__and] => Array ( ) [tag_slug__in] => Array ( ) [tag_slug__and] => Array ( ) [post_parent__in] => Array ( ) [post_parent__not_in] => Array ( ) [author__in] => Array ( ) [author__not_in] => Array ( ) [meta_query] => Array ( ) [ignore_sticky_posts] => [suppress_filters] => [cache_results] => 1 [update_post_term_cache] => 1 [update_post_meta_cache] => 1 [post_type] => [posts_per_page] => 6 [nopaging] => [comments_per_page] => 50 [no_found_rows] => [order] => DESC ) [tax_query] => [meta_query] => WP_Meta_Query Object ( [queries] => Array ( ) [relation] => [meta_table] => [meta_id_column] => [primary_table] => [primary_id_column] => [table_aliases:protected] => Array ( ) ) [date_query] => [queried_object] => WP_Post Object ( [ID] => 2023 [post_author] => 3 [post_date] => 2015-04-21 10:40:42 [post_date_gmt] => 2015-04-21 10:40:42 [post_content] => [vc_row][vc_column width="1/1"][vc_tabs][vc_tab title="Chronicle" tab_id="1428995656-1-21"][vc_column_text][/vc_tab][vc_tab title="Gallery" tab_id="1428995656-2-17"][cq_vc_dagallery images="1517,1518,1519,1520,1521,1522,1523,1524,1525,1526,1527,1528,1529,1530,1531,1532,1533,1534,1535,1536,1537" gallerywidth="100%" width="210" height="180" margin="15px 15px 0px 0px" color="#ffffff" background="#b6d543" opacity="0.7" padding="20px" onclick="link_image" custom_links_target="_self" thumbtitle=" " thumbdesc=" "][/vc_tab][vc_tab title="Program" tab_id="1428995875191-2-7"][vc_column_text]24-29 July 2002 Dave Douglas Tiny Bell Trio Dave Douglas (trumpet) Brad Shepik (guitar) Jim Black (drums) Nils Petter Molvaer Nils Petter Molvaer (trumpet) Audun Erlier (bass) Rune Arnesen (drums) Eivind Aarset (guitar) Pal Nyhus (DJ) Raymond Pellicer (sampler) Bugge Wesseltoft Bugge Wesseltoft (keyboards) Ingebrigt Flaten (bass) Holte Wetle (drums) Jonas Lønnå (DJ) Rikard Gensollen (percussion) Håkon Kornstad (sax) The Cool Crooners of Bulawayo Ben Phula Phulani (voice) Abel Sinometsi Sithole (voice) Lucky Thodhla (voice) Eric Juba (voice) Bruno Caviglia (guitar) Jean Manuel Chambo (piano) Gillaume Stelly (bass) Marquito Benabou (drums) “Satchmo Jazz” presents: Jam Session at the Kursaal Perico Sambeat (alto sax, director) Alfons Carrascosa (alto sax) Gorka Benítez (tenor sax) Ion Robles (tenor sax) Chris Kase (trumpet) Benet Palet (trumpet) Iñaki Salvador (piano) Albert Bover (piano) David Mengual (bass) David Xirgu (drums) Marc Miralta (drums) Roosevelt Jazz Band Scott Brown (director) Wiesbadener Juristenband Dieter Arlet (trumpet) Albert Hemes (trombone) Karl Hans Henn (guitar, banjo) Bernhard Kaufmann (piano) Max Fröhlich (tenor sax, alto sax, clarinet) Dieter Schmidt (bass) Rolf Thüsing (drums, washboard) Llorca Ludovic Llorca (DJ, programming) Julie Monnin (voice) Marc Benhamou (keyboards) Philippe Monrose (percussion) Bruno Vouillon (bass) César Poirier (alto sax, tenor sax) Uri Caine’s Bedrock 3 Uri Caine (piano) Tim Lefebvre (bass) Zach Danziger (drums) Brüknahm Project Saundi Wilson (keyboards, sampler) Sebastian “SibaGiba” Bardin (sampler, MC) Abraham Burton (sax) Justin Asher (bass) Kiambu Dickerson (voice) Bernstein-Goldings-Stuart Trio + Eric Alexander Larry Goldings (organ) Peter Bernstein (guitar) Bill Stewart (drums) Eric Alexander (tenor sax) Dave Douglas-Misha Mengelberg Quartet Dave Douglas (trumpet) Misha Mengelberg (piano) Brad Jones (bass) Han Bennink (drums) Chick Corea Piano Solo Chick Corea (piano) Nuevos Medios recording label’s 20th anniversary Jorge Pardo (sax, flute) Carles Benavent (bass) Tino Di Geraldo (drums) Diego Amador (voice, piano, guitar) Miguel Vargas (bass) Luis Amador (percussion) Diego Carrasco (voice, guitar) Diego Del Morao (guitar) Ana María González (voice, Flamenco clapping) Federico Baeza (voice, Flamenco clapping) Juan Grande (percussion) Luis Carrasco (percussion) Chick Corea (piano) (special guest) El Trio de Isaac Turienzo Isaac Turienzo (piano) Horacio Fumero (bass) Peer Wyboris (drums) Dave Douglas New Quintet Dave Douglas (trumpet) Chris Potter (tenor sax) Uri Caine (electric piano) James Genus (bass) Clarence Penn (drums) Mark Ledford Ultissimo (Heineken Ultissimo) Mark Ledford (voice, guitar, trumpet, percussion) James Thomas Bates (drums, percussion) Melena Francis (percussion) Jim Antón (bass, voice) Allen Hinds (guitar, voice) Domingo Patricio (flute, percussion) Bill Wyman Rhythm Kings Bill Wyman (bass) Beverley Skeete (voice) Georgie Fame (organ) Albert Lee (guitar) Graham Mead (drums) Terry Taylor (guitar) Frank Mead (tenor sax) Nick Payn (alto sax, flute) Mike Sánchez (piano, voice) Maceo Parker Maceo Parker (alto sax, voice) Greg Boyer (trombone) Ron Tooley (trumpet) Bruno Speight (guitar) Will Boulware (organ) Rodney “Skeet” Curtis (bass) Jerome Thomas (drums) Corey Parker (voice) Martha High (voice) Charles Sherrell (voice) Gutbucket Paul Chuffo (drums) Ty Citerman (guitar) Eric Rockwin (bass) Ken Thomson (sax) Abdullah Ibrahim Trio Abdullah Ibrahim (piano) Belden Bullock (bass) George Gray (drums) Amama Luisa Brass Band Alfonso Areta (tuba) Carlos Otsoa de Azpuru (trombone) Iñaki Egibar (trombone) Alex Otsoa de Azpuru (tenor sax) Renato Valeruz (soprano sax) Jon Celestino (trumpet) Javi Navarro (trumpet) Carmen Aguinagalde (clarinet) Javier Celestino (banjo) Juan Iglesia (banjo) Beatriz Hurtado (bass drum) Ana Otsoa de Azpuru (cymbals) Marian Azkarate (snare drum) Javier Goñi (washboard) Inaxito Albisu (castanets) Charles Lloyd Quartet Charles Lloyd (tenor sax) Geri Allen (piano) Robert Hurst (bass) Billy Hart (drums) Elvin Jones “Love & Peace”: Tribute to John Coltrane #3 Elvin Jones (drums) Anthony Wonsey (piano) Gerald Cannon (bass) Pat LaBarbera (tenor sax, soprano sax) Delfeayo Marsalis (trombone) Vibes Bill Ware (vibes) Brad Jones (bass) Jim Black (drums) “Cuadernos de Jazz” presents: Adrián Iaies Cuarteto Adrián Iaies (piano) Horacio Fumero (bass) Fernando Martínez (drums) Pablo Mainetti (bandoneon) Andrew Hill Trio Andrew Hill (piano) John Hebert (bass) Matt Wilson (drums) Mac Jeara’s Band Ainara Ortega (voice, tap dance) Mikel Mate (clarinet) Roberto Pacheco (sax) Alfonso Masach (trumpet) Carlos Escudero (trombone) Eugenio Delgado (tuba) Jokin Sukunza (keyboards) Asier Guerrero (drums) Richard Bona Richard Bona (bass, voice) Aaron Heick (sax) Etienne Stadwijk (keyboards) Nathaniel Townsley (drums) Daniel Sadownick (percussion) David Murray’s Cuban Big Band David Murray (tenor sax, bass clarinet, director) Irving Acao (tenor sax) Orlando Sánchez (tenor sax) Moisés Márques (baritone sax) Román Filiú (alto sax) Germán Velazco (alto sax, flute) Hugh Ragin (trumpet) Basilio Márquez (trumpet) Alexander Brown Cabrera (trumpet) Dennis Cuni Rodríguez (trombone) Craig Harris (trombone) Heikel Fabián Trimiño (trombone) Adel González (percussion) Roberto Julio Carcassés (piano) Narciso Jorge Reyes (bass) Oliver Valdés (drums) Fisk University Jubilee Singers Paul T. Kwami (director) Patience Dabany et Pada International Patience Dabany (voice) Sylvain Avara (director) Jacynthe (keyboards) Tifa (keyboards) Papy (bass) Espoir Pepa (drums) Bernard Kantoula (percussion) Natacha Enama (voice) Mathurine Essieli (voice) Tatiana Madjinja (voice) Suzanne Ikapendje (dance) Melissa Essieli (dance) Jeanine Ndogui (dance) Guy-Roger Ngoma (dance) Romaric Badamani (dance) Robert Tchimbinda (dance) Antonio Rodríguez (dance) James Brown James Brown (voice) Tomi Rae Hynie (voice) Roosevelt Johnson (voice) Shelia Wheat (voice) Cynthia Moore (voice) Kelly Jarrell (voice) Amy Christian (voice) Sara Raya (dance) Yonna Wynne (dance) Daniel Ray (announcer) Holly Farris (trumpet, director) Leroy Harper (alto sax) Jeff Watkins (tenor sax, alto sax) Waldo Weatehers (baritone sax) Keith Jenkins (guitar) Damon Wood (guitar) Daryl Brown (guitar) Fred Thomas (bass) Willie Ray Brundridge (bass) Erik Hargrove (drums) Robert Thompson (drums) George Nealy (percussion[/vc_column_text][/vc_tab][vc_tab title="Poster" tab_id="1429000923072-3-0"][vc_single_image image="1167" border_color="grey" img_link_target="_self" img_size="413x600"][/vc_tab][/vc_tabs][/vc_column][/vc_row] [post_title] => 37th edition 2002 [post_excerpt] => [post_status] => publish [comment_status] => open [ping_status] => closed [post_password] => [post_name] => 37th-edition-2002 [to_ping] => [pinged] => [post_modified] => 2015-04-24 07:17:25 [post_modified_gmt] => 2015-04-24 07:17:25 [post_content_filtered] => [post_parent] => 2391 [guid] => http://heinekenjazzaldia.eus/nueva2015-3/?page_id=2023 [menu_order] => 0 [post_type] => page [post_mime_type] => [comment_count] => 0 [filter] => raw ) [queried_object_id] => 2023 [request] => SELECT wp_posts.* FROM wp_posts JOIN wp_icl_translations t ON wp_posts.ID = t.element_id AND t.element_type IN ('post_post','post_page','post_event','post_artist') JOIN wp_icl_languages l ON t.language_code=l.code AND l.active=1 WHERE 1=1 AND (wp_posts.ID = '2023') AND wp_posts.post_type = 'page' AND t.language_code='en' ORDER BY wp_posts.post_date DESC [posts] => Array ( [0] => WP_Post Object ( [ID] => 2023 [post_author] => 3 [post_date] => 2015-04-21 10:40:42 [post_date_gmt] => 2015-04-21 10:40:42 [post_content] => [vc_row][vc_column width="1/1"][vc_tabs][vc_tab title="Chronicle" tab_id="1428995656-1-21"][vc_column_text][/vc_tab][vc_tab title="Gallery" tab_id="1428995656-2-17"][cq_vc_dagallery images="1517,1518,1519,1520,1521,1522,1523,1524,1525,1526,1527,1528,1529,1530,1531,1532,1533,1534,1535,1536,1537" gallerywidth="100%" width="210" height="180" margin="15px 15px 0px 0px" color="#ffffff" background="#b6d543" opacity="0.7" padding="20px" onclick="link_image" custom_links_target="_self" thumbtitle=" " thumbdesc=" "][/vc_tab][vc_tab title="Program" tab_id="1428995875191-2-7"][vc_column_text]24-29 July 2002 Dave Douglas Tiny Bell Trio Dave Douglas (trumpet) Brad Shepik (guitar) Jim Black (drums) Nils Petter Molvaer Nils Petter Molvaer (trumpet) Audun Erlier (bass) Rune Arnesen (drums) Eivind Aarset (guitar) Pal Nyhus (DJ) Raymond Pellicer (sampler) Bugge Wesseltoft Bugge Wesseltoft (keyboards) Ingebrigt Flaten (bass) Holte Wetle (drums) Jonas Lønnå (DJ) Rikard Gensollen (percussion) Håkon Kornstad (sax) The Cool Crooners of Bulawayo Ben Phula Phulani (voice) Abel Sinometsi Sithole (voice) Lucky Thodhla (voice) Eric Juba (voice) Bruno Caviglia (guitar) Jean Manuel Chambo (piano) Gillaume Stelly (bass) Marquito Benabou (drums) “Satchmo Jazz” presents: Jam Session at the Kursaal Perico Sambeat (alto sax, director) Alfons Carrascosa (alto sax) Gorka Benítez (tenor sax) Ion Robles (tenor sax) Chris Kase (trumpet) Benet Palet (trumpet) Iñaki Salvador (piano) Albert Bover (piano) David Mengual (bass) David Xirgu (drums) Marc Miralta (drums) Roosevelt Jazz Band Scott Brown (director) Wiesbadener Juristenband Dieter Arlet (trumpet) Albert Hemes (trombone) Karl Hans Henn (guitar, banjo) Bernhard Kaufmann (piano) Max Fröhlich (tenor sax, alto sax, clarinet) Dieter Schmidt (bass) Rolf Thüsing (drums, washboard) Llorca Ludovic Llorca (DJ, programming) Julie Monnin (voice) Marc Benhamou (keyboards) Philippe Monrose (percussion) Bruno Vouillon (bass) César Poirier (alto sax, tenor sax) Uri Caine’s Bedrock 3 Uri Caine (piano) Tim Lefebvre (bass) Zach Danziger (drums) Brüknahm Project Saundi Wilson (keyboards, sampler) Sebastian “SibaGiba” Bardin (sampler, MC) Abraham Burton (sax) Justin Asher (bass) Kiambu Dickerson (voice) Bernstein-Goldings-Stuart Trio + Eric Alexander Larry Goldings (organ) Peter Bernstein (guitar) Bill Stewart (drums) Eric Alexander (tenor sax) Dave Douglas-Misha Mengelberg Quartet Dave Douglas (trumpet) Misha Mengelberg (piano) Brad Jones (bass) Han Bennink (drums) Chick Corea Piano Solo Chick Corea (piano) Nuevos Medios recording label’s 20th anniversary Jorge Pardo (sax, flute) Carles Benavent (bass) Tino Di Geraldo (drums) Diego Amador (voice, piano, guitar) Miguel Vargas (bass) Luis Amador (percussion) Diego Carrasco (voice, guitar) Diego Del Morao (guitar) Ana María González (voice, Flamenco clapping) Federico Baeza (voice, Flamenco clapping) Juan Grande (percussion) Luis Carrasco (percussion) Chick Corea (piano) (special guest) El Trio de Isaac Turienzo Isaac Turienzo (piano) Horacio Fumero (bass) Peer Wyboris (drums) Dave Douglas New Quintet Dave Douglas (trumpet) Chris Potter (tenor sax) Uri Caine (electric piano) James Genus (bass) Clarence Penn (drums) Mark Ledford Ultissimo (Heineken Ultissimo) Mark Ledford (voice, guitar, trumpet, percussion) James Thomas Bates (drums, percussion) Melena Francis (percussion) Jim Antón (bass, voice) Allen Hinds (guitar, voice) Domingo Patricio (flute, percussion) Bill Wyman Rhythm Kings Bill Wyman (bass) Beverley Skeete (voice) Georgie Fame (organ) Albert Lee (guitar) Graham Mead (drums) Terry Taylor (guitar) Frank Mead (tenor sax) Nick Payn (alto sax, flute) Mike Sánchez (piano, voice) Maceo Parker Maceo Parker (alto sax, voice) Greg Boyer (trombone) Ron Tooley (trumpet) Bruno Speight (guitar) Will Boulware (organ) Rodney “Skeet” Curtis (bass) Jerome Thomas (drums) Corey Parker (voice) Martha High (voice) Charles Sherrell (voice) Gutbucket Paul Chuffo (drums) Ty Citerman (guitar) Eric Rockwin (bass) Ken Thomson (sax) Abdullah Ibrahim Trio Abdullah Ibrahim (piano) Belden Bullock (bass) George Gray (drums) Amama Luisa Brass Band Alfonso Areta (tuba) Carlos Otsoa de Azpuru (trombone) Iñaki Egibar (trombone) Alex Otsoa de Azpuru (tenor sax) Renato Valeruz (soprano sax) Jon Celestino (trumpet) Javi Navarro (trumpet) Carmen Aguinagalde (clarinet) Javier Celestino (banjo) Juan Iglesia (banjo) Beatriz Hurtado (bass drum) Ana Otsoa de Azpuru (cymbals) Marian Azkarate (snare drum) Javier Goñi (washboard) Inaxito Albisu (castanets) Charles Lloyd Quartet Charles Lloyd (tenor sax) Geri Allen (piano) Robert Hurst (bass) Billy Hart (drums) Elvin Jones “Love & Peace”: Tribute to John Coltrane #3 Elvin Jones (drums) Anthony Wonsey (piano) Gerald Cannon (bass) Pat LaBarbera (tenor sax, soprano sax) Delfeayo Marsalis (trombone) Vibes Bill Ware (vibes) Brad Jones (bass) Jim Black (drums) “Cuadernos de Jazz” presents: Adrián Iaies Cuarteto Adrián Iaies (piano) Horacio Fumero (bass) Fernando Martínez (drums) Pablo Mainetti (bandoneon) Andrew Hill Trio Andrew Hill (piano) John Hebert (bass) Matt Wilson (drums) Mac Jeara’s Band Ainara Ortega (voice, tap dance) Mikel Mate (clarinet) Roberto Pacheco (sax) Alfonso Masach (trumpet) Carlos Escudero (trombone) Eugenio Delgado (tuba) Jokin Sukunza (keyboards) Asier Guerrero (drums) Richard Bona Richard Bona (bass, voice) Aaron Heick (sax) Etienne Stadwijk (keyboards) Nathaniel Townsley (drums) Daniel Sadownick (percussion) David Murray’s Cuban Big Band David Murray (tenor sax, bass clarinet, director) Irving Acao (tenor sax) Orlando Sánchez (tenor sax) Moisés Márques (baritone sax) Román Filiú (alto sax) Germán Velazco (alto sax, flute) Hugh Ragin (trumpet) Basilio Márquez (trumpet) Alexander Brown Cabrera (trumpet) Dennis Cuni Rodríguez (trombone) Craig Harris (trombone) Heikel Fabián Trimiño (trombone) Adel González (percussion) Roberto Julio Carcassés (piano) Narciso Jorge Reyes (bass) Oliver Valdés (drums) Fisk University Jubilee Singers Paul T. Kwami (director) Patience Dabany et Pada International Patience Dabany (voice) Sylvain Avara (director) Jacynthe (keyboards) Tifa (keyboards) Papy (bass) Espoir Pepa (drums) Bernard Kantoula (percussion) Natacha Enama (voice) Mathurine Essieli (voice) Tatiana Madjinja (voice) Suzanne Ikapendje (dance) Melissa Essieli (dance) Jeanine Ndogui (dance) Guy-Roger Ngoma (dance) Romaric Badamani (dance) Robert Tchimbinda (dance) Antonio Rodríguez (dance) James Brown James Brown (voice) Tomi Rae Hynie (voice) Roosevelt Johnson (voice) Shelia Wheat (voice) Cynthia Moore (voice) Kelly Jarrell (voice) Amy Christian (voice) Sara Raya (dance) Yonna Wynne (dance) Daniel Ray (announcer) Holly Farris (trumpet, director) Leroy Harper (alto sax) Jeff Watkins (tenor sax, alto sax) Waldo Weatehers (baritone sax) Keith Jenkins (guitar) Damon Wood (guitar) Daryl Brown (guitar) Fred Thomas (bass) Willie Ray Brundridge (bass) Erik Hargrove (drums) Robert Thompson (drums) George Nealy (percussion[/vc_column_text][/vc_tab][vc_tab title="Poster" tab_id="1429000923072-3-0"][vc_single_image image="1167" border_color="grey" img_link_target="_self" img_size="413x600"][/vc_tab][/vc_tabs][/vc_column][/vc_row] [post_title] => 37th edition 2002 [post_excerpt] => [post_status] => publish [comment_status] => open [ping_status] => closed [post_password] => [post_name] => 37th-edition-2002 [to_ping] => [pinged] => [post_modified] => 2015-04-24 07:17:25 [post_modified_gmt] => 2015-04-24 07:17:25 [post_content_filtered] => [post_parent] => 2391 [guid] => http://heinekenjazzaldia.eus/nueva2015-3/?page_id=2023 [menu_order] => 0 [post_type] => page [post_mime_type] => [comment_count] => 0 [filter] => raw ) ) [post_count] => 1 [current_post] => -1 [in_the_loop] => [post] => WP_Post Object ( [ID] => 2023 [post_author] => 3 [post_date] => 2015-04-21 10:40:42 [post_date_gmt] => 2015-04-21 10:40:42 [post_content] => [vc_row][vc_column width="1/1"][vc_tabs][vc_tab title="Chronicle" tab_id="1428995656-1-21"][vc_column_text][/vc_tab][vc_tab title="Gallery" tab_id="1428995656-2-17"][cq_vc_dagallery images="1517,1518,1519,1520,1521,1522,1523,1524,1525,1526,1527,1528,1529,1530,1531,1532,1533,1534,1535,1536,1537" gallerywidth="100%" width="210" height="180" margin="15px 15px 0px 0px" color="#ffffff" background="#b6d543" opacity="0.7" padding="20px" onclick="link_image" custom_links_target="_self" thumbtitle=" " thumbdesc=" "][/vc_tab][vc_tab title="Program" tab_id="1428995875191-2-7"][vc_column_text]24-29 July 2002 Dave Douglas Tiny Bell Trio Dave Douglas (trumpet) Brad Shepik (guitar) Jim Black (drums) Nils Petter Molvaer Nils Petter Molvaer (trumpet) Audun Erlier (bass) Rune Arnesen (drums) Eivind Aarset (guitar) Pal Nyhus (DJ) Raymond Pellicer (sampler) Bugge Wesseltoft Bugge Wesseltoft (keyboards) Ingebrigt Flaten (bass) Holte Wetle (drums) Jonas Lønnå (DJ) Rikard Gensollen (percussion) Håkon Kornstad (sax) The Cool Crooners of Bulawayo Ben Phula Phulani (voice) Abel Sinometsi Sithole (voice) Lucky Thodhla (voice) Eric Juba (voice) Bruno Caviglia (guitar) Jean Manuel Chambo (piano) Gillaume Stelly (bass) Marquito Benabou (drums) “Satchmo Jazz” presents: Jam Session at the Kursaal Perico Sambeat (alto sax, director) Alfons Carrascosa (alto sax) Gorka Benítez (tenor sax) Ion Robles (tenor sax) Chris Kase (trumpet) Benet Palet (trumpet) Iñaki Salvador (piano) Albert Bover (piano) David Mengual (bass) David Xirgu (drums) Marc Miralta (drums) Roosevelt Jazz Band Scott Brown (director) Wiesbadener Juristenband Dieter Arlet (trumpet) Albert Hemes (trombone) Karl Hans Henn (guitar, banjo) Bernhard Kaufmann (piano) Max Fröhlich (tenor sax, alto sax, clarinet) Dieter Schmidt (bass) Rolf Thüsing (drums, washboard) Llorca Ludovic Llorca (DJ, programming) Julie Monnin (voice) Marc Benhamou (keyboards) Philippe Monrose (percussion) Bruno Vouillon (bass) César Poirier (alto sax, tenor sax) Uri Caine’s Bedrock 3 Uri Caine (piano) Tim Lefebvre (bass) Zach Danziger (drums) Brüknahm Project Saundi Wilson (keyboards, sampler) Sebastian “SibaGiba” Bardin (sampler, MC) Abraham Burton (sax) Justin Asher (bass) Kiambu Dickerson (voice) Bernstein-Goldings-Stuart Trio + Eric Alexander Larry Goldings (organ) Peter Bernstein (guitar) Bill Stewart (drums) Eric Alexander (tenor sax) Dave Douglas-Misha Mengelberg Quartet Dave Douglas (trumpet) Misha Mengelberg (piano) Brad Jones (bass) Han Bennink (drums) Chick Corea Piano Solo Chick Corea (piano) Nuevos Medios recording label’s 20th anniversary Jorge Pardo (sax, flute) Carles Benavent (bass) Tino Di Geraldo (drums) Diego Amador (voice, piano, guitar) Miguel Vargas (bass) Luis Amador (percussion) Diego Carrasco (voice, guitar) Diego Del Morao (guitar) Ana María González (voice, Flamenco clapping) Federico Baeza (voice, Flamenco clapping) Juan Grande (percussion) Luis Carrasco (percussion) Chick Corea (piano) (special guest) El Trio de Isaac Turienzo Isaac Turienzo (piano) Horacio Fumero (bass) Peer Wyboris (drums) Dave Douglas New Quintet Dave Douglas (trumpet) Chris Potter (tenor sax) Uri Caine (electric piano) James Genus (bass) Clarence Penn (drums) Mark Ledford Ultissimo (Heineken Ultissimo) Mark Ledford (voice, guitar, trumpet, percussion) James Thomas Bates (drums, percussion) Melena Francis (percussion) Jim Antón (bass, voice) Allen Hinds (guitar, voice) Domingo Patricio (flute, percussion) Bill Wyman Rhythm Kings Bill Wyman (bass) Beverley Skeete (voice) Georgie Fame (organ) Albert Lee (guitar) Graham Mead (drums) Terry Taylor (guitar) Frank Mead (tenor sax) Nick Payn (alto sax, flute) Mike Sánchez (piano, voice) Maceo Parker Maceo Parker (alto sax, voice) Greg Boyer (trombone) Ron Tooley (trumpet) Bruno Speight (guitar) Will Boulware (organ) Rodney “Skeet” Curtis (bass) Jerome Thomas (drums) Corey Parker (voice) Martha High (voice) Charles Sherrell (voice) Gutbucket Paul Chuffo (drums) Ty Citerman (guitar) Eric Rockwin (bass) Ken Thomson (sax) Abdullah Ibrahim Trio Abdullah Ibrahim (piano) Belden Bullock (bass) George Gray (drums) Amama Luisa Brass Band Alfonso Areta (tuba) Carlos Otsoa de Azpuru (trombone) Iñaki Egibar (trombone) Alex Otsoa de Azpuru (tenor sax) Renato Valeruz (soprano sax) Jon Celestino (trumpet) Javi Navarro (trumpet) Carmen Aguinagalde (clarinet) Javier Celestino (banjo) Juan Iglesia (banjo) Beatriz Hurtado (bass drum) Ana Otsoa de Azpuru (cymbals) Marian Azkarate (snare drum) Javier Goñi (washboard) Inaxito Albisu (castanets) Charles Lloyd Quartet Charles Lloyd (tenor sax) Geri Allen (piano) Robert Hurst (bass) Billy Hart (drums) Elvin Jones “Love & Peace”: Tribute to John Coltrane #3 Elvin Jones (drums) Anthony Wonsey (piano) Gerald Cannon (bass) Pat LaBarbera (tenor sax, soprano sax) Delfeayo Marsalis (trombone) Vibes Bill Ware (vibes) Brad Jones (bass) Jim Black (drums) “Cuadernos de Jazz” presents: Adrián Iaies Cuarteto Adrián Iaies (piano) Horacio Fumero (bass) Fernando Martínez (drums) Pablo Mainetti (bandoneon) Andrew Hill Trio Andrew Hill (piano) John Hebert (bass) Matt Wilson (drums) Mac Jeara’s Band Ainara Ortega (voice, tap dance) Mikel Mate (clarinet) Roberto Pacheco (sax) Alfonso Masach (trumpet) Carlos Escudero (trombone) Eugenio Delgado (tuba) Jokin Sukunza (keyboards) Asier Guerrero (drums) Richard Bona Richard Bona (bass, voice) Aaron Heick (sax) Etienne Stadwijk (keyboards) Nathaniel Townsley (drums) Daniel Sadownick (percussion) David Murray’s Cuban Big Band David Murray (tenor sax, bass clarinet, director) Irving Acao (tenor sax) Orlando Sánchez (tenor sax) Moisés Márques (baritone sax) Román Filiú (alto sax) Germán Velazco (alto sax, flute) Hugh Ragin (trumpet) Basilio Márquez (trumpet) Alexander Brown Cabrera (trumpet) Dennis Cuni Rodríguez (trombone) Craig Harris (trombone) Heikel Fabián Trimiño (trombone) Adel González (percussion) Roberto Julio Carcassés (piano) Narciso Jorge Reyes (bass) Oliver Valdés (drums) Fisk University Jubilee Singers Paul T. Kwami (director) Patience Dabany et Pada International Patience Dabany (voice) Sylvain Avara (director) Jacynthe (keyboards) Tifa (keyboards) Papy (bass) Espoir Pepa (drums) Bernard Kantoula (percussion) Natacha Enama (voice) Mathurine Essieli (voice) Tatiana Madjinja (voice) Suzanne Ikapendje (dance) Melissa Essieli (dance) Jeanine Ndogui (dance) Guy-Roger Ngoma (dance) Romaric Badamani (dance) Robert Tchimbinda (dance) Antonio Rodríguez (dance) James Brown James Brown (voice) Tomi Rae Hynie (voice) Roosevelt Johnson (voice) Shelia Wheat (voice) Cynthia Moore (voice) Kelly Jarrell (voice) Amy Christian (voice) Sara Raya (dance) Yonna Wynne (dance) Daniel Ray (announcer) Holly Farris (trumpet, director) Leroy Harper (alto sax) Jeff Watkins (tenor sax, alto sax) Waldo Weatehers (baritone sax) Keith Jenkins (guitar) Damon Wood (guitar) Daryl Brown (guitar) Fred Thomas (bass) Willie Ray Brundridge (bass) Erik Hargrove (drums) Robert Thompson (drums) George Nealy (percussion[/vc_column_text][/vc_tab][vc_tab title="Poster" tab_id="1429000923072-3-0"][vc_single_image image="1167" border_color="grey" img_link_target="_self" img_size="413x600"][/vc_tab][/vc_tabs][/vc_column][/vc_row] [post_title] => 37th edition 2002 [post_excerpt] => [post_status] => publish [comment_status] => open [ping_status] => closed [post_password] => [post_name] => 37th-edition-2002 [to_ping] => [pinged] => [post_modified] => 2015-04-24 07:17:25 [post_modified_gmt] => 2015-04-24 07:17:25 [post_content_filtered] => [post_parent] => 2391 [guid] => http://heinekenjazzaldia.eus/nueva2015-3/?page_id=2023 [menu_order] => 0 [post_type] => page [post_mime_type] => [comment_count] => 0 [filter] => raw ) [comment_count] => 0 [current_comment] => -1 [found_posts] => 1 [max_num_pages] => 0 [max_num_comment_pages] => 0 [is_single] => [is_preview] => [is_page] => 1 [is_archive] => [is_date] => [is_year] => [is_month] => [is_day] => [is_time] => [is_author] => [is_category] => [is_tag] => [is_tax] => [is_search] => [is_feed] => [is_comment_feed] => [is_trackback] => [is_home] => [is_404] => [is_comments_popup] => [is_paged] => [is_admin] => [is_attachment] => [is_singular] => 1 [is_robots] => [is_posts_page] => [is_post_type_archive] => [query_vars_hash:WP_Query:private] => 901ce8c7c4c3eb17ed0d228b100ec376 [query_vars_changed:WP_Query:private] => 1 [thumbnails_cached] => [stopwords:WP_Query:private] => )

37th edition 2002

  • 24-29 July 2002

    Dave Douglas Tiny Bell Trio
    Dave Douglas (trumpet)
    Brad Shepik (guitar)
    Jim Black (drums)

    Nils Petter Molvaer
    Nils Petter Molvaer (trumpet)
    Audun Erlier (bass)
    Rune Arnesen (drums)
    Eivind Aarset (guitar)
    Pal Nyhus (DJ)
    Raymond Pellicer (sampler)

    Bugge Wesseltoft
    Bugge Wesseltoft (keyboards)
    Ingebrigt Flaten (bass)
    Holte Wetle (drums)
    Jonas Lønnå (DJ)
    Rikard Gensollen (percussion)
    Håkon Kornstad (sax)

    The Cool Crooners of Bulawayo
    Ben Phula Phulani (voice)
    Abel Sinometsi Sithole (voice)
    Lucky Thodhla (voice)
    Eric Juba (voice)
    Bruno Caviglia (guitar)
    Jean Manuel Chambo (piano)
    Gillaume Stelly (bass)
    Marquito Benabou (drums)

    “Satchmo Jazz” presents: Jam Session at the Kursaal
    Perico Sambeat (alto sax, director)
    Alfons Carrascosa (alto sax)
    Gorka Benítez (tenor sax)
    Ion Robles (tenor sax)
    Chris Kase (trumpet)
    Benet Palet (trumpet)
    Iñaki Salvador (piano)
    Albert Bover (piano)
    David Mengual (bass)
    David Xirgu (drums)
    Marc Miralta (drums)

    Roosevelt Jazz Band
    Scott Brown (director)

    Wiesbadener Juristenband
    Dieter Arlet (trumpet)
    Albert Hemes (trombone)
    Karl Hans Henn (guitar, banjo)
    Bernhard Kaufmann (piano)
    Max Fröhlich (tenor sax, alto sax, clarinet)
    Dieter Schmidt (bass)
    Rolf Thüsing (drums, washboard)

    Llorca
    Ludovic Llorca (DJ, programming)
    Julie Monnin (voice)
    Marc Benhamou (keyboards)
    Philippe Monrose (percussion)
    Bruno Vouillon (bass)
    César Poirier (alto sax, tenor sax)

    Uri Caine’s Bedrock 3
    Uri Caine (piano)
    Tim Lefebvre (bass)
    Zach Danziger (drums)

    Brüknahm Project
    Saundi Wilson (keyboards, sampler)
    Sebastian “SibaGiba” Bardin (sampler, MC)
    Abraham Burton (sax)
    Justin Asher (bass)
    Kiambu Dickerson (voice)

    Bernstein-Goldings-Stuart Trio + Eric Alexander
    Larry Goldings (organ)
    Peter Bernstein (guitar)
    Bill Stewart (drums)
    Eric Alexander (tenor sax)

    Dave Douglas-Misha Mengelberg Quartet
    Dave Douglas (trumpet)
    Misha Mengelberg (piano)
    Brad Jones (bass)
    Han Bennink (drums)

    Chick Corea Piano Solo
    Chick Corea (piano)

    Nuevos Medios recording label’s 20th anniversary
    Jorge Pardo (sax, flute)
    Carles Benavent (bass)
    Tino Di Geraldo (drums)
    Diego Amador (voice, piano, guitar)
    Miguel Vargas (bass)
    Luis Amador (percussion)
    Diego Carrasco (voice, guitar)
    Diego Del Morao (guitar)
    Ana María González (voice, Flamenco clapping)
    Federico Baeza (voice, Flamenco clapping)
    Juan Grande (percussion)
    Luis Carrasco (percussion)
    Chick Corea (piano) (special guest)

    El Trio de Isaac Turienzo
    Isaac Turienzo (piano)
    Horacio Fumero (bass)
    Peer Wyboris (drums)

    Dave Douglas New Quintet
    Dave Douglas (trumpet)
    Chris Potter (tenor sax)
    Uri Caine (electric piano)
    James Genus (bass)
    Clarence Penn (drums)

    Mark Ledford Ultissimo (Heineken Ultissimo)
    Mark Ledford (voice, guitar, trumpet, percussion)
    James Thomas Bates (drums, percussion)
    Melena Francis (percussion)
    Jim Antón (bass, voice)
    Allen Hinds (guitar, voice)
    Domingo Patricio (flute, percussion)

    Bill Wyman Rhythm Kings
    Bill Wyman (bass)
    Beverley Skeete (voice)
    Georgie Fame (organ)
    Albert Lee (guitar)
    Graham Mead (drums)
    Terry Taylor (guitar)
    Frank Mead (tenor sax)
    Nick Payn (alto sax, flute)
    Mike Sánchez (piano, voice)

    Maceo Parker
    Maceo Parker (alto sax, voice)
    Greg Boyer (trombone)
    Ron Tooley (trumpet)
    Bruno Speight (guitar)
    Will Boulware (organ)
    Rodney “Skeet” Curtis (bass)
    Jerome Thomas (drums)
    Corey Parker (voice)
    Martha High (voice)
    Charles Sherrell (voice)

    Gutbucket
    Paul Chuffo (drums)
    Ty Citerman (guitar)
    Eric Rockwin (bass)
    Ken Thomson (sax)

    Abdullah Ibrahim Trio
    Abdullah Ibrahim (piano)
    Belden Bullock (bass)
    George Gray (drums)

    Amama Luisa Brass Band
    Alfonso Areta (tuba)
    Carlos Otsoa de Azpuru (trombone)
    Iñaki Egibar (trombone)
    Alex Otsoa de Azpuru (tenor sax)
    Renato Valeruz (soprano sax)
    Jon Celestino (trumpet)
    Javi Navarro (trumpet)
    Carmen Aguinagalde (clarinet)
    Javier Celestino (banjo)
    Juan Iglesia (banjo)
    Beatriz Hurtado (bass drum)
    Ana Otsoa de Azpuru (cymbals)
    Marian Azkarate (snare drum)
    Javier Goñi (washboard)
    Inaxito Albisu (castanets)

    Charles Lloyd Quartet
    Charles Lloyd (tenor sax)
    Geri Allen (piano)
    Robert Hurst (bass)
    Billy Hart (drums)

    Elvin Jones “Love & Peace”: Tribute to John Coltrane #3
    Elvin Jones (drums)
    Anthony Wonsey (piano)
    Gerald Cannon (bass)
    Pat LaBarbera (tenor sax, soprano sax)
    Delfeayo Marsalis (trombone)

    Vibes
    Bill Ware (vibes)
    Brad Jones (bass)
    Jim Black (drums)

    “Cuadernos de Jazz” presents: Adrián Iaies Cuarteto
    Adrián Iaies (piano)
    Horacio Fumero (bass)
    Fernando Martínez (drums)
    Pablo Mainetti (bandoneon)

    Andrew Hill Trio
    Andrew Hill (piano)
    John Hebert (bass)
    Matt Wilson (drums)

    Mac Jeara’s Band
    Ainara Ortega (voice, tap dance)
    Mikel Mate (clarinet)
    Roberto Pacheco (sax)
    Alfonso Masach (trumpet)
    Carlos Escudero (trombone)
    Eugenio Delgado (tuba)
    Jokin Sukunza (keyboards)
    Asier Guerrero (drums)

    Richard Bona
    Richard Bona (bass, voice)
    Aaron Heick (sax)
    Etienne Stadwijk (keyboards)
    Nathaniel Townsley (drums)
    Daniel Sadownick (percussion)

    David Murray’s Cuban Big Band
    David Murray (tenor sax, bass clarinet, director)
    Irving Acao (tenor sax)
    Orlando Sánchez (tenor sax)
    Moisés Márques (baritone sax)
    Román Filiú (alto sax)
    Germán Velazco (alto sax, flute)
    Hugh Ragin (trumpet)
    Basilio Márquez (trumpet)
    Alexander Brown Cabrera (trumpet)
    Dennis Cuni Rodríguez (trombone)
    Craig Harris (trombone)
    Heikel Fabián Trimiño (trombone)
    Adel González (percussion)
    Roberto Julio Carcassés (piano)
    Narciso Jorge Reyes (bass)
    Oliver Valdés (drums)

    Fisk University Jubilee Singers
    Paul T. Kwami (director)

    Patience Dabany et Pada International
    Patience Dabany (voice)
    Sylvain Avara (director)
    Jacynthe (keyboards)
    Tifa (keyboards)
    Papy (bass)
    Espoir Pepa (drums)
    Bernard Kantoula (percussion)
    Natacha Enama (voice)
    Mathurine Essieli (voice)
    Tatiana Madjinja (voice)
    Suzanne Ikapendje (dance)
    Melissa Essieli (dance)
    Jeanine Ndogui (dance)
    Guy-Roger Ngoma (dance)
    Romaric Badamani (dance)
    Robert Tchimbinda (dance)
    Antonio Rodríguez (dance)

    James Brown
    James Brown (voice)
    Tomi Rae Hynie (voice)
    Roosevelt Johnson (voice)
    Shelia Wheat (voice)
    Cynthia Moore (voice)
    Kelly Jarrell (voice)
    Amy Christian (voice)
    Sara Raya (dance)
    Yonna Wynne (dance)
    Daniel Ray (announcer)
    Holly Farris (trumpet, director)
    Leroy Harper (alto sax)
    Jeff Watkins (tenor sax, alto sax)
    Waldo Weatehers (baritone sax)
    Keith Jenkins (guitar)
    Damon Wood (guitar)
    Daryl Brown (guitar)
    Fred Thomas (bass)
    Willie Ray Brundridge (bass)
    Erik Hargrove (drums)
    Robert Thompson (drums)
    George Nealy (percussion

  • CARTEL-37