WP_Query Object ( [query] => Array ( [page] => [pagename] => history/47-edition-2012 ) [query_vars] => Array ( [page] => 0 [pagename] => 47-edition-2012 [error] => [m] => [p] => 0 [post_parent] => [subpost] => [subpost_id] => [attachment] => [attachment_id] => 0 [name] => 47-edition-2012 [static] => [page_id] => 0 [second] => [minute] => [hour] => [day] => 0 [monthnum] => 0 [year] => 0 [w] => 0 [category_name] => [tag] => [cat] => [tag_id] => [author] => [author_name] => [feed] => [tb] => [paged] => 0 [comments_popup] => [meta_key] => [meta_value] => [preview] => [s] => [sentence] => [fields] => [menu_order] => [category__in] => Array ( ) [category__not_in] => Array ( ) [category__and] => Array ( ) [post__in] => Array ( ) [post__not_in] => Array ( ) [tag__in] => Array ( ) [tag__not_in] => Array ( ) [tag__and] => Array ( ) [tag_slug__in] => Array ( ) [tag_slug__and] => Array ( ) [post_parent__in] => Array ( ) [post_parent__not_in] => Array ( ) [author__in] => Array ( ) [author__not_in] => Array ( ) [meta_query] => Array ( ) [ignore_sticky_posts] => [suppress_filters] => [cache_results] => 1 [update_post_term_cache] => 1 [update_post_meta_cache] => 1 [post_type] => [posts_per_page] => 6 [nopaging] => [comments_per_page] => 50 [no_found_rows] => [order] => DESC ) [tax_query] => [meta_query] => WP_Meta_Query Object ( [queries] => Array ( ) [relation] => [meta_table] => [meta_id_column] => [primary_table] => [primary_id_column] => [table_aliases:protected] => Array ( ) ) [date_query] => [queried_object] => WP_Post Object ( [ID] => 1940 [post_author] => 3 [post_date] => 2015-04-20 10:59:11 [post_date_gmt] => 2015-04-20 10:59:11 [post_content] => [vc_row][vc_column width="1/1"][vc_tabs][vc_tab title="Chronicle" tab_id="1428995656-1-21"][vc_column_text]The 47th Heineken Jazz Festival, which filled San Sebastian with music between the 19th and the 23rd of July, 2012, ended in an atmosphere of general satisfaction caused by the increase in the number of spectators, the artistic success of the over one hundred concerts scheduled (seventy of them free) and the critical acclaim in the media, both in terms of organization and music. The final figure was 122,000 viewers, which means an increase of 6% from the 115,000 of the previous year. And this increase occurred both in tickets sold and in the free concerts. Journalists, especially international (accredited media from: United States, France, Italy, Britain, Germany, Serbia, Croatia and Norway) valued the focus on newer currents of jazz, with examples like The Thing, Terje Rypdal, Peter Evans, Mari Kvien Brunvoll, Lighthouse and Enrico Rava, with distinguished representatives of contemporary jazz as Kenny Barron, Mulgrew Miller, Eric Reed, Dado Moroni, the group in a tribute to Miles Davis, Ninety Miles and Marc Ribot, and a figure of historical importance as Jimmy Cobb, who was awarded the Jazz Festival Award that year. Reviews also acclaimed the unique proposition of L’Orchestre d’Hommes-Orchestres performs Tom Waits, which had such a success that a third show was added to the two staged before. The well known names of the program (Antony, Melody Gardot, Bobby McFerrin, Madeleine Peyroux) gave their audience the love and warmth they received, making all of them great concerts. The centenary of the Victoria Eugenia Theatre, which was on July 20, was held as it had to be, with eight shows in several halls of the building not normally open to the public and awakening a natural curiosity. The openning Jazz Band Ball was Soul Night. The great Sharon Jones and the acclaimed Alabama Shakes were the prelude of the people coming and going to and from the Zurriola Beach and the Kursaal terraces. The promotion of Basque jazz by the Festival, with more than thirty groups and some of them in the most important venues such as Hasier Oleaga’s concert at the Plaza de la Trinidad, gave excellent results, demonstrating the high level the Basque musicians are acquiring. A great part of the success of Antony’s concert in the Kursaal Auditorium was due to the Basque orchestra Et Incarnatus. The San Telmo Museum has been established as a space for artistic experimentation and the Basque Culinary Center has successfully joined the wide range of venues of the Festival. The interest for the 47th Heineken Jazz Festival was also seen in social networks, especially Twitter and Facebook, where there was a strong movement during the Festival, thereby contributing to the result of a festival that can be qualified as successful.[/vc_column_text][/vc_tab][vc_tab title="Gallery" tab_id="1428995656-2-17"][cq_vc_dagallery images="1302,1303,1304,1306,1307,1308,1309,1310,1311,1312,1313,1314,1315,1316,1317,1318,1319,1320,1321,1322,1323,1324,1325,1326,1327,1328,1329,1330,1331,1332" gallerywidth="100%" width="210" height="180" margin="15px 15px 0px 0px" color="#ffffff" background="#b6d543" opacity="0.7" padding="20px" onclick="link_image" custom_links_target="_self" thumbtitle=" " thumbdesc=" "][/vc_tab][vc_tab title="Program" tab_id="1428995875191-2-7"][vc_column_text]July 19th JAZZ BAND BALL GREEN STAGE. FREE ENTRANCE 21:30. Alabama Shakes Benjamin Tanner (keyboards), Brittany Howard (voice, guitar), Zachary Cockrell (bass), Heath Fogg (guitar), Steven Johnson (drums) 24:30. Sharon Jones & The Dap-Kings Sharon Jones (voice), Gabe Roth (bass), Neal Sugarman (tenor sax), Feila Geuramian (guitar), Joseph Crispiano (guitar), Eric Kalb (drums), David Guy (trumpet), Cochemea Gastelum (baritone sax), Saundra Williams (voice), Starr Adkins (voice), Fernando Velez (percussion) FRIGO SPACE. FREE ENTRANCE 20:00. Travellin’ Brothers Big Band Jon Careaga (voice), Aitor Cañibano (guitar, voice), Eneko Cañibano (bass), Ander Unzaga (piano), Isi Redondo (drums), Alain Sancho (alto sax), Itziar Castrillo (alto sax), Julen Izarra (tenor sax), Alfontso Vila (baritone sax), Javi Pérez (trumpet), Alfonso Masach (trumpet), Carlos Escudero (trombone), Juanan Díez (trombone), Juan Carlos Ribelles (tuba), Estíbaliz Ruiz (violin, voice), Izar Herrán (guitar, voice) 23:00. The Excitements Koko-Jean Davis (voice), Pablo Loewe (guitar), Adrià Gual (guitar), Daniel Segura (bass), Marc Lloret (tenor sax), Nicolás Rodríguez-Jáuregui (baritone sax), Luna Alfonso (drums) HEINEKEN TERRAZA. FREE ENTRANCE 20:00. Triz3ps Javi P3z (voice, guitar), Alberto Bosch (bass, voice), Oriol Flores (drums), Paul San Martín (keyboards), Luis Camino (percussion) 23:00. Dayna Kurtz Dayna Kurtz (voice, guitar), Peter Vitalone (piano, Hammond organ), Dave Richards (bass), Randi Crafton (drums) COCA-COLA SPACE. FREE ENTRANCE 20:00. Juan Zelada Juan Zelada (voice), Luke Higgins (guitar), Rick Chambers (drums), Oscar Golding (bass), Jack Birchwood (trumpet), Nik Carter (sax) 23:00. Nevermind Trio + Julen Izarra Julen Izarra (tenor sax, soprano sax), Jorge Abadías (guitar), Aritz Luzuriaga (bass), Hasier Oleaga (drums) ALTXERRI. 24:00. €10 (one drink included). Tana Santana Tanausú Santana (bass), Willy Muñoz (piano), Juanma Urriza (drums), Roberto Nieva (alto sax), Juan Gabriel Lakuntza (trombone), Wilfred Wilde (guitar)   July 20th VICTORIA EUGENIA THEATRE – SKODA SPACE. 18:30. €15 Jimmy Cobb Trio Jimmy Cobb (drums), Larry Coryell (guitar), Joey DeFrancesco (Hammond organ) TRINIDAD SQUARE. 21:00. €36 Marc Ribot & Los Cubanos Postizos Marc Ribot (guitar), Anthony Coleman (keyboards), Brad Jones (bass), EJ Rodríguez (drums, percussion), Horacio “El Negro” Fernández (percussion) Melody Gardot Melody Gardot (voice, piano, guitar), Mitchell Long (voice, guitar), Charnett Moffett (bass), Stephan Braun (cello), Irwin Hall (sax, flute, clarinet), Jamila Ford (voice), Celia Chavez (voice), Pete Korpela (percussion), Charles Staab III (drums) VICTORIA EUGENIA THEATRE – SKODA SPACE. CENTENNIAL OF THE THEATRE. €3 The Jazz Night Main Hall 24:00 Ray Gelato & His Giants Orchestra: Tribute to Louis Prima Ray Gelato (voice, tenor sax), Oliver Wilby (tenor sax, alto sax), Andy Rogers (trombone), Daniel Marsden (trumpet), Gunther Kurmayr (piano), Oliver Hayhurst (bass), Sebastiaan De Krom (drums) 02:00 S. Mos S. Mos (DJ, voice, keyboards) Club 01:00 Terje Rypdal Terje Rypdal (guitar), Ståle Storløkken (organ), Nikolai H. Eilertsen (bass), Paolo Vinaccia (drums) Dance Hall 24:00 Just Friends Quintet Dominique Burucoa (trumpet), Emmanuel de Montalembert (guitar), Laurent Aslanian (bass), Arnaud Labastie (piano), Antoine Gastinel (drums) 01:00 Peter Evans Peter Evans (trumpet) Foyer 01:00 Dorantes: Sin Muros! Dorantes (piano), Ricardo Moreno (guitar), Javier Moreno (bass), Nano Peña (drums) 02:00 Josetxo Goia-Aribe / Arantxa Díez: En Jota Javier Olabarrieta (piano), Arantxa Díez (voice), Baldo Martínez (bass), Josetxo Goia-Aribe (tenor sax, composer) Press Hall 24:00 Mari Kvien Brunvoll Mari Kvien Brunvoll (voice, electronics) GREEN STAGE. FREE ENTRANCE 21:30. Zola Jesus Nicole Hummel (Nika) (voice), Kim Free (violin), Alex DeGroot (drums), Nicholas Turco (keyboards) 24:30. Destroyer Dan Bejar (voice), Ted Bois (keyboards), Josh Wells (drums), John Collins (bass), David Carswell (guitar), John Paul Carter (trumpet), Nicolas Bragg (guitar), Joseph Shabason (sax) FRIGO SPACE. FREE ENTRANCE 19:00. Donostiako Udalaren Musika eta Dantza Eskolako Big Band-a Saxophone: Miren Aperribay, Marilu Agirre, Alberto Eguzkiza, Ramón Irizar, Miguel Mª Lizartza, Iñaki Zubia Trombone: Iñaki Egibar, Mikel Arredondo, Fernando Ortubia, Ramón Ruiz de Garibay Trumpet: Jose Mª Dorronsoro, Peio Belaskoain, Manuel Ortubia, Garikoitz Muñoz, Iker Gaskon Piano: Elisabeth Pesquera Guitar: Antonio Sánchez, Santi Artola Bass: Bittor Cariacedo, Patxi Villanueva Drums: Iñigo Manterola, Jose Mª Mugica Voice: Pilar Guerra, Natalia Izquierdo Conductors: Juantxo Zeberio, Alfonso Masach 23:00. North Atlantic Jazz Connection Natanael Ramos (trumpet), Daniel Juárez (tenor sax, soprano sax), Seir Caneda (piano), David Ruiz (bass), Mikel Urretagoyena (drums) HEINEKEN TERRAZA. FREE ENTRANCE 19:00. John Greaves + Post Image Dany Marcombe (bass), Eric Perez (drums), Patricio Lameira (guitar, voice), Frédéric Feugas (keyboards), Frédéric Buzon (trumpet), Jean-Christophe Jacques (sax), John Greaves (voice) 23:00. David Espinós Trio David Espinós (guitar) COCA-COLA SPACE. FREE ENTRANCE. 19:00. Jonathan Hurtado Jonathan Hurtado (piano) 23:00. Matt Savage Trio Matt Savage (piano), Javier Mayor de la Iglesia (bass), Hasier Oleaga (drums) NAUTICOOL (YACHT CLUB TERRACE). FREE ENTRANCE 17:00. DJ Nickodemus 20:00. DJ Arka 21:30. DJ Makala 23:00. Bridges Trio + David Soler Guillem Callejón (guitar), Dimas Corbera (bass), Alfons Bertrán (drums), David Soler (guitar) 24:30. DJ Nickodemus ALTXERRI. 24:00. €10 (one drink included). aupaQUARTET Martín Meléndez (cello), Ramsés Puente (violin), Felipe Escalada (viola), Asier Suberbiola (violin)   July 21st VICTORIA EUGENIA CLUB. 12:00. FREE ENTRANCE. Matt Savage Matt Savage (piano) BASQUE CULINARY CENTER. 13:00. FREE ENTRANCE. Lighthouse (Simcock / Garland / Sirkis) Gwilym Simcock (piano), Tim Garland (sax), Asaf Sirkis (drums, percussion) KURSAAL AUDITORIUM – KUTXA SPACE. 18:30. €40, €35, €20 Bobby McFerrin & The Yellowjackets Bobby McFerrin (voice), Russell Ferrante (piano, keyboards), Bob Mintzer (sax), Felix Pastorius (bass), William Kennedy (drums) VICTORIA EUGENIA THEATRE – SKODA SPACE. 18:30. €15 L’Orchestre d’Hommes-Orchestres performs Tom Waits Bruno Bouchard (voice, guitar, violin, suitcase, spaghetti…), Jasmin Cloutier (voice, guitar, banjo, loudspeaker, boots…), Simon Drouin (voice, harmonica, music steel, scissors, boxing gloves…), Simon Elmaleh (voice, bass, hammers…). Les New Cackle Sisters: Gabrielle Bouthillier + Danya Ortmann (voice, teapots, handkerchiefs…) TRINIDAD SQUARE. 21:00. €28 Ninety Miles (Stefon Harris, David Sánchez, Nicholas Payton) Stefon Harris (vibes), David Sánchez (sax), Nicholas Payton (trumpet), Edward Simon (piano), Ricky Rodríguez (bass), Terreon Gully (drums), Mauricio Herrera (percussion) Al Di Meola World Sinfonia + Gonzalo Rubalcaba Al Di Meola (guitar), Gonzalo Rubalcaba (piano), Kevin Seddiki (guitar), Fausto Beccalossi (accordeon), Peter Kaszas (drums) CHURCH OF SAN TELMO MUSEUM – SKODA SPACE. 24:30. €12 San Sebastian 2016 presents The Nights of San Telmo: Hyperpotamus + Aymeric Hainaux Hyperpotamus (voice), Aymeric Hainaux (voice) GREEN STAGE. FREE ENTRANCE 11:00. Inra (Kutxa Kultur Musika) Irra Gómez (guitar, voice), Urtzi Extébanez (piano), Piter Parellada (guitar), Adri Llopis (bass), Nacho Garitagoitia (drums), Santi Dávila (keyboards, percussion, accordeon, harmonica). Iker Albisu (guest singer) 12:00. Giranice (Kutxa Kultur Musika) 13:00. Peachy Joke (Kutxa Kultur Musika) Roberto Granado (drums, voice), Iñaki Guereñu (keyboards, harmonica, voice), Markos González (bass, voice), Iván Martín (guitar, voice), David Louzao (guitar, voice) 21:30. Jonathan Wilson Jonathan Wilson (guitar, voice), Richard Gowen (drums, percussion), Jake Blanton (bass), Jason Borger (keyboards, piano), Omar Velasco (guitar, voice) 24:30. The Waterboys Mike Scott (voice, guitar), Steve Wickham (violin, mandolin), James Hallawell (keyboards), Ralph Salmins (drums), Melvin Duffy (pedal steel guitar, guitar), Marc “Archie” Arceiro (drums) FRIGO SPACE. FREE ENTRANCE 19:00. Kike Mora Quartet Kike Mora (bass), Kepa Calvo (drums), Juan Ortiz (piano), Kike Gutman (sax) 23:00. Ray Gelato & His Giants Orchestra: Tribute to Louis Prima Ray Gelato (voice, tenor sax), Oliver Wilby (tenor sax, alto sax), Andy Rogers (trombone), Daniel Marsden (trumpet), Gunther Kurmayr (piano), Oliver Hayhurst (bass), Sebastiaan De Krom (drums) HEINEKEN TERRAZA. FREE ENTRANCE 19:00. G7 Quartet Oriol Solé (piano), Roger Martínez (alto sax), Raimon Corbella (bass), Joan Anton Romagosa (drums) 23:00. Sofian Mustang Elodie Carrier (voice, flute), Alexandre Rouleau (guitar, harmonica, ukelele), Julien Le Youdec (drums, percussion), Pierre Lafaille (trumpet), Christophe Saffray (guitar, mandolin), Arnaud Pecastaing (bass), Matias Garnier (piano, keyboards) 02:00. S. Mos S. Mos (DJ, voice, keyboards) COCA-COLA SPACE. FREE ENTRANCE. 19:00. Stromboli Jazz Band Josué García (trumpet), Raül Cid (trombone), José Gómez “Moluco” (sax), Ton Solé (banjo), Ismael Carles (tuba) 23:00. Genís Bagés Trio Genís Bagés (drums), Marcel Bagés (guitar), Àlex Reviriego (bass) NAUTICOOL (YACHT CLUB TERRACE). FREE ENTRANCE 17:00. DJ Punko 18:30. DJ Six 20:00. Jazz Triangle Emmanuel Losio (guitar), Daniel Batán (bass), Abraham de Román (tenor sax) 21:30. DJ Punko 23:00. aupaQUARTET Martín Meléndez (cello), Ramsés Puente (violin), Felipe Escalada (viola), Asier Suberbiola (violin) 24:30. DJ Six ALTXERRI. 24:00. €10 (one drink included). Bridges Trio + David Soler Guillem Callejón (guitar), Dimas Corbera (bass), Alfons Bertrán (drums), David Soler (guitar)   July 22nd BASQUE CULINARY CENTER. 13:00. FREE ENTRANCE. Cuadernos de Jazz presents: Enrico Rava – Tribe Enrico Rava (trumpet), Gianluca Petrella (trombone), Giovanni Guidi (piano), Gabriele Evangelista (bass), Fabrizio Sferra (drums) KURSAAL AUDITORIUM – KUTXA SPACE. 18:30. €50, €45, €25 Antony and The Johnsons and Et Incarnatus Orkestra Antony (voice), Anthony Weeden (conductor), Gael Rakotondrabe (piano), Et Incarnatus Orkestra (orchestra) VICTORIA EUGENIA THEATRE – SKODA SPACE. 18:30. €15 L’Orchestre d’Hommes-Orchestres performs Tom Waits Bruno Bouchard (voice, guitar, violin, suitcase, spaghetti…), Jasmin Cloutier (voice, guitar, banjo, loudspeaker, boots…), Simon Drouin (voice, harmonica, music steel, scissors, boxing gloves…), Simon Elmaleh (voice, bass, hammers…). Les New Cackle Sisters: Gabrielle Bouthillier + Danya Ortmann (voice, teapots, handkerchiefs…) TRINIDAD SQUARE. 21:00. €28 Hasier Oleaga-Cantus Caterva Iñaki Salvador (piano, keyboards), Mikel Andueza (alto sax), Julen Izarra (tenor sax), Jon Piris (bass), Hasier Oleaga (drums) An Evening with Two Pianos (Kenny Barron, Mulgrew Miller, Eric Reed, Dado Moroni) Kenny Barron (piano), Mulgrew Miller (piano), Eric Reed (piano), Dado Moroni (piano) CHURCH OF SAN TELMO MUSEUM – SKODA SPACE. 24:30. €12 San Sebastian 2016 presents The Nights of San Telmo: Håkon Kornstad + Oreka TX Håkon Kornstad (sax), Oreka TX (Harkaitz Martínez de San Vicente, Mikel Ugarte) (wood txalaparta, stone txalaparta, barrels) GREEN STAGE. FREE ENTRANCE 12:00. Ras Miguel & Tafari (Kutxa Kultur Musika) Ras Miguel (Miguel Angel Cuesta) (guitar, voice), Iñigo Manterola (drums), Abraham Corpas (bass), Ibon Setién (percussion), Andy Kaiser (keyboards), Juan Carlos Sasso (guitar) 13:00. Supersweet (Kutxa Kultur Musika) Imanol G. Alcón (guitar, voice), Andoni Etxebeste (drums), Alvaro T. (keyboards) 21:30. Gary Clark Jr. Gary Clark Jr. (guitar, voice), Eric Zapata (guitar), John Bradley (bass), John Radelat (drums) 24:30. The Wedding Present David Gedge (guitar, voice), Patrick Alexander (guitar), Beatrice Bass (bass, voice), Charles Layton (drums) FRIGO SPACE. FREE ENTRANCE 19:00 h. Ray Gelato & His Giants Orchestra: Tribute to Louis Prima Ray Gelato (voice, tenor sax), Oliver Wilby (tenor sax, alto sax), Andy Rogers (trombone), Daniel Marsden (trumpet), Gunther Kurmayr (piano), Oliver Hayhurst (bass), Sebastiaan De Krom (drums) 23:00. The Hot Wok + Coco Vibes Raúl Romo (alto sax, flute), Gonzalo Fernández de Larrinoa (trombone), Jonko Sánchez Rexach (tuba), Perico Ráez (drums, percussion), Coco G. Díez (vibes) HEINEKEN TERRAZA. FREE ENTRANCE 19:00. Natalia Calderón Quartet Natalia Calderón (voice), Moisés Sánchez (piano), David González (bass), Gonzalo Maestre (drums) 23:00. Lakuntza Brothers Oskar Lakuntza (tenor sax), Juan Gabriel Lakuntza (trombone), Daniel Cano (trumpet), Marcos Salcines (piano), Juan Manuel Estévez (bass), Jesús Pazos (drums) COCA-COLA SPACE. FREE ENTRANCE. 19:00. Db Trio David Burgui (guitar), Ramón García (organ), Gorka Gaztanbide (drums) 23:00. Javier López Jaso-Marcelo Escrich Quartet Javier López Jaso (accordeon), Marcelo Escrich (bass), Luis Giménez (guitar), Juanma Urriza (drums) NAUTICOOL (YACHT CLUB TERRACE). FREE ENTRANCE 17:00. DJ Six 20:00. Jazz Triangle Emmanuel Losio (guitar), Daniel Batán (bass), Abraham de Román (tenor sax) 21:30. DJ Juan Bazz 23:00. S. Mos S. Mos (DJ, voice, keyboards) 24:30. DJ Juan Bazz PLANETARIUM DONOSTIA (EUREKA! ZIENTZIA MUSEOA). 19:00. FREE ENTRANCE. Bridges Trio + David Soler Guillem Callejón (guitar), Dimas Corbera (bass), Alfons Bertrán (drums), David Soler (guitar) ALTXERRI. 10€ (one drink included). 24:00. J. 345 Michel Bennet (guitar), Patxi Villanueva (bass), Pako Díaz (drums), Willy Muñoz (piano), José Mari Dorronsoro (trumpet)   July 23rd KURSAAL AUDITORIUM – KUTXA SPACE. 17:30. €40, €35, €20 Madeleine Peyroux Madeleine Peyroux (voice, guitar), Shane Theriot (guitar), Ted Baker (keyboards), Barak Mori (bass), Darren Beckett (drums) VICTORIA EUGENIA THEATRE – SKODA SPACE. 17:30. €15 L’Orchestre d’Hommes-Orchestres performs Tom Waits Bruno Bouchard (voice, guitar, violin, suitcase, spaghetti…), Jasmin Cloutier (voice, guitar, banjo, loudspeaker, boots…), Simon Drouin (voice, harmonica, music steel, scissors, boxing gloves…), Simon Elmaleh (voice, bass, hammers…). Les New Cackle Sisters: Gabrielle Bouthillier + Danya Ortmann (voice, teapots, handkerchiefs…) TRINIDAD SQUARE. 20:00. €28 Neneh Cherry & The Thing: Tribute to Don Cherry Neneh Cherry (voice), Mats Gustafsson (tenor sax, baritone sax, alto sax), Ingebrigt Håker Flaten (bass, electronics), Paal Nilssen-Love (drums, electronics) Miles Smiles (Robben Ford, Rick Margitza, Wallace Roney, Joey DeFrancesco, Darryl Jones, Omar Hakim) Robben Ford (guitar), Wallace Roney (trumpet), Rick Margitza (sax), Joey DeFrancesco (Hammond organ), Darryl Jones (bass), Omar Hakim (drums) SAN TELMO MUSEUM – SKODA SPACE. 23:30. €12 San Sebastian 2016 presents The Nights of San Telmo: Church: Gonzalo Tejada + Olivier Ker Ourio Gonzalo Tejada (bass), Olivier Ker Ourio (harmonica) Cloister: Nils Petter Molvaer Nils Petter Molvaer (trumpet), Stian Westerhus (guitar), Erland Dahlen (drums) FRIGO SPACE. FREE ENTRANCE 19:00. Youn Sun Nah Quartet Youn Sun Nah (voice), Ulf Wakenius (guitar), Vincent Peirani (accordeon), Simon Tailleu (bass) 21:30. Ximo Tebar & IVAM Jazz Ensemble (featuring Roque Martínez) Ximo Tebar (guitar), Roque Martínez (sax), Jim Ridl (piano), Darryll Hall (bass), Donald Edwards (drums) 24:00. La Prima Janis Mikel Navascués (bass), Raúl Elizalde (guitar), Ander Percaz (guitar), Arantxa Ojeta (voice), Eneko Anaut (sax), Rubén Antón (trumpet), Iñigo Redín (drums), Alberto Navascués (keyboards) HEINEKEN TERRAZA. FREE ENTRANCE 19:00. Gabacho Connection Charley Rose (sax), Baptiste Techer (trombone), Willy Muñoz (piano), Eric Oxandaburu (bass), Vincent Thomas (drums) 23:00. R.S. Faktor Rubén Salvador (trumpet, flugelhorn), Julen Izarra (tenor sax), Alejandro “Satxa” Soriazu (piano), Javier Mayor (bass), Hilario Rodeiro (drums) COCA-COLA SPACE. FREE ENTRANCE. 19:00. Miguel Salvador Quartet Miguel Salvador (guitar), Javier Alzola (sax), Javier Mayor (bass), Blas Fernández (drums) 23:00. Ornetillos Roberto Nieva (alto sax), Daniel Cano (trumpet), David Ruiz (bass), Jesús Pazos (drums) NAUTICOOL (YACHT CLUB TERRACE). FREE ENTRANCE 17:00. DJ Makala 18:30. DJ Arka 20:00. Bridges Trio + David Soler Guillem Callejón (guitar), Dimas Corbera (bass), Alfons Bertrán (drums), David Soler (guitar) 21:30. DJ Makala 23:00. Jazz Triangle Emmanuel Losio (guitar), Daniel Batán (bass), Abraham de Román (tenor sax) 24:30. DJ Arka ALTXERRI. 10€ (one drink included). 24:00. Groove Box Natalia Calderón (voice), Érika López (keyboards), David González Cambray (bass), Vincent Thomas (drums)[/vc_column_text][/vc_tab][vc_tab title="Poster" tab_id="1429000923072-3-0"][vc_single_image image="1174" border_color="grey" img_link_target="_self" img_size="413X600"][/vc_tab][/vc_tabs][/vc_column][/vc_row] [post_title] => 47 edition 2012 [post_excerpt] => [post_status] => publish [comment_status] => open [ping_status] => closed [post_password] => [post_name] => 47-edition-2012 [to_ping] => [pinged] => [post_modified] => 2015-04-24 07:53:24 [post_modified_gmt] => 2015-04-24 07:53:24 [post_content_filtered] => [post_parent] => 2391 [guid] => http://heinekenjazzaldia.eus/nueva2015-3/?page_id=1940 [menu_order] => 0 [post_type] => page [post_mime_type] => [comment_count] => 0 [filter] => raw ) [queried_object_id] => 1940 [request] => SELECT wp_posts.* FROM wp_posts JOIN wp_icl_translations t ON wp_posts.ID = t.element_id AND t.element_type IN ('post_post','post_page','post_event','post_artist') JOIN wp_icl_languages l ON t.language_code=l.code AND l.active=1 WHERE 1=1 AND (wp_posts.ID = '1940') AND wp_posts.post_type = 'page' AND t.language_code='en' ORDER BY wp_posts.post_date DESC [posts] => Array ( [0] => WP_Post Object ( [ID] => 1940 [post_author] => 3 [post_date] => 2015-04-20 10:59:11 [post_date_gmt] => 2015-04-20 10:59:11 [post_content] => [vc_row][vc_column width="1/1"][vc_tabs][vc_tab title="Chronicle" tab_id="1428995656-1-21"][vc_column_text]The 47th Heineken Jazz Festival, which filled San Sebastian with music between the 19th and the 23rd of July, 2012, ended in an atmosphere of general satisfaction caused by the increase in the number of spectators, the artistic success of the over one hundred concerts scheduled (seventy of them free) and the critical acclaim in the media, both in terms of organization and music. The final figure was 122,000 viewers, which means an increase of 6% from the 115,000 of the previous year. And this increase occurred both in tickets sold and in the free concerts. Journalists, especially international (accredited media from: United States, France, Italy, Britain, Germany, Serbia, Croatia and Norway) valued the focus on newer currents of jazz, with examples like The Thing, Terje Rypdal, Peter Evans, Mari Kvien Brunvoll, Lighthouse and Enrico Rava, with distinguished representatives of contemporary jazz as Kenny Barron, Mulgrew Miller, Eric Reed, Dado Moroni, the group in a tribute to Miles Davis, Ninety Miles and Marc Ribot, and a figure of historical importance as Jimmy Cobb, who was awarded the Jazz Festival Award that year. Reviews also acclaimed the unique proposition of L’Orchestre d’Hommes-Orchestres performs Tom Waits, which had such a success that a third show was added to the two staged before. The well known names of the program (Antony, Melody Gardot, Bobby McFerrin, Madeleine Peyroux) gave their audience the love and warmth they received, making all of them great concerts. The centenary of the Victoria Eugenia Theatre, which was on July 20, was held as it had to be, with eight shows in several halls of the building not normally open to the public and awakening a natural curiosity. The openning Jazz Band Ball was Soul Night. The great Sharon Jones and the acclaimed Alabama Shakes were the prelude of the people coming and going to and from the Zurriola Beach and the Kursaal terraces. The promotion of Basque jazz by the Festival, with more than thirty groups and some of them in the most important venues such as Hasier Oleaga’s concert at the Plaza de la Trinidad, gave excellent results, demonstrating the high level the Basque musicians are acquiring. A great part of the success of Antony’s concert in the Kursaal Auditorium was due to the Basque orchestra Et Incarnatus. The San Telmo Museum has been established as a space for artistic experimentation and the Basque Culinary Center has successfully joined the wide range of venues of the Festival. The interest for the 47th Heineken Jazz Festival was also seen in social networks, especially Twitter and Facebook, where there was a strong movement during the Festival, thereby contributing to the result of a festival that can be qualified as successful.[/vc_column_text][/vc_tab][vc_tab title="Gallery" tab_id="1428995656-2-17"][cq_vc_dagallery images="1302,1303,1304,1306,1307,1308,1309,1310,1311,1312,1313,1314,1315,1316,1317,1318,1319,1320,1321,1322,1323,1324,1325,1326,1327,1328,1329,1330,1331,1332" gallerywidth="100%" width="210" height="180" margin="15px 15px 0px 0px" color="#ffffff" background="#b6d543" opacity="0.7" padding="20px" onclick="link_image" custom_links_target="_self" thumbtitle=" " thumbdesc=" "][/vc_tab][vc_tab title="Program" tab_id="1428995875191-2-7"][vc_column_text]July 19th JAZZ BAND BALL GREEN STAGE. FREE ENTRANCE 21:30. Alabama Shakes Benjamin Tanner (keyboards), Brittany Howard (voice, guitar), Zachary Cockrell (bass), Heath Fogg (guitar), Steven Johnson (drums) 24:30. Sharon Jones & The Dap-Kings Sharon Jones (voice), Gabe Roth (bass), Neal Sugarman (tenor sax), Feila Geuramian (guitar), Joseph Crispiano (guitar), Eric Kalb (drums), David Guy (trumpet), Cochemea Gastelum (baritone sax), Saundra Williams (voice), Starr Adkins (voice), Fernando Velez (percussion) FRIGO SPACE. FREE ENTRANCE 20:00. Travellin’ Brothers Big Band Jon Careaga (voice), Aitor Cañibano (guitar, voice), Eneko Cañibano (bass), Ander Unzaga (piano), Isi Redondo (drums), Alain Sancho (alto sax), Itziar Castrillo (alto sax), Julen Izarra (tenor sax), Alfontso Vila (baritone sax), Javi Pérez (trumpet), Alfonso Masach (trumpet), Carlos Escudero (trombone), Juanan Díez (trombone), Juan Carlos Ribelles (tuba), Estíbaliz Ruiz (violin, voice), Izar Herrán (guitar, voice) 23:00. The Excitements Koko-Jean Davis (voice), Pablo Loewe (guitar), Adrià Gual (guitar), Daniel Segura (bass), Marc Lloret (tenor sax), Nicolás Rodríguez-Jáuregui (baritone sax), Luna Alfonso (drums) HEINEKEN TERRAZA. FREE ENTRANCE 20:00. Triz3ps Javi P3z (voice, guitar), Alberto Bosch (bass, voice), Oriol Flores (drums), Paul San Martín (keyboards), Luis Camino (percussion) 23:00. Dayna Kurtz Dayna Kurtz (voice, guitar), Peter Vitalone (piano, Hammond organ), Dave Richards (bass), Randi Crafton (drums) COCA-COLA SPACE. FREE ENTRANCE 20:00. Juan Zelada Juan Zelada (voice), Luke Higgins (guitar), Rick Chambers (drums), Oscar Golding (bass), Jack Birchwood (trumpet), Nik Carter (sax) 23:00. Nevermind Trio + Julen Izarra Julen Izarra (tenor sax, soprano sax), Jorge Abadías (guitar), Aritz Luzuriaga (bass), Hasier Oleaga (drums) ALTXERRI. 24:00. €10 (one drink included). Tana Santana Tanausú Santana (bass), Willy Muñoz (piano), Juanma Urriza (drums), Roberto Nieva (alto sax), Juan Gabriel Lakuntza (trombone), Wilfred Wilde (guitar)   July 20th VICTORIA EUGENIA THEATRE – SKODA SPACE. 18:30. €15 Jimmy Cobb Trio Jimmy Cobb (drums), Larry Coryell (guitar), Joey DeFrancesco (Hammond organ) TRINIDAD SQUARE. 21:00. €36 Marc Ribot & Los Cubanos Postizos Marc Ribot (guitar), Anthony Coleman (keyboards), Brad Jones (bass), EJ Rodríguez (drums, percussion), Horacio “El Negro” Fernández (percussion) Melody Gardot Melody Gardot (voice, piano, guitar), Mitchell Long (voice, guitar), Charnett Moffett (bass), Stephan Braun (cello), Irwin Hall (sax, flute, clarinet), Jamila Ford (voice), Celia Chavez (voice), Pete Korpela (percussion), Charles Staab III (drums) VICTORIA EUGENIA THEATRE – SKODA SPACE. CENTENNIAL OF THE THEATRE. €3 The Jazz Night Main Hall 24:00 Ray Gelato & His Giants Orchestra: Tribute to Louis Prima Ray Gelato (voice, tenor sax), Oliver Wilby (tenor sax, alto sax), Andy Rogers (trombone), Daniel Marsden (trumpet), Gunther Kurmayr (piano), Oliver Hayhurst (bass), Sebastiaan De Krom (drums) 02:00 S. Mos S. Mos (DJ, voice, keyboards) Club 01:00 Terje Rypdal Terje Rypdal (guitar), Ståle Storløkken (organ), Nikolai H. Eilertsen (bass), Paolo Vinaccia (drums) Dance Hall 24:00 Just Friends Quintet Dominique Burucoa (trumpet), Emmanuel de Montalembert (guitar), Laurent Aslanian (bass), Arnaud Labastie (piano), Antoine Gastinel (drums) 01:00 Peter Evans Peter Evans (trumpet) Foyer 01:00 Dorantes: Sin Muros! Dorantes (piano), Ricardo Moreno (guitar), Javier Moreno (bass), Nano Peña (drums) 02:00 Josetxo Goia-Aribe / Arantxa Díez: En Jota Javier Olabarrieta (piano), Arantxa Díez (voice), Baldo Martínez (bass), Josetxo Goia-Aribe (tenor sax, composer) Press Hall 24:00 Mari Kvien Brunvoll Mari Kvien Brunvoll (voice, electronics) GREEN STAGE. FREE ENTRANCE 21:30. Zola Jesus Nicole Hummel (Nika) (voice), Kim Free (violin), Alex DeGroot (drums), Nicholas Turco (keyboards) 24:30. Destroyer Dan Bejar (voice), Ted Bois (keyboards), Josh Wells (drums), John Collins (bass), David Carswell (guitar), John Paul Carter (trumpet), Nicolas Bragg (guitar), Joseph Shabason (sax) FRIGO SPACE. FREE ENTRANCE 19:00. Donostiako Udalaren Musika eta Dantza Eskolako Big Band-a Saxophone: Miren Aperribay, Marilu Agirre, Alberto Eguzkiza, Ramón Irizar, Miguel Mª Lizartza, Iñaki Zubia Trombone: Iñaki Egibar, Mikel Arredondo, Fernando Ortubia, Ramón Ruiz de Garibay Trumpet: Jose Mª Dorronsoro, Peio Belaskoain, Manuel Ortubia, Garikoitz Muñoz, Iker Gaskon Piano: Elisabeth Pesquera Guitar: Antonio Sánchez, Santi Artola Bass: Bittor Cariacedo, Patxi Villanueva Drums: Iñigo Manterola, Jose Mª Mugica Voice: Pilar Guerra, Natalia Izquierdo Conductors: Juantxo Zeberio, Alfonso Masach 23:00. North Atlantic Jazz Connection Natanael Ramos (trumpet), Daniel Juárez (tenor sax, soprano sax), Seir Caneda (piano), David Ruiz (bass), Mikel Urretagoyena (drums) HEINEKEN TERRAZA. FREE ENTRANCE 19:00. John Greaves + Post Image Dany Marcombe (bass), Eric Perez (drums), Patricio Lameira (guitar, voice), Frédéric Feugas (keyboards), Frédéric Buzon (trumpet), Jean-Christophe Jacques (sax), John Greaves (voice) 23:00. David Espinós Trio David Espinós (guitar) COCA-COLA SPACE. FREE ENTRANCE. 19:00. Jonathan Hurtado Jonathan Hurtado (piano) 23:00. Matt Savage Trio Matt Savage (piano), Javier Mayor de la Iglesia (bass), Hasier Oleaga (drums) NAUTICOOL (YACHT CLUB TERRACE). FREE ENTRANCE 17:00. DJ Nickodemus 20:00. DJ Arka 21:30. DJ Makala 23:00. Bridges Trio + David Soler Guillem Callejón (guitar), Dimas Corbera (bass), Alfons Bertrán (drums), David Soler (guitar) 24:30. DJ Nickodemus ALTXERRI. 24:00. €10 (one drink included). aupaQUARTET Martín Meléndez (cello), Ramsés Puente (violin), Felipe Escalada (viola), Asier Suberbiola (violin)   July 21st VICTORIA EUGENIA CLUB. 12:00. FREE ENTRANCE. Matt Savage Matt Savage (piano) BASQUE CULINARY CENTER. 13:00. FREE ENTRANCE. Lighthouse (Simcock / Garland / Sirkis) Gwilym Simcock (piano), Tim Garland (sax), Asaf Sirkis (drums, percussion) KURSAAL AUDITORIUM – KUTXA SPACE. 18:30. €40, €35, €20 Bobby McFerrin & The Yellowjackets Bobby McFerrin (voice), Russell Ferrante (piano, keyboards), Bob Mintzer (sax), Felix Pastorius (bass), William Kennedy (drums) VICTORIA EUGENIA THEATRE – SKODA SPACE. 18:30. €15 L’Orchestre d’Hommes-Orchestres performs Tom Waits Bruno Bouchard (voice, guitar, violin, suitcase, spaghetti…), Jasmin Cloutier (voice, guitar, banjo, loudspeaker, boots…), Simon Drouin (voice, harmonica, music steel, scissors, boxing gloves…), Simon Elmaleh (voice, bass, hammers…). Les New Cackle Sisters: Gabrielle Bouthillier + Danya Ortmann (voice, teapots, handkerchiefs…) TRINIDAD SQUARE. 21:00. €28 Ninety Miles (Stefon Harris, David Sánchez, Nicholas Payton) Stefon Harris (vibes), David Sánchez (sax), Nicholas Payton (trumpet), Edward Simon (piano), Ricky Rodríguez (bass), Terreon Gully (drums), Mauricio Herrera (percussion) Al Di Meola World Sinfonia + Gonzalo Rubalcaba Al Di Meola (guitar), Gonzalo Rubalcaba (piano), Kevin Seddiki (guitar), Fausto Beccalossi (accordeon), Peter Kaszas (drums) CHURCH OF SAN TELMO MUSEUM – SKODA SPACE. 24:30. €12 San Sebastian 2016 presents The Nights of San Telmo: Hyperpotamus + Aymeric Hainaux Hyperpotamus (voice), Aymeric Hainaux (voice) GREEN STAGE. FREE ENTRANCE 11:00. Inra (Kutxa Kultur Musika) Irra Gómez (guitar, voice), Urtzi Extébanez (piano), Piter Parellada (guitar), Adri Llopis (bass), Nacho Garitagoitia (drums), Santi Dávila (keyboards, percussion, accordeon, harmonica). Iker Albisu (guest singer) 12:00. Giranice (Kutxa Kultur Musika) 13:00. Peachy Joke (Kutxa Kultur Musika) Roberto Granado (drums, voice), Iñaki Guereñu (keyboards, harmonica, voice), Markos González (bass, voice), Iván Martín (guitar, voice), David Louzao (guitar, voice) 21:30. Jonathan Wilson Jonathan Wilson (guitar, voice), Richard Gowen (drums, percussion), Jake Blanton (bass), Jason Borger (keyboards, piano), Omar Velasco (guitar, voice) 24:30. The Waterboys Mike Scott (voice, guitar), Steve Wickham (violin, mandolin), James Hallawell (keyboards), Ralph Salmins (drums), Melvin Duffy (pedal steel guitar, guitar), Marc “Archie” Arceiro (drums) FRIGO SPACE. FREE ENTRANCE 19:00. Kike Mora Quartet Kike Mora (bass), Kepa Calvo (drums), Juan Ortiz (piano), Kike Gutman (sax) 23:00. Ray Gelato & His Giants Orchestra: Tribute to Louis Prima Ray Gelato (voice, tenor sax), Oliver Wilby (tenor sax, alto sax), Andy Rogers (trombone), Daniel Marsden (trumpet), Gunther Kurmayr (piano), Oliver Hayhurst (bass), Sebastiaan De Krom (drums) HEINEKEN TERRAZA. FREE ENTRANCE 19:00. G7 Quartet Oriol Solé (piano), Roger Martínez (alto sax), Raimon Corbella (bass), Joan Anton Romagosa (drums) 23:00. Sofian Mustang Elodie Carrier (voice, flute), Alexandre Rouleau (guitar, harmonica, ukelele), Julien Le Youdec (drums, percussion), Pierre Lafaille (trumpet), Christophe Saffray (guitar, mandolin), Arnaud Pecastaing (bass), Matias Garnier (piano, keyboards) 02:00. S. Mos S. Mos (DJ, voice, keyboards) COCA-COLA SPACE. FREE ENTRANCE. 19:00. Stromboli Jazz Band Josué García (trumpet), Raül Cid (trombone), José Gómez “Moluco” (sax), Ton Solé (banjo), Ismael Carles (tuba) 23:00. Genís Bagés Trio Genís Bagés (drums), Marcel Bagés (guitar), Àlex Reviriego (bass) NAUTICOOL (YACHT CLUB TERRACE). FREE ENTRANCE 17:00. DJ Punko 18:30. DJ Six 20:00. Jazz Triangle Emmanuel Losio (guitar), Daniel Batán (bass), Abraham de Román (tenor sax) 21:30. DJ Punko 23:00. aupaQUARTET Martín Meléndez (cello), Ramsés Puente (violin), Felipe Escalada (viola), Asier Suberbiola (violin) 24:30. DJ Six ALTXERRI. 24:00. €10 (one drink included). Bridges Trio + David Soler Guillem Callejón (guitar), Dimas Corbera (bass), Alfons Bertrán (drums), David Soler (guitar)   July 22nd BASQUE CULINARY CENTER. 13:00. FREE ENTRANCE. Cuadernos de Jazz presents: Enrico Rava – Tribe Enrico Rava (trumpet), Gianluca Petrella (trombone), Giovanni Guidi (piano), Gabriele Evangelista (bass), Fabrizio Sferra (drums) KURSAAL AUDITORIUM – KUTXA SPACE. 18:30. €50, €45, €25 Antony and The Johnsons and Et Incarnatus Orkestra Antony (voice), Anthony Weeden (conductor), Gael Rakotondrabe (piano), Et Incarnatus Orkestra (orchestra) VICTORIA EUGENIA THEATRE – SKODA SPACE. 18:30. €15 L’Orchestre d’Hommes-Orchestres performs Tom Waits Bruno Bouchard (voice, guitar, violin, suitcase, spaghetti…), Jasmin Cloutier (voice, guitar, banjo, loudspeaker, boots…), Simon Drouin (voice, harmonica, music steel, scissors, boxing gloves…), Simon Elmaleh (voice, bass, hammers…). Les New Cackle Sisters: Gabrielle Bouthillier + Danya Ortmann (voice, teapots, handkerchiefs…) TRINIDAD SQUARE. 21:00. €28 Hasier Oleaga-Cantus Caterva Iñaki Salvador (piano, keyboards), Mikel Andueza (alto sax), Julen Izarra (tenor sax), Jon Piris (bass), Hasier Oleaga (drums) An Evening with Two Pianos (Kenny Barron, Mulgrew Miller, Eric Reed, Dado Moroni) Kenny Barron (piano), Mulgrew Miller (piano), Eric Reed (piano), Dado Moroni (piano) CHURCH OF SAN TELMO MUSEUM – SKODA SPACE. 24:30. €12 San Sebastian 2016 presents The Nights of San Telmo: Håkon Kornstad + Oreka TX Håkon Kornstad (sax), Oreka TX (Harkaitz Martínez de San Vicente, Mikel Ugarte) (wood txalaparta, stone txalaparta, barrels) GREEN STAGE. FREE ENTRANCE 12:00. Ras Miguel & Tafari (Kutxa Kultur Musika) Ras Miguel (Miguel Angel Cuesta) (guitar, voice), Iñigo Manterola (drums), Abraham Corpas (bass), Ibon Setién (percussion), Andy Kaiser (keyboards), Juan Carlos Sasso (guitar) 13:00. Supersweet (Kutxa Kultur Musika) Imanol G. Alcón (guitar, voice), Andoni Etxebeste (drums), Alvaro T. (keyboards) 21:30. Gary Clark Jr. Gary Clark Jr. (guitar, voice), Eric Zapata (guitar), John Bradley (bass), John Radelat (drums) 24:30. The Wedding Present David Gedge (guitar, voice), Patrick Alexander (guitar), Beatrice Bass (bass, voice), Charles Layton (drums) FRIGO SPACE. FREE ENTRANCE 19:00 h. Ray Gelato & His Giants Orchestra: Tribute to Louis Prima Ray Gelato (voice, tenor sax), Oliver Wilby (tenor sax, alto sax), Andy Rogers (trombone), Daniel Marsden (trumpet), Gunther Kurmayr (piano), Oliver Hayhurst (bass), Sebastiaan De Krom (drums) 23:00. The Hot Wok + Coco Vibes Raúl Romo (alto sax, flute), Gonzalo Fernández de Larrinoa (trombone), Jonko Sánchez Rexach (tuba), Perico Ráez (drums, percussion), Coco G. Díez (vibes) HEINEKEN TERRAZA. FREE ENTRANCE 19:00. Natalia Calderón Quartet Natalia Calderón (voice), Moisés Sánchez (piano), David González (bass), Gonzalo Maestre (drums) 23:00. Lakuntza Brothers Oskar Lakuntza (tenor sax), Juan Gabriel Lakuntza (trombone), Daniel Cano (trumpet), Marcos Salcines (piano), Juan Manuel Estévez (bass), Jesús Pazos (drums) COCA-COLA SPACE. FREE ENTRANCE. 19:00. Db Trio David Burgui (guitar), Ramón García (organ), Gorka Gaztanbide (drums) 23:00. Javier López Jaso-Marcelo Escrich Quartet Javier López Jaso (accordeon), Marcelo Escrich (bass), Luis Giménez (guitar), Juanma Urriza (drums) NAUTICOOL (YACHT CLUB TERRACE). FREE ENTRANCE 17:00. DJ Six 20:00. Jazz Triangle Emmanuel Losio (guitar), Daniel Batán (bass), Abraham de Román (tenor sax) 21:30. DJ Juan Bazz 23:00. S. Mos S. Mos (DJ, voice, keyboards) 24:30. DJ Juan Bazz PLANETARIUM DONOSTIA (EUREKA! ZIENTZIA MUSEOA). 19:00. FREE ENTRANCE. Bridges Trio + David Soler Guillem Callejón (guitar), Dimas Corbera (bass), Alfons Bertrán (drums), David Soler (guitar) ALTXERRI. 10€ (one drink included). 24:00. J. 345 Michel Bennet (guitar), Patxi Villanueva (bass), Pako Díaz (drums), Willy Muñoz (piano), José Mari Dorronsoro (trumpet)   July 23rd KURSAAL AUDITORIUM – KUTXA SPACE. 17:30. €40, €35, €20 Madeleine Peyroux Madeleine Peyroux (voice, guitar), Shane Theriot (guitar), Ted Baker (keyboards), Barak Mori (bass), Darren Beckett (drums) VICTORIA EUGENIA THEATRE – SKODA SPACE. 17:30. €15 L’Orchestre d’Hommes-Orchestres performs Tom Waits Bruno Bouchard (voice, guitar, violin, suitcase, spaghetti…), Jasmin Cloutier (voice, guitar, banjo, loudspeaker, boots…), Simon Drouin (voice, harmonica, music steel, scissors, boxing gloves…), Simon Elmaleh (voice, bass, hammers…). Les New Cackle Sisters: Gabrielle Bouthillier + Danya Ortmann (voice, teapots, handkerchiefs…) TRINIDAD SQUARE. 20:00. €28 Neneh Cherry & The Thing: Tribute to Don Cherry Neneh Cherry (voice), Mats Gustafsson (tenor sax, baritone sax, alto sax), Ingebrigt Håker Flaten (bass, electronics), Paal Nilssen-Love (drums, electronics) Miles Smiles (Robben Ford, Rick Margitza, Wallace Roney, Joey DeFrancesco, Darryl Jones, Omar Hakim) Robben Ford (guitar), Wallace Roney (trumpet), Rick Margitza (sax), Joey DeFrancesco (Hammond organ), Darryl Jones (bass), Omar Hakim (drums) SAN TELMO MUSEUM – SKODA SPACE. 23:30. €12 San Sebastian 2016 presents The Nights of San Telmo: Church: Gonzalo Tejada + Olivier Ker Ourio Gonzalo Tejada (bass), Olivier Ker Ourio (harmonica) Cloister: Nils Petter Molvaer Nils Petter Molvaer (trumpet), Stian Westerhus (guitar), Erland Dahlen (drums) FRIGO SPACE. FREE ENTRANCE 19:00. Youn Sun Nah Quartet Youn Sun Nah (voice), Ulf Wakenius (guitar), Vincent Peirani (accordeon), Simon Tailleu (bass) 21:30. Ximo Tebar & IVAM Jazz Ensemble (featuring Roque Martínez) Ximo Tebar (guitar), Roque Martínez (sax), Jim Ridl (piano), Darryll Hall (bass), Donald Edwards (drums) 24:00. La Prima Janis Mikel Navascués (bass), Raúl Elizalde (guitar), Ander Percaz (guitar), Arantxa Ojeta (voice), Eneko Anaut (sax), Rubén Antón (trumpet), Iñigo Redín (drums), Alberto Navascués (keyboards) HEINEKEN TERRAZA. FREE ENTRANCE 19:00. Gabacho Connection Charley Rose (sax), Baptiste Techer (trombone), Willy Muñoz (piano), Eric Oxandaburu (bass), Vincent Thomas (drums) 23:00. R.S. Faktor Rubén Salvador (trumpet, flugelhorn), Julen Izarra (tenor sax), Alejandro “Satxa” Soriazu (piano), Javier Mayor (bass), Hilario Rodeiro (drums) COCA-COLA SPACE. FREE ENTRANCE. 19:00. Miguel Salvador Quartet Miguel Salvador (guitar), Javier Alzola (sax), Javier Mayor (bass), Blas Fernández (drums) 23:00. Ornetillos Roberto Nieva (alto sax), Daniel Cano (trumpet), David Ruiz (bass), Jesús Pazos (drums) NAUTICOOL (YACHT CLUB TERRACE). FREE ENTRANCE 17:00. DJ Makala 18:30. DJ Arka 20:00. Bridges Trio + David Soler Guillem Callejón (guitar), Dimas Corbera (bass), Alfons Bertrán (drums), David Soler (guitar) 21:30. DJ Makala 23:00. Jazz Triangle Emmanuel Losio (guitar), Daniel Batán (bass), Abraham de Román (tenor sax) 24:30. DJ Arka ALTXERRI. 10€ (one drink included). 24:00. Groove Box Natalia Calderón (voice), Érika López (keyboards), David González Cambray (bass), Vincent Thomas (drums)[/vc_column_text][/vc_tab][vc_tab title="Poster" tab_id="1429000923072-3-0"][vc_single_image image="1174" border_color="grey" img_link_target="_self" img_size="413X600"][/vc_tab][/vc_tabs][/vc_column][/vc_row] [post_title] => 47 edition 2012 [post_excerpt] => [post_status] => publish [comment_status] => open [ping_status] => closed [post_password] => [post_name] => 47-edition-2012 [to_ping] => [pinged] => [post_modified] => 2015-04-24 07:53:24 [post_modified_gmt] => 2015-04-24 07:53:24 [post_content_filtered] => [post_parent] => 2391 [guid] => http://heinekenjazzaldia.eus/nueva2015-3/?page_id=1940 [menu_order] => 0 [post_type] => page [post_mime_type] => [comment_count] => 0 [filter] => raw ) ) [post_count] => 1 [current_post] => -1 [in_the_loop] => [post] => WP_Post Object ( [ID] => 1940 [post_author] => 3 [post_date] => 2015-04-20 10:59:11 [post_date_gmt] => 2015-04-20 10:59:11 [post_content] => [vc_row][vc_column width="1/1"][vc_tabs][vc_tab title="Chronicle" tab_id="1428995656-1-21"][vc_column_text]The 47th Heineken Jazz Festival, which filled San Sebastian with music between the 19th and the 23rd of July, 2012, ended in an atmosphere of general satisfaction caused by the increase in the number of spectators, the artistic success of the over one hundred concerts scheduled (seventy of them free) and the critical acclaim in the media, both in terms of organization and music. The final figure was 122,000 viewers, which means an increase of 6% from the 115,000 of the previous year. And this increase occurred both in tickets sold and in the free concerts. Journalists, especially international (accredited media from: United States, France, Italy, Britain, Germany, Serbia, Croatia and Norway) valued the focus on newer currents of jazz, with examples like The Thing, Terje Rypdal, Peter Evans, Mari Kvien Brunvoll, Lighthouse and Enrico Rava, with distinguished representatives of contemporary jazz as Kenny Barron, Mulgrew Miller, Eric Reed, Dado Moroni, the group in a tribute to Miles Davis, Ninety Miles and Marc Ribot, and a figure of historical importance as Jimmy Cobb, who was awarded the Jazz Festival Award that year. Reviews also acclaimed the unique proposition of L’Orchestre d’Hommes-Orchestres performs Tom Waits, which had such a success that a third show was added to the two staged before. The well known names of the program (Antony, Melody Gardot, Bobby McFerrin, Madeleine Peyroux) gave their audience the love and warmth they received, making all of them great concerts. The centenary of the Victoria Eugenia Theatre, which was on July 20, was held as it had to be, with eight shows in several halls of the building not normally open to the public and awakening a natural curiosity. The openning Jazz Band Ball was Soul Night. The great Sharon Jones and the acclaimed Alabama Shakes were the prelude of the people coming and going to and from the Zurriola Beach and the Kursaal terraces. The promotion of Basque jazz by the Festival, with more than thirty groups and some of them in the most important venues such as Hasier Oleaga’s concert at the Plaza de la Trinidad, gave excellent results, demonstrating the high level the Basque musicians are acquiring. A great part of the success of Antony’s concert in the Kursaal Auditorium was due to the Basque orchestra Et Incarnatus. The San Telmo Museum has been established as a space for artistic experimentation and the Basque Culinary Center has successfully joined the wide range of venues of the Festival. The interest for the 47th Heineken Jazz Festival was also seen in social networks, especially Twitter and Facebook, where there was a strong movement during the Festival, thereby contributing to the result of a festival that can be qualified as successful.[/vc_column_text][/vc_tab][vc_tab title="Gallery" tab_id="1428995656-2-17"][cq_vc_dagallery images="1302,1303,1304,1306,1307,1308,1309,1310,1311,1312,1313,1314,1315,1316,1317,1318,1319,1320,1321,1322,1323,1324,1325,1326,1327,1328,1329,1330,1331,1332" gallerywidth="100%" width="210" height="180" margin="15px 15px 0px 0px" color="#ffffff" background="#b6d543" opacity="0.7" padding="20px" onclick="link_image" custom_links_target="_self" thumbtitle=" " thumbdesc=" "][/vc_tab][vc_tab title="Program" tab_id="1428995875191-2-7"][vc_column_text]July 19th JAZZ BAND BALL GREEN STAGE. FREE ENTRANCE 21:30. Alabama Shakes Benjamin Tanner (keyboards), Brittany Howard (voice, guitar), Zachary Cockrell (bass), Heath Fogg (guitar), Steven Johnson (drums) 24:30. Sharon Jones & The Dap-Kings Sharon Jones (voice), Gabe Roth (bass), Neal Sugarman (tenor sax), Feila Geuramian (guitar), Joseph Crispiano (guitar), Eric Kalb (drums), David Guy (trumpet), Cochemea Gastelum (baritone sax), Saundra Williams (voice), Starr Adkins (voice), Fernando Velez (percussion) FRIGO SPACE. FREE ENTRANCE 20:00. Travellin’ Brothers Big Band Jon Careaga (voice), Aitor Cañibano (guitar, voice), Eneko Cañibano (bass), Ander Unzaga (piano), Isi Redondo (drums), Alain Sancho (alto sax), Itziar Castrillo (alto sax), Julen Izarra (tenor sax), Alfontso Vila (baritone sax), Javi Pérez (trumpet), Alfonso Masach (trumpet), Carlos Escudero (trombone), Juanan Díez (trombone), Juan Carlos Ribelles (tuba), Estíbaliz Ruiz (violin, voice), Izar Herrán (guitar, voice) 23:00. The Excitements Koko-Jean Davis (voice), Pablo Loewe (guitar), Adrià Gual (guitar), Daniel Segura (bass), Marc Lloret (tenor sax), Nicolás Rodríguez-Jáuregui (baritone sax), Luna Alfonso (drums) HEINEKEN TERRAZA. FREE ENTRANCE 20:00. Triz3ps Javi P3z (voice, guitar), Alberto Bosch (bass, voice), Oriol Flores (drums), Paul San Martín (keyboards), Luis Camino (percussion) 23:00. Dayna Kurtz Dayna Kurtz (voice, guitar), Peter Vitalone (piano, Hammond organ), Dave Richards (bass), Randi Crafton (drums) COCA-COLA SPACE. FREE ENTRANCE 20:00. Juan Zelada Juan Zelada (voice), Luke Higgins (guitar), Rick Chambers (drums), Oscar Golding (bass), Jack Birchwood (trumpet), Nik Carter (sax) 23:00. Nevermind Trio + Julen Izarra Julen Izarra (tenor sax, soprano sax), Jorge Abadías (guitar), Aritz Luzuriaga (bass), Hasier Oleaga (drums) ALTXERRI. 24:00. €10 (one drink included). Tana Santana Tanausú Santana (bass), Willy Muñoz (piano), Juanma Urriza (drums), Roberto Nieva (alto sax), Juan Gabriel Lakuntza (trombone), Wilfred Wilde (guitar)   July 20th VICTORIA EUGENIA THEATRE – SKODA SPACE. 18:30. €15 Jimmy Cobb Trio Jimmy Cobb (drums), Larry Coryell (guitar), Joey DeFrancesco (Hammond organ) TRINIDAD SQUARE. 21:00. €36 Marc Ribot & Los Cubanos Postizos Marc Ribot (guitar), Anthony Coleman (keyboards), Brad Jones (bass), EJ Rodríguez (drums, percussion), Horacio “El Negro” Fernández (percussion) Melody Gardot Melody Gardot (voice, piano, guitar), Mitchell Long (voice, guitar), Charnett Moffett (bass), Stephan Braun (cello), Irwin Hall (sax, flute, clarinet), Jamila Ford (voice), Celia Chavez (voice), Pete Korpela (percussion), Charles Staab III (drums) VICTORIA EUGENIA THEATRE – SKODA SPACE. CENTENNIAL OF THE THEATRE. €3 The Jazz Night Main Hall 24:00 Ray Gelato & His Giants Orchestra: Tribute to Louis Prima Ray Gelato (voice, tenor sax), Oliver Wilby (tenor sax, alto sax), Andy Rogers (trombone), Daniel Marsden (trumpet), Gunther Kurmayr (piano), Oliver Hayhurst (bass), Sebastiaan De Krom (drums) 02:00 S. Mos S. Mos (DJ, voice, keyboards) Club 01:00 Terje Rypdal Terje Rypdal (guitar), Ståle Storløkken (organ), Nikolai H. Eilertsen (bass), Paolo Vinaccia (drums) Dance Hall 24:00 Just Friends Quintet Dominique Burucoa (trumpet), Emmanuel de Montalembert (guitar), Laurent Aslanian (bass), Arnaud Labastie (piano), Antoine Gastinel (drums) 01:00 Peter Evans Peter Evans (trumpet) Foyer 01:00 Dorantes: Sin Muros! Dorantes (piano), Ricardo Moreno (guitar), Javier Moreno (bass), Nano Peña (drums) 02:00 Josetxo Goia-Aribe / Arantxa Díez: En Jota Javier Olabarrieta (piano), Arantxa Díez (voice), Baldo Martínez (bass), Josetxo Goia-Aribe (tenor sax, composer) Press Hall 24:00 Mari Kvien Brunvoll Mari Kvien Brunvoll (voice, electronics) GREEN STAGE. FREE ENTRANCE 21:30. Zola Jesus Nicole Hummel (Nika) (voice), Kim Free (violin), Alex DeGroot (drums), Nicholas Turco (keyboards) 24:30. Destroyer Dan Bejar (voice), Ted Bois (keyboards), Josh Wells (drums), John Collins (bass), David Carswell (guitar), John Paul Carter (trumpet), Nicolas Bragg (guitar), Joseph Shabason (sax) FRIGO SPACE. FREE ENTRANCE 19:00. Donostiako Udalaren Musika eta Dantza Eskolako Big Band-a Saxophone: Miren Aperribay, Marilu Agirre, Alberto Eguzkiza, Ramón Irizar, Miguel Mª Lizartza, Iñaki Zubia Trombone: Iñaki Egibar, Mikel Arredondo, Fernando Ortubia, Ramón Ruiz de Garibay Trumpet: Jose Mª Dorronsoro, Peio Belaskoain, Manuel Ortubia, Garikoitz Muñoz, Iker Gaskon Piano: Elisabeth Pesquera Guitar: Antonio Sánchez, Santi Artola Bass: Bittor Cariacedo, Patxi Villanueva Drums: Iñigo Manterola, Jose Mª Mugica Voice: Pilar Guerra, Natalia Izquierdo Conductors: Juantxo Zeberio, Alfonso Masach 23:00. North Atlantic Jazz Connection Natanael Ramos (trumpet), Daniel Juárez (tenor sax, soprano sax), Seir Caneda (piano), David Ruiz (bass), Mikel Urretagoyena (drums) HEINEKEN TERRAZA. FREE ENTRANCE 19:00. John Greaves + Post Image Dany Marcombe (bass), Eric Perez (drums), Patricio Lameira (guitar, voice), Frédéric Feugas (keyboards), Frédéric Buzon (trumpet), Jean-Christophe Jacques (sax), John Greaves (voice) 23:00. David Espinós Trio David Espinós (guitar) COCA-COLA SPACE. FREE ENTRANCE. 19:00. Jonathan Hurtado Jonathan Hurtado (piano) 23:00. Matt Savage Trio Matt Savage (piano), Javier Mayor de la Iglesia (bass), Hasier Oleaga (drums) NAUTICOOL (YACHT CLUB TERRACE). FREE ENTRANCE 17:00. DJ Nickodemus 20:00. DJ Arka 21:30. DJ Makala 23:00. Bridges Trio + David Soler Guillem Callejón (guitar), Dimas Corbera (bass), Alfons Bertrán (drums), David Soler (guitar) 24:30. DJ Nickodemus ALTXERRI. 24:00. €10 (one drink included). aupaQUARTET Martín Meléndez (cello), Ramsés Puente (violin), Felipe Escalada (viola), Asier Suberbiola (violin)   July 21st VICTORIA EUGENIA CLUB. 12:00. FREE ENTRANCE. Matt Savage Matt Savage (piano) BASQUE CULINARY CENTER. 13:00. FREE ENTRANCE. Lighthouse (Simcock / Garland / Sirkis) Gwilym Simcock (piano), Tim Garland (sax), Asaf Sirkis (drums, percussion) KURSAAL AUDITORIUM – KUTXA SPACE. 18:30. €40, €35, €20 Bobby McFerrin & The Yellowjackets Bobby McFerrin (voice), Russell Ferrante (piano, keyboards), Bob Mintzer (sax), Felix Pastorius (bass), William Kennedy (drums) VICTORIA EUGENIA THEATRE – SKODA SPACE. 18:30. €15 L’Orchestre d’Hommes-Orchestres performs Tom Waits Bruno Bouchard (voice, guitar, violin, suitcase, spaghetti…), Jasmin Cloutier (voice, guitar, banjo, loudspeaker, boots…), Simon Drouin (voice, harmonica, music steel, scissors, boxing gloves…), Simon Elmaleh (voice, bass, hammers…). Les New Cackle Sisters: Gabrielle Bouthillier + Danya Ortmann (voice, teapots, handkerchiefs…) TRINIDAD SQUARE. 21:00. €28 Ninety Miles (Stefon Harris, David Sánchez, Nicholas Payton) Stefon Harris (vibes), David Sánchez (sax), Nicholas Payton (trumpet), Edward Simon (piano), Ricky Rodríguez (bass), Terreon Gully (drums), Mauricio Herrera (percussion) Al Di Meola World Sinfonia + Gonzalo Rubalcaba Al Di Meola (guitar), Gonzalo Rubalcaba (piano), Kevin Seddiki (guitar), Fausto Beccalossi (accordeon), Peter Kaszas (drums) CHURCH OF SAN TELMO MUSEUM – SKODA SPACE. 24:30. €12 San Sebastian 2016 presents The Nights of San Telmo: Hyperpotamus + Aymeric Hainaux Hyperpotamus (voice), Aymeric Hainaux (voice) GREEN STAGE. FREE ENTRANCE 11:00. Inra (Kutxa Kultur Musika) Irra Gómez (guitar, voice), Urtzi Extébanez (piano), Piter Parellada (guitar), Adri Llopis (bass), Nacho Garitagoitia (drums), Santi Dávila (keyboards, percussion, accordeon, harmonica). Iker Albisu (guest singer) 12:00. Giranice (Kutxa Kultur Musika) 13:00. Peachy Joke (Kutxa Kultur Musika) Roberto Granado (drums, voice), Iñaki Guereñu (keyboards, harmonica, voice), Markos González (bass, voice), Iván Martín (guitar, voice), David Louzao (guitar, voice) 21:30. Jonathan Wilson Jonathan Wilson (guitar, voice), Richard Gowen (drums, percussion), Jake Blanton (bass), Jason Borger (keyboards, piano), Omar Velasco (guitar, voice) 24:30. The Waterboys Mike Scott (voice, guitar), Steve Wickham (violin, mandolin), James Hallawell (keyboards), Ralph Salmins (drums), Melvin Duffy (pedal steel guitar, guitar), Marc “Archie” Arceiro (drums) FRIGO SPACE. FREE ENTRANCE 19:00. Kike Mora Quartet Kike Mora (bass), Kepa Calvo (drums), Juan Ortiz (piano), Kike Gutman (sax) 23:00. Ray Gelato & His Giants Orchestra: Tribute to Louis Prima Ray Gelato (voice, tenor sax), Oliver Wilby (tenor sax, alto sax), Andy Rogers (trombone), Daniel Marsden (trumpet), Gunther Kurmayr (piano), Oliver Hayhurst (bass), Sebastiaan De Krom (drums) HEINEKEN TERRAZA. FREE ENTRANCE 19:00. G7 Quartet Oriol Solé (piano), Roger Martínez (alto sax), Raimon Corbella (bass), Joan Anton Romagosa (drums) 23:00. Sofian Mustang Elodie Carrier (voice, flute), Alexandre Rouleau (guitar, harmonica, ukelele), Julien Le Youdec (drums, percussion), Pierre Lafaille (trumpet), Christophe Saffray (guitar, mandolin), Arnaud Pecastaing (bass), Matias Garnier (piano, keyboards) 02:00. S. Mos S. Mos (DJ, voice, keyboards) COCA-COLA SPACE. FREE ENTRANCE. 19:00. Stromboli Jazz Band Josué García (trumpet), Raül Cid (trombone), José Gómez “Moluco” (sax), Ton Solé (banjo), Ismael Carles (tuba) 23:00. Genís Bagés Trio Genís Bagés (drums), Marcel Bagés (guitar), Àlex Reviriego (bass) NAUTICOOL (YACHT CLUB TERRACE). FREE ENTRANCE 17:00. DJ Punko 18:30. DJ Six 20:00. Jazz Triangle Emmanuel Losio (guitar), Daniel Batán (bass), Abraham de Román (tenor sax) 21:30. DJ Punko 23:00. aupaQUARTET Martín Meléndez (cello), Ramsés Puente (violin), Felipe Escalada (viola), Asier Suberbiola (violin) 24:30. DJ Six ALTXERRI. 24:00. €10 (one drink included). Bridges Trio + David Soler Guillem Callejón (guitar), Dimas Corbera (bass), Alfons Bertrán (drums), David Soler (guitar)   July 22nd BASQUE CULINARY CENTER. 13:00. FREE ENTRANCE. Cuadernos de Jazz presents: Enrico Rava – Tribe Enrico Rava (trumpet), Gianluca Petrella (trombone), Giovanni Guidi (piano), Gabriele Evangelista (bass), Fabrizio Sferra (drums) KURSAAL AUDITORIUM – KUTXA SPACE. 18:30. €50, €45, €25 Antony and The Johnsons and Et Incarnatus Orkestra Antony (voice), Anthony Weeden (conductor), Gael Rakotondrabe (piano), Et Incarnatus Orkestra (orchestra) VICTORIA EUGENIA THEATRE – SKODA SPACE. 18:30. €15 L’Orchestre d’Hommes-Orchestres performs Tom Waits Bruno Bouchard (voice, guitar, violin, suitcase, spaghetti…), Jasmin Cloutier (voice, guitar, banjo, loudspeaker, boots…), Simon Drouin (voice, harmonica, music steel, scissors, boxing gloves…), Simon Elmaleh (voice, bass, hammers…). Les New Cackle Sisters: Gabrielle Bouthillier + Danya Ortmann (voice, teapots, handkerchiefs…) TRINIDAD SQUARE. 21:00. €28 Hasier Oleaga-Cantus Caterva Iñaki Salvador (piano, keyboards), Mikel Andueza (alto sax), Julen Izarra (tenor sax), Jon Piris (bass), Hasier Oleaga (drums) An Evening with Two Pianos (Kenny Barron, Mulgrew Miller, Eric Reed, Dado Moroni) Kenny Barron (piano), Mulgrew Miller (piano), Eric Reed (piano), Dado Moroni (piano) CHURCH OF SAN TELMO MUSEUM – SKODA SPACE. 24:30. €12 San Sebastian 2016 presents The Nights of San Telmo: Håkon Kornstad + Oreka TX Håkon Kornstad (sax), Oreka TX (Harkaitz Martínez de San Vicente, Mikel Ugarte) (wood txalaparta, stone txalaparta, barrels) GREEN STAGE. FREE ENTRANCE 12:00. Ras Miguel & Tafari (Kutxa Kultur Musika) Ras Miguel (Miguel Angel Cuesta) (guitar, voice), Iñigo Manterola (drums), Abraham Corpas (bass), Ibon Setién (percussion), Andy Kaiser (keyboards), Juan Carlos Sasso (guitar) 13:00. Supersweet (Kutxa Kultur Musika) Imanol G. Alcón (guitar, voice), Andoni Etxebeste (drums), Alvaro T. (keyboards) 21:30. Gary Clark Jr. Gary Clark Jr. (guitar, voice), Eric Zapata (guitar), John Bradley (bass), John Radelat (drums) 24:30. The Wedding Present David Gedge (guitar, voice), Patrick Alexander (guitar), Beatrice Bass (bass, voice), Charles Layton (drums) FRIGO SPACE. FREE ENTRANCE 19:00 h. Ray Gelato & His Giants Orchestra: Tribute to Louis Prima Ray Gelato (voice, tenor sax), Oliver Wilby (tenor sax, alto sax), Andy Rogers (trombone), Daniel Marsden (trumpet), Gunther Kurmayr (piano), Oliver Hayhurst (bass), Sebastiaan De Krom (drums) 23:00. The Hot Wok + Coco Vibes Raúl Romo (alto sax, flute), Gonzalo Fernández de Larrinoa (trombone), Jonko Sánchez Rexach (tuba), Perico Ráez (drums, percussion), Coco G. Díez (vibes) HEINEKEN TERRAZA. FREE ENTRANCE 19:00. Natalia Calderón Quartet Natalia Calderón (voice), Moisés Sánchez (piano), David González (bass), Gonzalo Maestre (drums) 23:00. Lakuntza Brothers Oskar Lakuntza (tenor sax), Juan Gabriel Lakuntza (trombone), Daniel Cano (trumpet), Marcos Salcines (piano), Juan Manuel Estévez (bass), Jesús Pazos (drums) COCA-COLA SPACE. FREE ENTRANCE. 19:00. Db Trio David Burgui (guitar), Ramón García (organ), Gorka Gaztanbide (drums) 23:00. Javier López Jaso-Marcelo Escrich Quartet Javier López Jaso (accordeon), Marcelo Escrich (bass), Luis Giménez (guitar), Juanma Urriza (drums) NAUTICOOL (YACHT CLUB TERRACE). FREE ENTRANCE 17:00. DJ Six 20:00. Jazz Triangle Emmanuel Losio (guitar), Daniel Batán (bass), Abraham de Román (tenor sax) 21:30. DJ Juan Bazz 23:00. S. Mos S. Mos (DJ, voice, keyboards) 24:30. DJ Juan Bazz PLANETARIUM DONOSTIA (EUREKA! ZIENTZIA MUSEOA). 19:00. FREE ENTRANCE. Bridges Trio + David Soler Guillem Callejón (guitar), Dimas Corbera (bass), Alfons Bertrán (drums), David Soler (guitar) ALTXERRI. 10€ (one drink included). 24:00. J. 345 Michel Bennet (guitar), Patxi Villanueva (bass), Pako Díaz (drums), Willy Muñoz (piano), José Mari Dorronsoro (trumpet)   July 23rd KURSAAL AUDITORIUM – KUTXA SPACE. 17:30. €40, €35, €20 Madeleine Peyroux Madeleine Peyroux (voice, guitar), Shane Theriot (guitar), Ted Baker (keyboards), Barak Mori (bass), Darren Beckett (drums) VICTORIA EUGENIA THEATRE – SKODA SPACE. 17:30. €15 L’Orchestre d’Hommes-Orchestres performs Tom Waits Bruno Bouchard (voice, guitar, violin, suitcase, spaghetti…), Jasmin Cloutier (voice, guitar, banjo, loudspeaker, boots…), Simon Drouin (voice, harmonica, music steel, scissors, boxing gloves…), Simon Elmaleh (voice, bass, hammers…). Les New Cackle Sisters: Gabrielle Bouthillier + Danya Ortmann (voice, teapots, handkerchiefs…) TRINIDAD SQUARE. 20:00. €28 Neneh Cherry & The Thing: Tribute to Don Cherry Neneh Cherry (voice), Mats Gustafsson (tenor sax, baritone sax, alto sax), Ingebrigt Håker Flaten (bass, electronics), Paal Nilssen-Love (drums, electronics) Miles Smiles (Robben Ford, Rick Margitza, Wallace Roney, Joey DeFrancesco, Darryl Jones, Omar Hakim) Robben Ford (guitar), Wallace Roney (trumpet), Rick Margitza (sax), Joey DeFrancesco (Hammond organ), Darryl Jones (bass), Omar Hakim (drums) SAN TELMO MUSEUM – SKODA SPACE. 23:30. €12 San Sebastian 2016 presents The Nights of San Telmo: Church: Gonzalo Tejada + Olivier Ker Ourio Gonzalo Tejada (bass), Olivier Ker Ourio (harmonica) Cloister: Nils Petter Molvaer Nils Petter Molvaer (trumpet), Stian Westerhus (guitar), Erland Dahlen (drums) FRIGO SPACE. FREE ENTRANCE 19:00. Youn Sun Nah Quartet Youn Sun Nah (voice), Ulf Wakenius (guitar), Vincent Peirani (accordeon), Simon Tailleu (bass) 21:30. Ximo Tebar & IVAM Jazz Ensemble (featuring Roque Martínez) Ximo Tebar (guitar), Roque Martínez (sax), Jim Ridl (piano), Darryll Hall (bass), Donald Edwards (drums) 24:00. La Prima Janis Mikel Navascués (bass), Raúl Elizalde (guitar), Ander Percaz (guitar), Arantxa Ojeta (voice), Eneko Anaut (sax), Rubén Antón (trumpet), Iñigo Redín (drums), Alberto Navascués (keyboards) HEINEKEN TERRAZA. FREE ENTRANCE 19:00. Gabacho Connection Charley Rose (sax), Baptiste Techer (trombone), Willy Muñoz (piano), Eric Oxandaburu (bass), Vincent Thomas (drums) 23:00. R.S. Faktor Rubén Salvador (trumpet, flugelhorn), Julen Izarra (tenor sax), Alejandro “Satxa” Soriazu (piano), Javier Mayor (bass), Hilario Rodeiro (drums) COCA-COLA SPACE. FREE ENTRANCE. 19:00. Miguel Salvador Quartet Miguel Salvador (guitar), Javier Alzola (sax), Javier Mayor (bass), Blas Fernández (drums) 23:00. Ornetillos Roberto Nieva (alto sax), Daniel Cano (trumpet), David Ruiz (bass), Jesús Pazos (drums) NAUTICOOL (YACHT CLUB TERRACE). FREE ENTRANCE 17:00. DJ Makala 18:30. DJ Arka 20:00. Bridges Trio + David Soler Guillem Callejón (guitar), Dimas Corbera (bass), Alfons Bertrán (drums), David Soler (guitar) 21:30. DJ Makala 23:00. Jazz Triangle Emmanuel Losio (guitar), Daniel Batán (bass), Abraham de Román (tenor sax) 24:30. DJ Arka ALTXERRI. 10€ (one drink included). 24:00. Groove Box Natalia Calderón (voice), Érika López (keyboards), David González Cambray (bass), Vincent Thomas (drums)[/vc_column_text][/vc_tab][vc_tab title="Poster" tab_id="1429000923072-3-0"][vc_single_image image="1174" border_color="grey" img_link_target="_self" img_size="413X600"][/vc_tab][/vc_tabs][/vc_column][/vc_row] [post_title] => 47 edition 2012 [post_excerpt] => [post_status] => publish [comment_status] => open [ping_status] => closed [post_password] => [post_name] => 47-edition-2012 [to_ping] => [pinged] => [post_modified] => 2015-04-24 07:53:24 [post_modified_gmt] => 2015-04-24 07:53:24 [post_content_filtered] => [post_parent] => 2391 [guid] => http://heinekenjazzaldia.eus/nueva2015-3/?page_id=1940 [menu_order] => 0 [post_type] => page [post_mime_type] => [comment_count] => 0 [filter] => raw ) [comment_count] => 0 [current_comment] => -1 [found_posts] => 1 [max_num_pages] => 0 [max_num_comment_pages] => 0 [is_single] => [is_preview] => [is_page] => 1 [is_archive] => [is_date] => [is_year] => [is_month] => [is_day] => [is_time] => [is_author] => [is_category] => [is_tag] => [is_tax] => [is_search] => [is_feed] => [is_comment_feed] => [is_trackback] => [is_home] => [is_404] => [is_comments_popup] => [is_paged] => [is_admin] => [is_attachment] => [is_singular] => 1 [is_robots] => [is_posts_page] => [is_post_type_archive] => [query_vars_hash:WP_Query:private] => 49217f58bb6566580f5be88498df46f9 [query_vars_changed:WP_Query:private] => 1 [thumbnails_cached] => [stopwords:WP_Query:private] => )

47 edition 2012

  • The 47th Heineken Jazz Festival, which filled San Sebastian with music between the 19th and the 23rd of July, 2012, ended in an atmosphere of general satisfaction caused by the increase in the number of spectators, the artistic success of the over one hundred concerts scheduled (seventy of them free) and the critical acclaim in the media, both in terms of organization and music.

    The final figure was 122,000 viewers, which means an increase of 6% from the 115,000 of the previous year. And this increase occurred both in tickets sold and in the free concerts.
    Journalists, especially international (accredited media from: United States, France, Italy, Britain, Germany, Serbia, Croatia and Norway) valued the focus on newer currents of jazz, with examples like The Thing, Terje Rypdal, Peter Evans, Mari Kvien Brunvoll, Lighthouse and Enrico Rava, with distinguished representatives of contemporary jazz as Kenny Barron, Mulgrew Miller, Eric Reed, Dado Moroni, the group in a tribute to Miles Davis, Ninety Miles and Marc Ribot, and a figure of historical importance as Jimmy Cobb, who was awarded the Jazz Festival Award that year.

    Reviews also acclaimed the unique proposition of L’Orchestre d’Hommes-Orchestres performs Tom Waits, which had such a success that a third show was added to the two staged before.

    The well known names of the program (Antony, Melody Gardot, Bobby McFerrin, Madeleine Peyroux) gave their audience the love and warmth they received, making all of them great concerts.

    The centenary of the Victoria Eugenia Theatre, which was on July 20, was held as it had to be, with eight shows in several halls of the building not normally open to the public and awakening a natural curiosity.

    The openning Jazz Band Ball was Soul Night. The great Sharon Jones and the acclaimed Alabama Shakes were the prelude of the people coming and going to and from the Zurriola Beach and the Kursaal terraces.

    The promotion of Basque jazz by the Festival, with more than thirty groups and some of them in the most important venues such as Hasier Oleaga’s concert at the Plaza de la Trinidad, gave excellent results, demonstrating the high level the Basque musicians are acquiring. A great part of the success of Antony’s concert in the Kursaal Auditorium was due to the Basque orchestra Et Incarnatus.

    The San Telmo Museum has been established as a space for artistic experimentation and the Basque Culinary Center has successfully joined the wide range of venues of the Festival.

    The interest for the 47th Heineken Jazz Festival was also seen in social networks, especially Twitter and Facebook, where there was a strong movement during the Festival, thereby contributing to the result of a festival that can be qualified as successful.

  • July 19th

    JAZZ BAND BALL

    GREEN STAGE. FREE ENTRANCE

    21:30. Alabama Shakes
    Benjamin Tanner (keyboards), Brittany Howard (voice, guitar), Zachary Cockrell (bass), Heath Fogg (guitar), Steven Johnson (drums)
    24:30. Sharon Jones & The Dap-Kings
    Sharon Jones (voice), Gabe Roth (bass), Neal Sugarman (tenor sax), Feila Geuramian (guitar), Joseph Crispiano (guitar), Eric Kalb (drums), David Guy (trumpet), Cochemea Gastelum (baritone sax), Saundra Williams (voice), Starr Adkins (voice), Fernando Velez (percussion)

    FRIGO SPACE. FREE ENTRANCE

    20:00. Travellin’ Brothers Big Band
    Jon Careaga (voice), Aitor Cañibano (guitar, voice), Eneko Cañibano (bass), Ander Unzaga (piano), Isi Redondo (drums), Alain Sancho (alto sax), Itziar Castrillo (alto sax), Julen Izarra (tenor sax), Alfontso Vila (baritone sax), Javi Pérez (trumpet), Alfonso Masach (trumpet), Carlos Escudero (trombone), Juanan Díez (trombone), Juan Carlos Ribelles (tuba), Estíbaliz Ruiz (violin, voice), Izar Herrán (guitar, voice)
    23:00. The Excitements
    Koko-Jean Davis (voice), Pablo Loewe (guitar), Adrià Gual (guitar), Daniel Segura (bass), Marc Lloret (tenor sax), Nicolás Rodríguez-Jáuregui (baritone sax), Luna Alfonso (drums)

    HEINEKEN TERRAZA. FREE ENTRANCE

    20:00. Triz3ps
    Javi P3z (voice, guitar), Alberto Bosch (bass, voice), Oriol Flores (drums), Paul San Martín (keyboards), Luis Camino (percussion)
    23:00. Dayna Kurtz
    Dayna Kurtz (voice, guitar), Peter Vitalone (piano, Hammond organ), Dave Richards (bass), Randi Crafton (drums)

    COCA-COLA SPACE. FREE ENTRANCE

    20:00. Juan Zelada
    Juan Zelada (voice), Luke Higgins (guitar), Rick Chambers (drums), Oscar Golding (bass), Jack Birchwood (trumpet), Nik Carter (sax)
    23:00. Nevermind Trio + Julen Izarra
    Julen Izarra (tenor sax, soprano sax), Jorge Abadías (guitar), Aritz Luzuriaga (bass), Hasier Oleaga (drums)

    ALTXERRI. 24:00. €10 (one drink included).

    Tana Santana
    Tanausú Santana (bass), Willy Muñoz (piano), Juanma Urriza (drums), Roberto Nieva (alto sax), Juan Gabriel Lakuntza (trombone), Wilfred Wilde (guitar)

     

    July 20th

    VICTORIA EUGENIA THEATRE – SKODA SPACE. 18:30. €15

    Jimmy Cobb Trio
    Jimmy Cobb (drums), Larry Coryell (guitar), Joey DeFrancesco (Hammond organ)

    TRINIDAD SQUARE. 21:00. €36

    Marc Ribot & Los Cubanos Postizos
    Marc Ribot (guitar), Anthony Coleman (keyboards), Brad Jones (bass), EJ Rodríguez (drums, percussion), Horacio “El Negro” Fernández (percussion)

    Melody Gardot
    Melody Gardot (voice, piano, guitar), Mitchell Long (voice, guitar), Charnett Moffett (bass), Stephan Braun (cello), Irwin Hall (sax, flute, clarinet), Jamila Ford (voice), Celia Chavez (voice), Pete Korpela (percussion), Charles Staab III (drums)

    VICTORIA EUGENIA THEATRE – SKODA SPACE. CENTENNIAL OF THE THEATRE. €3

    The Jazz Night
    Main Hall
    24:00 Ray Gelato & His Giants Orchestra: Tribute to Louis Prima
    Ray Gelato (voice, tenor sax), Oliver Wilby (tenor sax, alto sax), Andy Rogers (trombone), Daniel Marsden (trumpet), Gunther Kurmayr (piano), Oliver Hayhurst (bass), Sebastiaan De Krom (drums)
    02:00 S. Mos
    S. Mos (DJ, voice, keyboards)

    Club
    01:00 Terje Rypdal
    Terje Rypdal (guitar), Ståle Storløkken (organ), Nikolai H. Eilertsen (bass), Paolo Vinaccia (drums)

    Dance Hall
    24:00 Just Friends Quintet
    Dominique Burucoa (trumpet), Emmanuel de Montalembert (guitar), Laurent Aslanian (bass), Arnaud Labastie (piano), Antoine Gastinel (drums)
    01:00 Peter Evans
    Peter Evans (trumpet)

    Foyer
    01:00 Dorantes: Sin Muros!
    Dorantes (piano), Ricardo Moreno (guitar), Javier Moreno (bass), Nano Peña (drums)
    02:00 Josetxo Goia-Aribe / Arantxa Díez: En Jota
    Javier Olabarrieta (piano), Arantxa Díez (voice), Baldo Martínez (bass), Josetxo Goia-Aribe (tenor sax, composer)

    Press Hall
    24:00 Mari Kvien Brunvoll
    Mari Kvien Brunvoll (voice, electronics)

    GREEN STAGE. FREE ENTRANCE

    21:30. Zola Jesus
    Nicole Hummel (Nika) (voice), Kim Free (violin), Alex DeGroot (drums), Nicholas Turco (keyboards)
    24:30. Destroyer
    Dan Bejar (voice), Ted Bois (keyboards), Josh Wells (drums), John Collins (bass), David Carswell (guitar), John Paul Carter (trumpet), Nicolas Bragg (guitar), Joseph Shabason (sax)

    FRIGO SPACE. FREE ENTRANCE
    19:00. Donostiako Udalaren Musika eta Dantza Eskolako Big Band-a
    Saxophone: Miren Aperribay, Marilu Agirre, Alberto Eguzkiza, Ramón Irizar, Miguel Mª Lizartza, Iñaki Zubia
    Trombone: Iñaki Egibar, Mikel Arredondo, Fernando Ortubia, Ramón Ruiz de Garibay
    Trumpet: Jose Mª Dorronsoro, Peio Belaskoain, Manuel Ortubia, Garikoitz Muñoz, Iker Gaskon
    Piano: Elisabeth Pesquera
    Guitar: Antonio Sánchez, Santi Artola
    Bass: Bittor Cariacedo, Patxi Villanueva
    Drums: Iñigo Manterola, Jose Mª Mugica
    Voice: Pilar Guerra, Natalia Izquierdo
    Conductors: Juantxo Zeberio, Alfonso Masach
    23:00. North Atlantic Jazz Connection
    Natanael Ramos (trumpet), Daniel Juárez (tenor sax, soprano sax), Seir Caneda (piano), David Ruiz (bass), Mikel Urretagoyena (drums)

    HEINEKEN TERRAZA. FREE ENTRANCE

    19:00. John Greaves + Post Image
    Dany Marcombe (bass), Eric Perez (drums), Patricio Lameira (guitar, voice), Frédéric Feugas (keyboards), Frédéric Buzon (trumpet), Jean-Christophe Jacques (sax), John Greaves (voice)
    23:00. David Espinós Trio
    David Espinós (guitar)

    COCA-COLA SPACE. FREE ENTRANCE.

    19:00. Jonathan Hurtado
    Jonathan Hurtado (piano)
    23:00. Matt Savage Trio
    Matt Savage (piano), Javier Mayor de la Iglesia (bass), Hasier Oleaga (drums)

    NAUTICOOL (YACHT CLUB TERRACE). FREE ENTRANCE

    17:00. DJ Nickodemus
    20:00. DJ Arka
    21:30. DJ Makala
    23:00. Bridges Trio + David Soler
    Guillem Callejón (guitar), Dimas Corbera (bass), Alfons Bertrán (drums), David Soler (guitar)
    24:30. DJ Nickodemus

    ALTXERRI. 24:00. €10 (one drink included).

    aupaQUARTET
    Martín Meléndez (cello), Ramsés Puente (violin), Felipe Escalada (viola), Asier Suberbiola (violin)

     

    July 21st

    VICTORIA EUGENIA CLUB. 12:00. FREE ENTRANCE.
    Matt Savage
    Matt Savage (piano)

    BASQUE CULINARY CENTER. 13:00. FREE ENTRANCE.

    Lighthouse (Simcock / Garland / Sirkis)
    Gwilym Simcock (piano), Tim Garland (sax), Asaf Sirkis (drums, percussion)

    KURSAAL AUDITORIUM – KUTXA SPACE. 18:30. €40, €35, €20

    Bobby McFerrin & The Yellowjackets
    Bobby McFerrin (voice), Russell Ferrante (piano, keyboards), Bob Mintzer (sax), Felix Pastorius (bass), William Kennedy (drums)

    VICTORIA EUGENIA THEATRE – SKODA SPACE. 18:30. €15

    L’Orchestre d’Hommes-Orchestres performs Tom Waits
    Bruno Bouchard (voice, guitar, violin, suitcase, spaghetti…), Jasmin Cloutier (voice, guitar, banjo, loudspeaker, boots…), Simon Drouin (voice, harmonica, music steel, scissors, boxing gloves…), Simon Elmaleh (voice, bass, hammers…). Les New Cackle Sisters: Gabrielle Bouthillier + Danya Ortmann (voice, teapots, handkerchiefs…)

    TRINIDAD SQUARE. 21:00. €28

    Ninety Miles (Stefon Harris, David Sánchez, Nicholas Payton)
    Stefon Harris (vibes), David Sánchez (sax), Nicholas Payton (trumpet), Edward Simon (piano), Ricky Rodríguez (bass), Terreon Gully (drums), Mauricio Herrera (percussion)

    Al Di Meola World Sinfonia + Gonzalo Rubalcaba
    Al Di Meola (guitar), Gonzalo Rubalcaba (piano), Kevin Seddiki (guitar), Fausto Beccalossi (accordeon), Peter Kaszas (drums)

    CHURCH OF SAN TELMO MUSEUM – SKODA SPACE. 24:30. €12

    San Sebastian 2016 presents The Nights of San Telmo:
    Hyperpotamus + Aymeric Hainaux
    Hyperpotamus (voice), Aymeric Hainaux (voice)

    GREEN STAGE. FREE ENTRANCE

    11:00. Inra (Kutxa Kultur Musika)
    Irra Gómez (guitar, voice), Urtzi Extébanez (piano), Piter Parellada (guitar), Adri Llopis (bass), Nacho Garitagoitia (drums), Santi Dávila (keyboards, percussion, accordeon, harmonica). Iker Albisu (guest singer)
    12:00. Giranice (Kutxa Kultur Musika)
    13:00. Peachy Joke (Kutxa Kultur Musika)
    Roberto Granado (drums, voice), Iñaki Guereñu (keyboards, harmonica, voice), Markos González (bass, voice), Iván Martín (guitar, voice), David Louzao (guitar, voice)
    21:30. Jonathan Wilson
    Jonathan Wilson (guitar, voice), Richard Gowen (drums, percussion), Jake Blanton (bass), Jason Borger (keyboards, piano), Omar Velasco (guitar, voice)
    24:30. The Waterboys
    Mike Scott (voice, guitar), Steve Wickham (violin, mandolin), James Hallawell (keyboards), Ralph Salmins (drums), Melvin Duffy (pedal steel guitar, guitar), Marc “Archie” Arceiro (drums)

    FRIGO SPACE. FREE ENTRANCE

    19:00. Kike Mora Quartet
    Kike Mora (bass), Kepa Calvo (drums), Juan Ortiz (piano), Kike Gutman (sax)
    23:00. Ray Gelato & His Giants Orchestra: Tribute to Louis Prima
    Ray Gelato (voice, tenor sax), Oliver Wilby (tenor sax, alto sax), Andy Rogers (trombone), Daniel Marsden (trumpet), Gunther Kurmayr (piano), Oliver Hayhurst (bass), Sebastiaan De Krom (drums)

    HEINEKEN TERRAZA. FREE ENTRANCE

    19:00. G7 Quartet
    Oriol Solé (piano), Roger Martínez (alto sax), Raimon Corbella (bass), Joan Anton Romagosa (drums)
    23:00. Sofian Mustang
    Elodie Carrier (voice, flute), Alexandre Rouleau (guitar, harmonica, ukelele), Julien Le Youdec (drums, percussion), Pierre Lafaille (trumpet), Christophe Saffray (guitar, mandolin), Arnaud Pecastaing (bass), Matias Garnier (piano, keyboards)
    02:00. S. Mos
    S. Mos (DJ, voice, keyboards)

    COCA-COLA SPACE. FREE ENTRANCE.

    19:00. Stromboli Jazz Band
    Josué García (trumpet), Raül Cid (trombone), José Gómez “Moluco” (sax), Ton Solé (banjo), Ismael Carles (tuba)
    23:00. Genís Bagés Trio
    Genís Bagés (drums), Marcel Bagés (guitar), Àlex Reviriego (bass)

    NAUTICOOL (YACHT CLUB TERRACE). FREE ENTRANCE

    17:00. DJ Punko
    18:30. DJ Six
    20:00. Jazz Triangle
    Emmanuel Losio (guitar), Daniel Batán (bass), Abraham de Román (tenor sax)
    21:30. DJ Punko
    23:00. aupaQUARTET
    Martín Meléndez (cello), Ramsés Puente (violin), Felipe Escalada (viola), Asier Suberbiola (violin)
    24:30. DJ Six

    ALTXERRI. 24:00. €10 (one drink included).

    Bridges Trio + David Soler
    Guillem Callejón (guitar), Dimas Corbera (bass), Alfons Bertrán (drums), David Soler (guitar)

     

    July 22nd

    BASQUE CULINARY CENTER. 13:00. FREE ENTRANCE.

    Cuadernos de Jazz presents: Enrico Rava – Tribe
    Enrico Rava (trumpet), Gianluca Petrella (trombone), Giovanni Guidi (piano), Gabriele Evangelista (bass), Fabrizio Sferra (drums)

    KURSAAL AUDITORIUM – KUTXA SPACE. 18:30. €50, €45, €25

    Antony and The Johnsons and Et Incarnatus Orkestra
    Antony (voice), Anthony Weeden (conductor), Gael Rakotondrabe (piano), Et Incarnatus Orkestra (orchestra)

    VICTORIA EUGENIA THEATRE – SKODA SPACE. 18:30. €15

    L’Orchestre d’Hommes-Orchestres performs Tom Waits
    Bruno Bouchard (voice, guitar, violin, suitcase, spaghetti…), Jasmin Cloutier (voice, guitar, banjo, loudspeaker, boots…), Simon Drouin (voice, harmonica, music steel, scissors, boxing gloves…), Simon Elmaleh (voice, bass, hammers…). Les New Cackle Sisters: Gabrielle Bouthillier + Danya Ortmann (voice, teapots, handkerchiefs…)

    TRINIDAD SQUARE. 21:00. €28

    Hasier Oleaga-Cantus Caterva
    Iñaki Salvador (piano, keyboards), Mikel Andueza (alto sax), Julen Izarra (tenor sax), Jon Piris (bass), Hasier Oleaga (drums)

    An Evening with Two Pianos (Kenny Barron, Mulgrew Miller, Eric Reed, Dado Moroni)
    Kenny Barron (piano), Mulgrew Miller (piano), Eric Reed (piano), Dado Moroni (piano)

    CHURCH OF SAN TELMO MUSEUM – SKODA SPACE. 24:30. €12

    San Sebastian 2016 presents The Nights of San Telmo: Håkon Kornstad + Oreka TX
    Håkon Kornstad (sax), Oreka TX (Harkaitz Martínez de San Vicente, Mikel Ugarte) (wood txalaparta, stone txalaparta, barrels)

    GREEN STAGE. FREE ENTRANCE

    12:00. Ras Miguel & Tafari (Kutxa Kultur Musika)
    Ras Miguel (Miguel Angel Cuesta) (guitar, voice), Iñigo Manterola (drums), Abraham Corpas (bass), Ibon Setién (percussion), Andy Kaiser (keyboards), Juan Carlos Sasso (guitar)
    13:00. Supersweet (Kutxa Kultur Musika)
    Imanol G. Alcón (guitar, voice), Andoni Etxebeste (drums), Alvaro T. (keyboards)
    21:30. Gary Clark Jr.
    Gary Clark Jr. (guitar, voice), Eric Zapata (guitar), John Bradley (bass), John Radelat (drums)
    24:30. The Wedding Present
    David Gedge (guitar, voice), Patrick Alexander (guitar), Beatrice Bass (bass, voice), Charles Layton (drums)

    FRIGO SPACE. FREE ENTRANCE

    19:00 h. Ray Gelato & His Giants Orchestra: Tribute to Louis Prima
    Ray Gelato (voice, tenor sax), Oliver Wilby (tenor sax, alto sax), Andy Rogers (trombone), Daniel Marsden (trumpet), Gunther Kurmayr (piano), Oliver Hayhurst (bass), Sebastiaan De Krom (drums)
    23:00. The Hot Wok + Coco Vibes
    Raúl Romo (alto sax, flute), Gonzalo Fernández de Larrinoa (trombone), Jonko Sánchez Rexach (tuba), Perico Ráez (drums, percussion), Coco G. Díez (vibes)

    HEINEKEN TERRAZA. FREE ENTRANCE

    19:00. Natalia Calderón Quartet
    Natalia Calderón (voice), Moisés Sánchez (piano), David González (bass), Gonzalo Maestre (drums)
    23:00. Lakuntza Brothers
    Oskar Lakuntza (tenor sax), Juan Gabriel Lakuntza (trombone), Daniel Cano (trumpet), Marcos Salcines (piano), Juan Manuel Estévez (bass), Jesús Pazos (drums)

    COCA-COLA SPACE. FREE ENTRANCE.

    19:00. Db Trio
    David Burgui (guitar), Ramón García (organ), Gorka Gaztanbide (drums)
    23:00. Javier López Jaso-Marcelo Escrich Quartet
    Javier López Jaso (accordeon), Marcelo Escrich (bass), Luis Giménez (guitar), Juanma Urriza (drums)

    NAUTICOOL (YACHT CLUB TERRACE). FREE ENTRANCE

    17:00. DJ Six
    20:00. Jazz Triangle
    Emmanuel Losio (guitar), Daniel Batán (bass), Abraham de Román (tenor sax)
    21:30. DJ Juan Bazz
    23:00. S. Mos
    S. Mos (DJ, voice, keyboards)
    24:30. DJ Juan Bazz

    PLANETARIUM DONOSTIA (EUREKA! ZIENTZIA MUSEOA). 19:00. FREE ENTRANCE.

    Bridges Trio + David Soler
    Guillem Callejón (guitar), Dimas Corbera (bass), Alfons Bertrán (drums), David Soler (guitar)

    ALTXERRI. 10€ (one drink included).

    24:00. J. 345
    Michel Bennet (guitar), Patxi Villanueva (bass), Pako Díaz (drums), Willy Muñoz (piano), José Mari Dorronsoro (trumpet)

     

    July 23rd

    KURSAAL AUDITORIUM – KUTXA SPACE. 17:30. €40, €35, €20

    Madeleine Peyroux
    Madeleine Peyroux (voice, guitar), Shane Theriot (guitar), Ted Baker (keyboards), Barak Mori (bass), Darren Beckett (drums)

    VICTORIA EUGENIA THEATRE – SKODA SPACE. 17:30. €15

    L’Orchestre d’Hommes-Orchestres performs Tom Waits
    Bruno Bouchard (voice, guitar, violin, suitcase, spaghetti…), Jasmin Cloutier (voice, guitar, banjo, loudspeaker, boots…), Simon Drouin (voice, harmonica, music steel, scissors, boxing gloves…), Simon Elmaleh (voice, bass, hammers…). Les New Cackle Sisters: Gabrielle Bouthillier + Danya Ortmann (voice, teapots, handkerchiefs…)

    TRINIDAD SQUARE. 20:00. €28

    Neneh Cherry & The Thing: Tribute to Don Cherry
    Neneh Cherry (voice), Mats Gustafsson (tenor sax, baritone sax, alto sax), Ingebrigt Håker Flaten (bass, electronics), Paal Nilssen-Love (drums, electronics)

    Miles Smiles (Robben Ford, Rick Margitza, Wallace Roney, Joey DeFrancesco, Darryl Jones, Omar Hakim)
    Robben Ford (guitar), Wallace Roney (trumpet), Rick Margitza (sax), Joey DeFrancesco (Hammond organ), Darryl Jones (bass), Omar Hakim (drums)

    SAN TELMO MUSEUM – SKODA SPACE. 23:30. €12

    San Sebastian 2016 presents The Nights of San Telmo:
    Church: Gonzalo Tejada + Olivier Ker Ourio
    Gonzalo Tejada (bass), Olivier Ker Ourio (harmonica)
    Cloister: Nils Petter Molvaer
    Nils Petter Molvaer (trumpet), Stian Westerhus (guitar), Erland Dahlen (drums)

    FRIGO SPACE. FREE ENTRANCE

    19:00. Youn Sun Nah Quartet
    Youn Sun Nah (voice), Ulf Wakenius (guitar), Vincent Peirani (accordeon), Simon Tailleu (bass)
    21:30. Ximo Tebar & IVAM Jazz Ensemble (featuring Roque Martínez)
    Ximo Tebar (guitar), Roque Martínez (sax), Jim Ridl (piano), Darryll Hall (bass), Donald Edwards (drums)
    24:00. La Prima Janis
    Mikel Navascués (bass), Raúl Elizalde (guitar), Ander Percaz (guitar), Arantxa Ojeta (voice), Eneko Anaut (sax), Rubén Antón (trumpet), Iñigo Redín (drums), Alberto Navascués (keyboards)

    HEINEKEN TERRAZA. FREE ENTRANCE

    19:00. Gabacho Connection
    Charley Rose (sax), Baptiste Techer (trombone), Willy Muñoz (piano), Eric Oxandaburu (bass), Vincent Thomas (drums)
    23:00. R.S. Faktor
    Rubén Salvador (trumpet, flugelhorn), Julen Izarra (tenor sax), Alejandro “Satxa” Soriazu (piano), Javier Mayor (bass), Hilario Rodeiro (drums)

    COCA-COLA SPACE. FREE ENTRANCE.

    19:00. Miguel Salvador Quartet
    Miguel Salvador (guitar), Javier Alzola (sax), Javier Mayor (bass), Blas Fernández (drums)
    23:00. Ornetillos
    Roberto Nieva (alto sax), Daniel Cano (trumpet), David Ruiz (bass), Jesús Pazos (drums)

    NAUTICOOL (YACHT CLUB TERRACE). FREE ENTRANCE

    17:00. DJ Makala
    18:30. DJ Arka
    20:00. Bridges Trio + David Soler
    Guillem Callejón (guitar), Dimas Corbera (bass), Alfons Bertrán (drums), David Soler (guitar)
    21:30. DJ Makala
    23:00. Jazz Triangle
    Emmanuel Losio (guitar), Daniel Batán (bass), Abraham de Román (tenor sax)
    24:30. DJ Arka

    ALTXERRI. 10€ (one drink included).

    24:00. Groove Box
    Natalia Calderón (voice), Érika López (keyboards), David González Cambray (bass), Vincent Thomas (drums)

  • CARTEL-47