WP_Query Object ( [query] => Array ( [page] => [pagename] => history/8th-edition-1973 ) [query_vars] => Array ( [page] => 0 [pagename] => 8th-edition-1973 [error] => [m] => [p] => 0 [post_parent] => [subpost] => [subpost_id] => [attachment] => [attachment_id] => 0 [name] => 8th-edition-1973 [static] => [page_id] => 0 [second] => [minute] => [hour] => [day] => 0 [monthnum] => 0 [year] => 0 [w] => 0 [category_name] => [tag] => [cat] => [tag_id] => [author] => [author_name] => [feed] => [tb] => [paged] => 0 [comments_popup] => [meta_key] => [meta_value] => [preview] => [s] => [sentence] => [fields] => [menu_order] => [category__in] => Array ( ) [category__not_in] => Array ( ) [category__and] => Array ( ) [post__in] => Array ( ) [post__not_in] => Array ( ) [tag__in] => Array ( ) [tag__not_in] => Array ( ) [tag__and] => Array ( ) [tag_slug__in] => Array ( ) [tag_slug__and] => Array ( ) [post_parent__in] => Array ( ) [post_parent__not_in] => Array ( ) [author__in] => Array ( ) [author__not_in] => Array ( ) [meta_query] => Array ( ) [ignore_sticky_posts] => [suppress_filters] => [cache_results] => 1 [update_post_term_cache] => 1 [update_post_meta_cache] => 1 [post_type] => [posts_per_page] => 6 [nopaging] => [comments_per_page] => 50 [no_found_rows] => [order] => DESC ) [tax_query] => [meta_query] => WP_Meta_Query Object ( [queries] => Array ( ) [relation] => [meta_table] => [meta_id_column] => [primary_table] => [primary_id_column] => [table_aliases:protected] => Array ( ) ) [date_query] => [queried_object] => WP_Post Object ( [ID] => 2187 [post_author] => 3 [post_date] => 2015-04-23 07:50:18 [post_date_gmt] => 2015-04-23 07:50:18 [post_content] => [vc_row][vc_column width="1/1"][vc_tabs][vc_tab title="Chronicle" tab_id="1428995656-1-21"][vc_column_text][/vc_tab][vc_tab title="Gallery" tab_id="1428995656-2-17"][cq_vc_dagallery gallerywidth="100%" width="210" height="180" margin="15px 15px 0px 0px" color="#ffffff" background="#b6d543" opacity="0.7" padding="20px" onclick="link_image" custom_links_target="_self" thumbtitle=" " thumbdesc=" "][/vc_tab][vc_tab title="Program" tab_id="1428995875191-2-7"][vc_column_text]21-25 July 1973 Amateurs Germany Interaction Austria Consort Belgium Full Moon Music United Kingdom Tyne River Jazzmen (Out of competition) Ron Young Band (Out of competition) Spain BAF Grup de Jazz d’Amics de les Arts de Terrassa The Squinting Seven France Marc Alibert Quartet (Out of competition) Swinging Jazz Group (Out of competition) Jean-Pierre Birt Trio Les Pissenlits Staphyloccocal Nuclease Swing Quartet (Out of competition) Happy Free Music Ensemble Sweden Maggie’s Blue Five Switzerland Elaoïn Formation Czechoslovakia Academic Jazz Band First prize (traditional jazz): Maggie’s Blue Five Accesit (middle jazz) (First prize not awarded): Swinging Jazz Group First prize (modern jazz): Elaoïn and Grup de Jazz d’Amics de les Arts de Terrassa, ex-aequo First prize (free jazz): Formation Best player’s award: Tomas Ornberg, saxofonist of Maggie’s Blue Five, and Urs Voerkel, pianist of Formation Best Spanish band’s award: Grup de Jazz d’Amics de les Arts de Terrassa Professionals Archipel Ives-Marie Seraline (organ, guitar, flute) Ives Lannot (bass) Alain Darquet (drums) Francis Saure (guitar) Jean-Claude Paisley (congas, bongos) Guillaume M’Bongo (congas, bongos, voice) Jean-Pierre Espil (harmonica, voice) Benny Waters Quartet Benny Waters (soprano sax, tenor sax, clarinet) Clark Terry Big Band Clark Terry (trumpet) Stan Shafran (trumpet) Oscar Gamby (trumpet) Vince di Martino (trumpet) Richard Williams (trumpet) Ernie Wilkins (sax) Arnie Lawrence (sax) Chris Woods (sax) Jimmy Heath (sax) George Barrow (sax) Richard Boone (trombone) Sonny Costanzo (trombone) Jack Jeffers (trombone) Jimmy Wilkins (trombone) Horace Parlan (piano) Eddie Jones (bass) Grady Tate (drums) Blues from Kansas City Milt Buckner (piano, vibes) Jay McShann (piano) Roland Lobligeois (bass) Paul Gunther (drums) Michael Silva (drums) Al Casey (guitar) Helen Humes (voice) Jimmy Slide (dance) Clarence “Gatemouth” Brown (guitar, violin) Candy Johnson (tenor sax, baritone sax) Arnett Cobb (tenor sax)[/vc_column_text][/vc_tab][vc_tab title="Poster" tab_id="1429000923072-3-0"][vc_single_image image="1138" border_color="grey" img_link_target="_self" img_size="413x600"][/vc_tab][/vc_tabs][/vc_column][/vc_row] [post_title] => 8th edition 1973 [post_excerpt] => [post_status] => publish [comment_status] => open [ping_status] => closed [post_password] => [post_name] => 8th-edition-1973 [to_ping] => [pinged] => [post_modified] => 2015-04-24 07:24:20 [post_modified_gmt] => 2015-04-24 07:24:20 [post_content_filtered] => [post_parent] => 2391 [guid] => http://heinekenjazzaldia.eus/nueva2015-3/?page_id=2187 [menu_order] => 0 [post_type] => page [post_mime_type] => [comment_count] => 0 [filter] => raw ) [queried_object_id] => 2187 [request] => SELECT wp_posts.* FROM wp_posts JOIN wp_icl_translations t ON wp_posts.ID = t.element_id AND t.element_type IN ('post_post','post_page','post_event','post_artist') JOIN wp_icl_languages l ON t.language_code=l.code AND l.active=1 WHERE 1=1 AND (wp_posts.ID = '2187') AND wp_posts.post_type = 'page' AND t.language_code='en' ORDER BY wp_posts.post_date DESC [posts] => Array ( [0] => WP_Post Object ( [ID] => 2187 [post_author] => 3 [post_date] => 2015-04-23 07:50:18 [post_date_gmt] => 2015-04-23 07:50:18 [post_content] => [vc_row][vc_column width="1/1"][vc_tabs][vc_tab title="Chronicle" tab_id="1428995656-1-21"][vc_column_text][/vc_tab][vc_tab title="Gallery" tab_id="1428995656-2-17"][cq_vc_dagallery gallerywidth="100%" width="210" height="180" margin="15px 15px 0px 0px" color="#ffffff" background="#b6d543" opacity="0.7" padding="20px" onclick="link_image" custom_links_target="_self" thumbtitle=" " thumbdesc=" "][/vc_tab][vc_tab title="Program" tab_id="1428995875191-2-7"][vc_column_text]21-25 July 1973 Amateurs Germany Interaction Austria Consort Belgium Full Moon Music United Kingdom Tyne River Jazzmen (Out of competition) Ron Young Band (Out of competition) Spain BAF Grup de Jazz d’Amics de les Arts de Terrassa The Squinting Seven France Marc Alibert Quartet (Out of competition) Swinging Jazz Group (Out of competition) Jean-Pierre Birt Trio Les Pissenlits Staphyloccocal Nuclease Swing Quartet (Out of competition) Happy Free Music Ensemble Sweden Maggie’s Blue Five Switzerland Elaoïn Formation Czechoslovakia Academic Jazz Band First prize (traditional jazz): Maggie’s Blue Five Accesit (middle jazz) (First prize not awarded): Swinging Jazz Group First prize (modern jazz): Elaoïn and Grup de Jazz d’Amics de les Arts de Terrassa, ex-aequo First prize (free jazz): Formation Best player’s award: Tomas Ornberg, saxofonist of Maggie’s Blue Five, and Urs Voerkel, pianist of Formation Best Spanish band’s award: Grup de Jazz d’Amics de les Arts de Terrassa Professionals Archipel Ives-Marie Seraline (organ, guitar, flute) Ives Lannot (bass) Alain Darquet (drums) Francis Saure (guitar) Jean-Claude Paisley (congas, bongos) Guillaume M’Bongo (congas, bongos, voice) Jean-Pierre Espil (harmonica, voice) Benny Waters Quartet Benny Waters (soprano sax, tenor sax, clarinet) Clark Terry Big Band Clark Terry (trumpet) Stan Shafran (trumpet) Oscar Gamby (trumpet) Vince di Martino (trumpet) Richard Williams (trumpet) Ernie Wilkins (sax) Arnie Lawrence (sax) Chris Woods (sax) Jimmy Heath (sax) George Barrow (sax) Richard Boone (trombone) Sonny Costanzo (trombone) Jack Jeffers (trombone) Jimmy Wilkins (trombone) Horace Parlan (piano) Eddie Jones (bass) Grady Tate (drums) Blues from Kansas City Milt Buckner (piano, vibes) Jay McShann (piano) Roland Lobligeois (bass) Paul Gunther (drums) Michael Silva (drums) Al Casey (guitar) Helen Humes (voice) Jimmy Slide (dance) Clarence “Gatemouth” Brown (guitar, violin) Candy Johnson (tenor sax, baritone sax) Arnett Cobb (tenor sax)[/vc_column_text][/vc_tab][vc_tab title="Poster" tab_id="1429000923072-3-0"][vc_single_image image="1138" border_color="grey" img_link_target="_self" img_size="413x600"][/vc_tab][/vc_tabs][/vc_column][/vc_row] [post_title] => 8th edition 1973 [post_excerpt] => [post_status] => publish [comment_status] => open [ping_status] => closed [post_password] => [post_name] => 8th-edition-1973 [to_ping] => [pinged] => [post_modified] => 2015-04-24 07:24:20 [post_modified_gmt] => 2015-04-24 07:24:20 [post_content_filtered] => [post_parent] => 2391 [guid] => http://heinekenjazzaldia.eus/nueva2015-3/?page_id=2187 [menu_order] => 0 [post_type] => page [post_mime_type] => [comment_count] => 0 [filter] => raw ) ) [post_count] => 1 [current_post] => -1 [in_the_loop] => [post] => WP_Post Object ( [ID] => 2187 [post_author] => 3 [post_date] => 2015-04-23 07:50:18 [post_date_gmt] => 2015-04-23 07:50:18 [post_content] => [vc_row][vc_column width="1/1"][vc_tabs][vc_tab title="Chronicle" tab_id="1428995656-1-21"][vc_column_text][/vc_tab][vc_tab title="Gallery" tab_id="1428995656-2-17"][cq_vc_dagallery gallerywidth="100%" width="210" height="180" margin="15px 15px 0px 0px" color="#ffffff" background="#b6d543" opacity="0.7" padding="20px" onclick="link_image" custom_links_target="_self" thumbtitle=" " thumbdesc=" "][/vc_tab][vc_tab title="Program" tab_id="1428995875191-2-7"][vc_column_text]21-25 July 1973 Amateurs Germany Interaction Austria Consort Belgium Full Moon Music United Kingdom Tyne River Jazzmen (Out of competition) Ron Young Band (Out of competition) Spain BAF Grup de Jazz d’Amics de les Arts de Terrassa The Squinting Seven France Marc Alibert Quartet (Out of competition) Swinging Jazz Group (Out of competition) Jean-Pierre Birt Trio Les Pissenlits Staphyloccocal Nuclease Swing Quartet (Out of competition) Happy Free Music Ensemble Sweden Maggie’s Blue Five Switzerland Elaoïn Formation Czechoslovakia Academic Jazz Band First prize (traditional jazz): Maggie’s Blue Five Accesit (middle jazz) (First prize not awarded): Swinging Jazz Group First prize (modern jazz): Elaoïn and Grup de Jazz d’Amics de les Arts de Terrassa, ex-aequo First prize (free jazz): Formation Best player’s award: Tomas Ornberg, saxofonist of Maggie’s Blue Five, and Urs Voerkel, pianist of Formation Best Spanish band’s award: Grup de Jazz d’Amics de les Arts de Terrassa Professionals Archipel Ives-Marie Seraline (organ, guitar, flute) Ives Lannot (bass) Alain Darquet (drums) Francis Saure (guitar) Jean-Claude Paisley (congas, bongos) Guillaume M’Bongo (congas, bongos, voice) Jean-Pierre Espil (harmonica, voice) Benny Waters Quartet Benny Waters (soprano sax, tenor sax, clarinet) Clark Terry Big Band Clark Terry (trumpet) Stan Shafran (trumpet) Oscar Gamby (trumpet) Vince di Martino (trumpet) Richard Williams (trumpet) Ernie Wilkins (sax) Arnie Lawrence (sax) Chris Woods (sax) Jimmy Heath (sax) George Barrow (sax) Richard Boone (trombone) Sonny Costanzo (trombone) Jack Jeffers (trombone) Jimmy Wilkins (trombone) Horace Parlan (piano) Eddie Jones (bass) Grady Tate (drums) Blues from Kansas City Milt Buckner (piano, vibes) Jay McShann (piano) Roland Lobligeois (bass) Paul Gunther (drums) Michael Silva (drums) Al Casey (guitar) Helen Humes (voice) Jimmy Slide (dance) Clarence “Gatemouth” Brown (guitar, violin) Candy Johnson (tenor sax, baritone sax) Arnett Cobb (tenor sax)[/vc_column_text][/vc_tab][vc_tab title="Poster" tab_id="1429000923072-3-0"][vc_single_image image="1138" border_color="grey" img_link_target="_self" img_size="413x600"][/vc_tab][/vc_tabs][/vc_column][/vc_row] [post_title] => 8th edition 1973 [post_excerpt] => [post_status] => publish [comment_status] => open [ping_status] => closed [post_password] => [post_name] => 8th-edition-1973 [to_ping] => [pinged] => [post_modified] => 2015-04-24 07:24:20 [post_modified_gmt] => 2015-04-24 07:24:20 [post_content_filtered] => [post_parent] => 2391 [guid] => http://heinekenjazzaldia.eus/nueva2015-3/?page_id=2187 [menu_order] => 0 [post_type] => page [post_mime_type] => [comment_count] => 0 [filter] => raw ) [comment_count] => 0 [current_comment] => -1 [found_posts] => 1 [max_num_pages] => 0 [max_num_comment_pages] => 0 [is_single] => [is_preview] => [is_page] => 1 [is_archive] => [is_date] => [is_year] => [is_month] => [is_day] => [is_time] => [is_author] => [is_category] => [is_tag] => [is_tax] => [is_search] => [is_feed] => [is_comment_feed] => [is_trackback] => [is_home] => [is_404] => [is_comments_popup] => [is_paged] => [is_admin] => [is_attachment] => [is_singular] => 1 [is_robots] => [is_posts_page] => [is_post_type_archive] => [query_vars_hash:WP_Query:private] => 8fbc62ddd69ec66531269530cf223bda [query_vars_changed:WP_Query:private] => 1 [thumbnails_cached] => [stopwords:WP_Query:private] => )

8th edition 1973

    • 21-25 July 1973

      Amateurs

      Germany
      Interaction

      Austria
      Consort

      Belgium
      Full Moon Music

      United Kingdom
      Tyne River Jazzmen (Out of competition)
      Ron Young Band (Out of competition)

      Spain
      BAF
      Grup de Jazz d’Amics de les Arts de Terrassa
      The Squinting Seven

      France
      Marc Alibert Quartet (Out of competition)
      Swinging Jazz Group (Out of competition)
      Jean-Pierre Birt Trio
      Les Pissenlits
      Staphyloccocal Nuclease
      Swing Quartet (Out of competition)
      Happy Free Music Ensemble

      Sweden
      Maggie’s Blue Five

      Switzerland
      Elaoïn
      Formation

      Czechoslovakia
      Academic Jazz Band

      First prize (traditional jazz): Maggie’s Blue Five
      Accesit (middle jazz) (First prize not awarded): Swinging Jazz Group
      First prize (modern jazz): Elaoïn and Grup de Jazz d’Amics de les Arts de Terrassa, ex-aequo
      First prize (free jazz): Formation
      Best player’s award: Tomas Ornberg, saxofonist of Maggie’s Blue Five, and Urs Voerkel, pianist of Formation
      Best Spanish band’s award: Grup de Jazz d’Amics de les Arts de Terrassa

      Professionals

      Archipel
      Ives-Marie Seraline (organ, guitar, flute)
      Ives Lannot (bass)
      Alain Darquet (drums)
      Francis Saure (guitar)
      Jean-Claude Paisley (congas, bongos)
      Guillaume M’Bongo (congas, bongos, voice)
      Jean-Pierre Espil (harmonica, voice)

      Benny Waters Quartet
      Benny Waters (soprano sax, tenor sax, clarinet)

      Clark Terry Big Band
      Clark Terry (trumpet)
      Stan Shafran (trumpet)
      Oscar Gamby (trumpet)
      Vince di Martino (trumpet)
      Richard Williams (trumpet)
      Ernie Wilkins (sax)
      Arnie Lawrence (sax)
      Chris Woods (sax)
      Jimmy Heath (sax)
      George Barrow (sax)
      Richard Boone (trombone)
      Sonny Costanzo (trombone)
      Jack Jeffers (trombone)
      Jimmy Wilkins (trombone)
      Horace Parlan (piano)
      Eddie Jones (bass)
      Grady Tate (drums)

      Blues from Kansas City
      Milt Buckner (piano, vibes)
      Jay McShann (piano)
      Roland Lobligeois (bass)
      Paul Gunther (drums)
      Michael Silva (drums)
      Al Casey (guitar)
      Helen Humes (voice)
      Jimmy Slide (dance)
      Clarence “Gatemouth” Brown (guitar, violin)
      Candy Johnson (tenor sax, baritone sax)
      Arnett Cobb (tenor sax)

    • CARTEL-08